Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Pacific Northwest Convention, Washington

Ballard Homestead, Seattle, Washington

February 17-18, 2018

Saturday, February 17

The Washington Session of the 27th annual Pacific Northwest Sacred Harp Singing Convention was called to order by Kate Coxon leading 59. Reed Schilbach offered the opening prayer.

The Convention held a business meeting and the following officers were elected or appointed to serve: Chairman—Adam Berey; Rising Chairman—Wing Mui; Treasurer—Katie Mahoney; Secretary—Shannon McGuire; Arranging Committee—Bob Schinske, Kathy Vlach, Clarissa Fetrow, Laura McMurray, Kate Coxon, and Matthew MacLellan; Chaplains—Reed Schilbach and Cornelia Stanton; Memorial Committee—Karen Willard and Anne Huckins. The business session was closed.

Leaders: Adam Berey 77b; Wing Mui 49t; Laura McMurray 73t; Lu Zeng 29t; David Wright 434 (in memory of Daphene Causey); Susan Helf 324; Shannon McGuire 163t; Clarissa Fetrow 485; Anne Huckins 34b; Jim Van Horn 457; Martha Sherwood 47b; Lucinda Larsen Saue 344; Leon Godfrey 228; David Fetrow 39t; Kate Fine 282; Peter Schinske 212; Rebekah Gilmore 312b; Scott Kennedy 490.

RECESS

Jen Rymut and Ana Tighe called the class to order leading 32t. Leaders: Nancy Novotny 208; Bruce Rowland 426b; Reed Schilbach and Idy Kiser 61; Karen Stingle 551; Jeff Begley 68t; Kathy Vlach 273; Erik Schwab 40; Nell Whitman 383; Sophia Schinske 377; Betsy Jeronen 499 (in memory of Steve Helwig); Gabriel Kyne 48t; Sarah Wang 274t; Ana Tighe 522; Jim Friedrich 86; Rodman Campbell 318; Jennifer Jones 527.

RECESS

Peter Schinske called the class to order leading 52t. Leaders: Luke Sivertson 565; Wren Hyde 113; Ruth Linehan 564; Pat Coghlan 209; Corrie Van Duzer 191; Jake Hachey 500; Marie Brandis 352; Katie Mahoney 426t; Aubrey Hemminger 547; Destiny Woods, Olga Josiah, Katherine Josiah, and Elizabeth Josiah 142; Katharine Hough 183; Dan Harper 345b; Mark Godfrey 83t; Karen Willard 132; Yosef Trachtenberg 148; Greg Saue 163b; Lindy Groening 474; Thom Fahrbach 422. Reed Schilbach offered thanks for the meal.

LUNCH

Adam Berey called the class to order leading 30t. Leaders: Rebecca Edwards 480; Amanda Jokerst 531; Jack Lofton 528 (in memory of Steve Helwig); Sadhbh O’Flynn 436; Stephanie Fida 311 (in memory of Steve Helwig); Steven T. Schmidgall 68b; Idy Kiser 472; Erika Wilson 77t; Hugh McGuire 140; Linda Selph 215; Eva Striebeck 269; Campbell Longworth 218; Evelyn Lamb 368; Leigh Cooper 111b; David Hough 285t; Judy Van Duzer 442; Mryka Hall-Beyer 277; Julius Pasay 67; Kate Coxon 548; Michael Rasmussen 353.

RECESS

Erika Wilson called the class to order leading 114. Leaders: Bob Schinske 539; Kevin Barrans 275b; Elizabeth Riggs and Jack Lofton 479; Steve Cackley 121; Jen Rymut 573; Leland Ross 310; Jean Murphy 268 (in memory of 17 dead in Florida); Sean MacPherson 213b; Cornelia Stanton 473; Aubrey Hemminger 84; Luke Sivertson and Amanda Jokerst 178; David Wright 498; Steven T. Schmidgall 156; Campbell Longworth 198. Adam Berey led 225t as the closing song, and a blessing was offered by Reed Schilbach.

Sunday, February 18

The Sunday session of the Pacific Northwest Convention was called to order by Adam Berey leading 467. The opening prayer was offered by Cornelia Stanton. Leaders: Greg Saue 171; Darlene Simpson-Brown 283; Atticus Kelem, Adam Smith, and Marcus Volk 332; Katharine Hough 378b; Jim Friedrich 142; Reed Schilbach 288; David Hough 53; Simon Ford, Beth Gladbach, Lizzie Merrick, and Rachel Williamson 267; Kim Lusk and Kevin Barrans 89; Doug Hill 390; Jenna Lavaud 278t; Danielle Rylander, Camille Tiegen, and Le Tran 46; Wing Mui 344; Jean Squires 410t; Ben MacSpadden 274t; Lu Zeng 455; Virginia Arthur, Ally Garr, Fred Kraai, and Janice Pryor 448b.

