Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:




Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Minnesota State Sacred Harp Singing Convention

Olivet Congregational Church, St. Paul, Minnesota and The Landing, Shakopee, Minnesota

September 23-24, 2017

Saturday, September 23

The 28th annual session of the Minnesota State Sacred Harp Singing Convention was called to order by Christine Stevens and Erik McDonald leading 36b. Barb Patterson offered the opening prayer.

Leaders: Paul Wyatt and Alec Jenkins-White 105; Steven T. Schmidgall and Janell Draper 441; Stacy Berkheimer 479; Angie Payne 28b; Hans Guttman 37b; Francis Gurtz 209; Hanna Brolander and Joel Menk 504; Richard Popp 145b; Nancy Koester 569b; Stephanie Fida 30t; Julius Pasay 335; Megan Holm 312b; Jeanette Nelson 269; Evelyn Lamb 292; Nathan Berry 399b; Martha Henderson 64; Kit Canright 34t; Mary Ellen Shaw 87; Joel Setterholm 481.

RECESS

Anna Pfau called the class together by leading 77t. Leaders: Claudia Egelhoff 564; Mary Lyons and AnnaLeigh Smith 59; Carol Buche 178; Val Stoehr 532; Alec Jenkins-White 210; Kat Kohorst 290; Annie Choate 86; Matthew Knight 117; Séan Breathnach and Miriam Delirium 271t; Tamara Harris 37t; Keri Lundgren 454; Betsy Jeronen 436; Karen Edwards 442.

RECESS

Megan Holm and Tivey called the class back together by leading 99. Leaders: Leslie Williamson-White 122; Rodman Campbell 542; Peter Stenshoel 348t (for Rev. Robert W. Johnson); Cecelia Kramer 444; Steven Levine 200; Leon Pulsinelle 163b; Michael Moore 460; Dan Edwards 426t; Ben Copenhaver 88t. Michael Moore offered the blessing before the noon meal.

LUNCH

Steve Luttinen recalled the class by leading 277. Leaders: Myles Alexander 426b; James Page 505; Rochelle Lodder 344; Eamonn O’Neill 500; Lydia Lewallen 419; Alex Dixon 228; Carol Crawford 144; John Wiens 145t; Lisa Grayson 528; Shelley Robbins 299; Sarah West 189; Laura Densmore 349; Sadhbh O’Flynn 428; Ted Mercer 202; Darlene Dalton 376; AnnaLeigh Smith 102; Cathy Lutz 31t; Steven T. Schmidgall 120; Jim Pfau 474; Noelle Copeland 507; Michael Shewmaker and baby, Louise 84.

RECESS

Paul Wyatt brought the class back together by leading 313t. Leaders: Denise Kania 208; Joel Menk 222; Anna Pfau 502; Ray Cott-Meissel 503; Kevin Bullock 35; Eleanor Haase 384; Jacob Kiakahi 515; Steve Luttinen 399t; Kim Bahmer 385b; Paul Landskroener 71; Dick Patterson 492; Val Eng 280; Bryant Kumlin 276; Matt Wells 183; Elise DelMas 562; Barb Patterson 101t; Paul Wyatt 53; Erik McDonald 448t. Darlene Dalton offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Sunday, September 24

Erik McDonald called the Sunday session to order by leading 32t. Myles Alexander offered the opening prayer.

Leaders: Stacy Berkheimer 77b; Ray Cott-Meissel 99; Hans Guttman 480; Jacob Kiakahi 114; Barb Patterson 46; Jeanette Nelson 155; Jacob Carrigan 455; Kim Bahmer 159; Alec Jenkins-White 447; Tom McTighe 475; Sarah West 133; Val Stoehr 176b; Sarah Maika and Nicandra Galper 344; Miriam Delirium and Séan Breathnach 163t; Megan Holm 76b; Jeff Bell 388 (in memory of Charles Wells, Johnny Lee, and Jeff’s father); Joel Menk 401.

