Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Lookout Mountain Convention

Pine Grove Church, near Collinsville, Alabama

August 25-26, 2001

Saturday, August 25

The ninety-eighth session of the Lookout Mountain Sacred Harp Singing Convention was held on the fourth Sunday and Saturday before in August at Pine Grove Church near Collinsville, Alabama.

The class was called to order by Bud Oliver leading songs on pages 32t and 82t. Louis Hughes offered the morning prayer.

Leaders: S.T. Reed 87; Lamar Smith and Randall Smith 36b, 76b; Lou Cotney 189; Evelyn Harris 155; Rebecca Lowman and Henry Johnson 288; Henry Johnson 135; Patricia Temple 27, 72b; Margie Smith 499; Betty Wright 410t; Boyd Scott 358; Peggy Bergman 434; Lee Rogers 528; Sally House 178; B.M. Smith 273; Hubert Nall 299; Jewel Wootten 212; Mike Grimes 569 (t? b?); Andy Morse 505; Floy Wilder 432.

RECESS

Milton Oliver brought the class to order leading song on page 403. Leaders: Scott DePoy 201; Eunice Webb 480; Hershell King 340; Jerry Enright and Doyle Ashley 300; Laura Clawson 216; Willodean Barton 314.

A business session was held with the following officers elected or appointed to serve: Chairman—Bud Oliver; Vice Chairman—S.T. Reed; Secretaries—Pauline Oliver and Randall Smith; Arranging Committee—Henry Johnson and Max Berueffy; Finance Committee—Scot Oliver, S.T. Reed, and Milton Oliver; Chaplain—Wayne Reed.

Leaders: Max Berueffy 426 (t? b?); Jeannette DePoy 458; John Plunkett 150; Charlene Wallace 276; Louis Hughes 448 (t? b?); Nate Green and Norma Green 177; Bob Cull 99; B.J. Harris 303; Amanda Ballinger 384; Teenie Moody 430; Edith Tate 389.

RECESS

Bud Oliver brought the class to order leading song on page 39b. Leaders: Sarah Harcrow 168; Myra Dalton 35; Matt Wells 39t; Lavaughn Ballinger, Shane Wootten, and Lloyd Ivey 424; Cheryl Foreman 460; Wanda Capps 29t; Karen Freund 56b; Jim Carnes 146; Danny Creel 269; Jackson Harcrow 354b; Jarrod George 137; Bob Parr 112; Rodney Ivey and Judith Green 117; Edward Howton 436; Judy Mincey 540; Clayton Ezell 182; Larry Ballinger and Gravis Ballinger 224; Velton Chafin 488; Janice Paulk 478; Hugh McGraw 484; Bob Meek 270.

LUNCH

Max Berueffy brought the afternoon session to order leading song on page 309. Leaders: Jackie Tanner 186; Joe Nall 193; Kelly Beard 507; Linton Ballinger and Earl Ballinger 217; LaRue Allen 234; Kelly House 542; Richard DeLong 278b; Becky Browne 304; Rodney Ivey 192; M.H. Creel 530; Elene Stovall 196; Ricky Harcrow 142; Lynne deBenedette 442; Lisa Geist 273; David Ivey 564; Susan Harcrow 383; Glenn Keeton 497; Cindy Tanner and Flarce Creel 454; Gail Doss 455; Lela Crider 274t; Coy Ivey 475; Leola Smith 318; Wilton Donaldson and Ivalene Donaldson 129.

RECESS

Jim Ballinger and Shane Wootten brought the class to order leading song on page 345 (t? b?). Leaders: David Carlton 47t; Gary Gronau 362; Ernestine Pipkin 171; Lydia Baswell and Vella Dailey 85; Anita Landess 58; Mary Florence Smith 302; Milton Oliver and Paula Oliver 45t; Gordon Wilkinson 220; Andy Anderson 28t; Mary Ruth Stiefel 268; Dennis George 222; Lora Cargo 348b (for Mamie Jenkins).

Announcements were made. Bud Oliver led song on page 146 as the closing song. Elder Ricky Harcrow dismissed the class with prayer.

Sunday, August 26

S.T. Reed called the Sunday morning session to order leading song on page 82t. Louis Hughes offered the morning prayer.