RECESS

Matthew MacLellan called the class to order leading 30b. Leaders: Peter Schinske 177; Destiny Woods 280; Rodman Campbell 197; Emily Greenhalgh and Ian Suchon 107; Kate Fortin 71; Sophia Schinske 371; Erik Schwab 486; Marla Elliott 269; Pat Coghlan 492; David Wright 454 (in memory of Steve Helwig); Julie Johnson and Virginia Arthur 270; Sean MacPherson 493; Jean Murphy 380; Luke Sivertson 313b; Marilyn Murata 351 (in memory of Steve Helwig); Steve Cackley 167; Carolyn Gilkey 474; Jennifer Jones 328; Bob Schinske 172; Susan Helf 122 (in memory of Hugh McGraw).

RECESS

The class was called to order by Bradley Knoke leading 32t. The memorial lesson was conducted by Karen Willard and Anne Huckins. Anne Huckins led 503 in honor of the following sick and shut-ins: Rodney Willard, Barbara Willard, Jinx McGuire, Elaine Zidek, John Carson, Martie Hoadley, Eleanor Haase, Will Fitzgerald, Karen Rollins, Jerry Rollins, Michael Foster, Jean Helf, Anita Engiles, Melanie Hauff, Chris Brown, Gayle Smith, Velton Chafin, Darien Kincaid, Shisue Sugimoto, Kevin Hobacher, Amy Wilson and baby girl, Chuck Grant, Bruce Stoker, Robert Sullivan, Karen Mathews, and Roni Robbins.

Karen Willard led 124 and 32b in honor of the following deceased: Steve Helwig—Oregon; Hugh McGraw and Ash Rickli—Georgia; Berkley Moore and Ann Sleeva—Illinois; Mark Reder, Linda Domholt, Jim Kyne, Harvey Guthrie, and Nita Mokricki—California; Daphene Causey, Mary Bullock Johnson, and Eloise Wootten—Alabama; Elinor Welt, Faulder Colby, and Doug Tipton—Washington; Glen Gordon, Doreen Stewart-Cook, and Adeline Udall Romoser—Oregon; Gerhart Schwab—Ohio; Julie Vea—Wisconsin; Darrell Swarens—Indiana; Edith Owen, Amy Denison, and Jane Goforth—Texas; Charles Wells—Minnesota; Michael Radomski—Florida; T.J. Funderburk—Mississippi; Sile O’Flynn—Ireland and New York; Mark Powers—New Mexico; John Pere—New Jersey; Don Fahrbach—Michigan; Robert “Bob” McTammany—North Carolina. The memorial service was closed with prayer offered by Cornelia Stanton.

Leaders: Thom Fahrbach 444 (in memory of Steve Helwig); Ana Tighe 302; Lyle Lindsay 178. The blessing for dinner was offered by Cornelia Stanton.

LUNCH

Jennifer Jones called the class to order leading 72b. Leaders: Nancy Novotny 411; Laura McMurray 204; Matthew MacLellan 558; Cornelia Stanton 192; Campbell Longworth 388; Solomon Ossa 272; Corrie Van Duzer 365; Joel Chan 312b; Kathy Vlach 415; Stephanie Fida 91; Hugh McGuire 240; Sadhbh O’Flynn 505; Amanda Jokerst 456; Katie Mahoney 195; Jack Lofton 542 (in memory of Steve Helwig); Evelyn Lamb 214; Jen Rymut 200; Judy Van Duzer and Corrie Van Duzer 126; Jake Hachey 430.

RECESS

David Wright called the class to order leading 354b. Leaders: Kate Coxon 517; Kate Fine and Lindy Groening 556; Dan Harper, Connie Erbenich, and Norm Erbenich 159; Shannon McGuire 208 (for Jinx McGuire); Marie Brandis 196; Leigh Cooper, Cecil Godfrey, and Mark Godfrey 384; Wren Hyde 117; Michael Rasmussen 81t; Linda Selph and Rebecca Edwards 336; Lucinda Larsen Saue 168; Mryka Hall-Beyer 56b; Steven T. Schmidgall 496; Betsy Jeronen 534; Gabriel Kyne 419; Julius Pasay 95; Sarah Wang 143; Jeff Begley 374; Yosef Trachtenberg 29t; Melissa Rasmussen 25; Karen Stingle 475; Scott Kennedy 569b; Erika Wilson 382; Kevin Barrans 229; Clarissa Fetrow and Karen Willard 431.

A business meeting was held to hear committee reports. The Treasurer reported that expenses were met through the generosity of attendees and the Pacific Northwest Sacred Harp Singers Inc., and made a motion to remit the convention’s purse to PNWSHS Inc., which was carried.

Katharine Hough and Luke Sivertson presented a resolution, which was adopted, thanking the officers, committees and volunteers, and setting the 2019 session on the third Sunday in February and Saturday before. The Arranging Committee announced that two hundred eight singers attended over both days, representing three countries, nine states, and three Canadian provinces, singing one hundred eighty-four tunes. Adam Berey and Wing Mui led 62, as those who wished took the parting hand. Bob Schinske offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Chairman—Adam Berey; Rising Chairperson—Wing Mui; Secretary—Shannon McGuire