RECESS

Paul Wyatt brought the class back together by leading 40. Leaders: Claudia Egelhoff 556; Meg Parsons 203; Julius Pasay 378b; Emily Hale-Sills 131b; Sadhbh O’Flynn “Departure” (her original composition); Betsy Jeronen 440; Hanna Peterson and James Peterson 38b; Peter Stenshoel 229; Gwen Gethner 546; Carol Crawford 70t; Rodman Campbell 567.

RECESS

Ben Copenhaver recalled the class by leading 113. Leaders: Leon Pulsinelle 377; Rochelle Lodder and Evelyn Lamb 236 (at the request of Michael Appert); Myles Alexander 538; Sarah Maika 129.

The memorial lesson was conducted by Eleanor Haase and Paul Landskroener. Eleanor Haase led 340 for the sick and shut-ins, especially Christine Stevens, Elouise Jerome, Paul Wilson, Joanne Spears, Loren Anderson, Melanie Spears, Donald Fox, Concetta Branson, Julie Vea, Johanna Fabke, Chris Holley, Charlotte Ehrman, Síle O’Flynn, Kathryn Moore, Laurel Tannenbaum, Jack Kagay, Berkley Moore, Michael Appert, Melanie Hauff, Philomena Henderson, Clarke Lee, and Margarite Mckenna.

Paul Landskroener led 548 in memory of the following deceased: Skip Trout and Jean Comfort Hallowell—Pennsylvania; Collette Miller, Charles Wells, Joie Heaton Willette, John Kenna Henderson, Ricky Nolan, Will Schlotec, Dave Romm, and Gerald Modjeski—Minnesota; Hugh McGraw, Johnny Lee, and Dolorese Lee—Georgia; Robert W. Jenson and Rhoda Ann Wildey—New Jersey; Mary Lyons, Allan Luttinen, and Carol Sherbeck—Wisconsin; Barbara Berry and Marget Breckner Lippincott—Missouri; Jane Goforth, Edith Owen, and Ron Ryan—Texas, Shea Johnson—Massachusetts; Don Fahrbach—Michigan; Eloise Wootten—Alabama; Diana Zweig—South Dakota; John Bayer—Ohio; Les Sontag, Robert Smith, and Meghan Jones—Illinois; Michel Lemason—British Columbia, Canada; Arne Ljunghaeg—Colorado; Niall Henderson—Dublin, Ireland; Dorothea Dombroff—New York; Islam Pilpani—Svaneti, Republic of Georgia. Jim Pfau closed the memorial lesson with a prayer, and led 146. Barb Patterson offered the blessing before the noon meal.

LUNCH

Martha Henderson recalled the class by leading 85. Leaders: Eamonn O’Neill 411; Thom Fahrbach 536; Laura Densmore 456; Jan Ketelle 542; Ted Mercer 216 (for Julie Vea); Darlene Dalton 454; Lydia Lewallen 293; Lisa Grayson 192; Richard Popp 300; Sarah West 334; John Wiens 553; Stephanie Fida 302; Matthew Knight 142; Cecelia Kramer 311; Michael Moore and Janet Crosby 218 (in memory of John Bailey); Evelyn Lamb 506; Jim Crawford 313t; James Page 272; Tamara Harris, Michael Shewmaker, and baby, Louise 383.

RECESS

Steven T. Schmidgall recalled the class by leading 496. Leaders: Kevin Bullock and Janell Draper 168; Tom McTighe 296; Sadhbh O’Flynn 315; Gwen Gethner 71; Paul Landskroener 66; Carol Buche 335; Jim Parsons 191; AnnaLeigh Smith 65; Ben Copenhaver 398; Scott Schroeder 503; Dick Patterson 138t (with thanks to the Cork singers); Steven Levine 47b; Noelle Copeland 425; Steve Luttinen 235; Elise delMas 445; Cathy Lutz 282; Denise Kania 217; Stacy Berkheimer 182; Ray Cott-Meissel 63; Kit Canright 82t; Anna Pfau and Matt Wells 112.

Erik McDonald led 62 as the closing song. Barb Patterson offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Co-chairmen—Erik McDonald and Christine Stevens; Secretary—Janell Draper