Leaders: Bud Oliver 42; Randall Smith, Danny Smith, and Lamar Smith 36b, 76b; Henry Johnson 535; Sally House and Kelly House 163b; Boyd Scott 58; Betty Wright 84; Pat Temple 209; Richard Ivey 208; Mike Grimes 128; Hans Guttmann 448b; Gary Gronau 163t; Judith Green 384; Ernestine Pipkin 276; Mary Florence Smith 43; Lora Cargo 498; Jackie Tanner 138 (t? b?); Kelly Beard 543.

RECESS

Bud Oliver and Doyle Ashley called the class to order leading song on page 186. Leaders: Doyle Ashley 192; LaRue Allen 415; Dennis George 224; Scot Oliver, Alanna Blanks, and Paula Oliver 354b; Leola Smith 234; Stuart Ivey 189; Pam Green and Chris Green 87; Chris Green 400; Gail Doss 277; Lynne deBenedette 274 (t? b?); Scott Ivey 28b; Rex Wilks 47b; Matt Wells 448t; Bill Dunn 101t; Cheryl Foreman 53; Mel Kersey 515; Anita Landess 297; Bob Cull 148.

RECESS

Milton Oliver brought the class to order leading song on page 61. Leaders: Nate Green and Norma Green 134; Jeannette Nelson 474; Charles Wood 283; Tony Ivey 477; Alanna Blanks, Cheryl Beard, and Eric Blanks 405; Bob Meek 496; Bob Parr 215; Teenie Moody 47b; Louis Hughes 282; Chita Blakeley 278b; Darlene Dalton 39t; Melvin Stiefel 129; Amanda Denson 142; Floy Wilder 350; Kyle Blakeley 30b; Buell Cobb 435; Rodney Ivey, Sally House, and Kelly House 503; Karen Freund 411.

LUNCH

Bud Oliver brought the afternoon session to order leading song on page 145b. Leaders: Loyd Ivey and Ardelle Turnure 511b (CB); Irish McClain 435; Mark Gooch 143; Rodney Ivey and Hobert Ivey 47t.

Henry Johnson and Sue Wills conducted the memorial lesson. Henry Johnson reminded us that we should call, visit, or write people that are sick or lonely and led song on page 147 (t? b?). The sick and shut-ins remembered were: Mary Stiefel, Ruby Wilks, Jeff Sheppard, Shelbie Sheppard, Jap Walton, Lawrence Underwood, Lula Underwood, and Polly Moore—Alabama; Don Bowen and Mozelle Sheppard—Georgia; John Etheridge—Florida; Charlie Derleth and Audra Browne—Missouri; Roy Driskell and Ruby Driskell—Kentucky. Louis Hughes led song on page 408 for the sick and shut-ins.

Sue Wills and Wayne Reed spoke of memories of the deceased. Shane Wootten and Rodney Ivey led song on page 349 for Woodie Walker; Milton Oliver and S.T. Reed led song on page 403 for Charles Ashley; Norma Green and Betty Shepherd led song on page 317 for Nelda Oliver Tolbert; and Randall Smith and Sue Wills led 501 (CB) for Mary Oliver, Mercedes Cagle Lambert, Jerilyn Schumacher, Richard Hooke, Alcie Craig, Nobie Smith, Elmer Conwill, Robert Berueffy, Eloise Watkins, Grady Price, and Loraine Cox. The memorial was closed.

Leaders: Becky Browne 211; Max Berueffy 532; Elene Stovall 112; Karen Ivey 446; Laura Clawson 270; Kelly House 260; Ricky Harcrow 486t (WB); Cindy Tanner and Cassie Franklin 198; Christy Tolbert 36b; Betty Shepherd and Karen Ivey 216; Allison Stovall Davis and Elene Stovall 436; Susan Harcrow 542; Jerry Enright 77t; Charles Stiefel 312 (t? b?); Cassie Franklin 440; Jackson Harcrow 63; David Ivey and Donna Wootten 83t; Mae Fox, Mildred Turnure, and Ardele Turnure 358; Charles Franklin 342; Coy Ivey 222.

Announcements were made. Bud Oliver led song on page 146 as the closing song. Wayne Reed dismissed the class with prayer.

The Lookout Mountain Convention wishes to thank everyone who helped in any way with the convention.

Chairman—Bud Oliver; Vice Chairman—S.T. Reed; Secretaries—Randall Smith and Pauline Oliver.