Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Pacific Northwest Sacred Harp Singing Convention, Washington Session

Ballard Homestead, Seattle, Washington

February 20-21, 2016

Saturday, February 20

The 25th annual Pacific Northwest Sacred Harp Singing Convention, Washington Session, was called to order by Kevin Barrans leading 52t. Darlene Simpson-Brown offered the opening prayer.

The class held a business session, and the following officers were approved or appointed to serve: Chairperson—Clarissa Fetrow; Rising Chairperson—Kate Coxon; Treasurer—Karen Willard; Arranging Committee—Bob Schinske and Karen Willard; Secretary—Jen Rymut. The business session was closed.

Leaders: Clarissa Fetrow 56t; Adam Berey 59; Lu Zeng 28t; Anne Huckins 48t; Shannon McGuire 565; Jim Van Horn 569b; Kathy Vlach 171; Destiny Woods 497; Wing L. Mui 372; Kate Fine 373; Jim Friedrich 163t; Lucinda Larsen Saue 168; Cornelia van den Doel and Cornelia Stanton 84; Scott Kennedy 547; Janet Vorvick 77b; Elizabeth Riggs and Jack Lofton 479; Kevin Beirne 299; Susan Helf 86.

RECESS

Peter Schinske brought the class back to order by leading 47t. Leaders: John Berendzen 31t; Judy Van Duzer 173; Alberta Hardy 228; Jeff Begley 77t; Mary Taylor 455 (in memory of Fran Ross); Leah Coffin 504; Steve Helwig 184 (in memory of Fran Ross); Reed Schilbach 318; William Price 101b; Megan Dunning 148; Nell Whitman 324; Steve Cackley 185; Amanda Jokerst and David Schmitt 47b; Mryka Hall-Beyer 277; Greg Saue 38b; Karen Willard 124; David Wright 550; Linda Booth 198.

RECESS

The class was called back to order by Ana Tighe and Liz Clagett leading 135. Leaders: Bob Schinske 505; Laura McMurray 512; Dan Thoma 362; Darlene Simpson-Brown 470; Rich Lee and Katie Mahoney 472; Kate Coxon 300; Carla Smith 41; John Wiens 384; Evelyn Lamb 269; Ethan Hardy 270; Jennie Brown 192; Catie Van Duzer 276; Erik Schwab 196; Lindy Groening 444; Nancy Price 457; Jack Lofton 456; Betsy Jeronen 548. Darlene Simpson-Brown offered thanks for the meal.

LUNCH

The class was called to order by Clarissa Fetrow and Lindy Groening leading 319. Leaders: Peter Schinske 89; Elaine Denny 430; AnnaLeigh Smith and Jacob Kiakahi 30t; Amandeep Gill 98; Erika Wilson 476; Jerry Schreiber and Bill Holt 538; Mary Gowins 454; Gillian Inksetter 543; Tamara Harris 177; Stephanie Fida 477; Pat Coghlan 272; Rebecca Edwards 197; Ana Tighe 478; Thom Fahrbach 388; Corrie Van Duzer 117; Paul Lindholm 123b; Mary Rose O’Reilly 203; Susan Willis-Powers 210; Lacee Landry and Jake Hachey 215.

RECESS

The class was called to order by Ethan Hardy leading 223. Leaders: Sophia Schinske 334; Amanda Jokerst 132; Kramer Klein 428; Tova Houpt 344; Kyler LaViollette 282; Tina Cramer 278t; Sean MacPherson 213b; Karen Stingle 551 (in memory of Fran Ross); Marcia Steadman 162; Orit Werner and Raychel Stovall 268; Evelyn Lamb 567; Judy Van Duzer 540; Megan Dunning 76b; Jerry Schreiber 245; Mryka Hall-Beyer 280; Leah Coffin 216; Gillian Inksetter 485.

Clarissa Fetrow led “Cascadia” (by Kevin Barrans) as the closing song. The closing prayer was offered by Darlene Simpson-Brown.

Sunday, February 21

The Sunday session of the Pacific Northwest Sacred Harp Singing Convention was called to order by Clarissa Fetrow leading 283. David Wright offered the opening prayer.

Leaders: Kate Coxon 37b; Jen Rymut 527; Karen Willard 74t; Ryan Bartley and Theresa Shortman 40; Dorothy Robinson 36t; Sophia Bowen, Nikole Clark, Ben Furbee, Katharine Grant, and Nat Reynolds 111b; Lucinda Larsen Saue 178; Alayna Liebman, Cedric Reeve, Ashley Thomas, Ariel Vining, and Sean Zinewicz 107; Jake Hachey 348t; Kristeen Anderson, Cheryl Cruson, Chloe Marina Manchester, and Wisnu Weinstock 282; Tova Houpt 39t; Juanita Hopkins, Tristan Langton, Ryan Neugent, and Lavia Peter 267; Betsy Jeronen 564; Marla Elliott 215; Rosalind Adams 274t; Molly Pumfrey and Curtis Plyner 268; Lyle Lindsey 47b; Destiny Woods, Nubian Dupree, and Gracey Dupree 112.

RECESS

The class was called to order by Rebecca Edwards leading 101t. Leaders: Jonathan Levy-Wolins 318; Amanda Jokerst 531; Adam Berey 106; Raychell Stovall 155; Steve Cackley 502; Mary Taylor 532; Rogan Campbell 74b; Karen Stingle 475; Pat Coghlan 187; Kathy Vlach 143 (in memory of Fran Ross); Solomon Ossa 546; Elizabeth Riggs and Jack Lofton 362; John Berendzen 365; Shannon McGuire 361 (for Paul McGuire); Judy Van Duzer 373; Jerry Schreiber 217 (for Carla Smith); Mryka Hall-Beyer 312b; Jeff Begley 201.

RECESS

The class was called to order by Scott Kennedy leading 228. Leaders: Nancy Price 129; Paul Lindholm 460; Catie Van Duzer 280; Jim Friedrich 56b; Leah Coffin 492.

Erik Schwab and Gillian Inksetter conducted the memorial lesson. Erik Schwab led 539 in honor of the following sick and shut-ins: Janelle Davis, Jeannette DePoy, James Faiola, Bill Fisher, Suzanne Gautreau, Susan Harcrow, Jim Harder, Melanie Hauff, Theresa Huot, Judy Laudenbach, Carol Lundgren, Jim Mahnke, Paul McGuire, Jinx McGuire, Mary Metzger, Jean Murphy, Laird Schaub, Owen Turner, Albert Whittaker, and Elaine Zidek.

Gillian Inksetter led 229 in memory of the following deceased: Scott Willis—Alaska; Flara Doreene Foster—California; John Schaffer—Colorado; Dan Adams—Connecticut; Donald Stingle—Florida; Jacob A. Larsen and Johnny Heaton—Georgia; Hugh Clark—Hawaii; Larry Louise Churchill—Illinois; Mary Kelly—Ireland; Rose Warnock—Massachusetts; Eveline Inksetter—New York and Quebec; David Ball—North Carolina; Loraine Bayer—Ohio; Inge Scholz—Ontario; Willa Johnson Coe, Charlene Dixon, Dale Dixon, Sarah Hauser, Rachel Lambert, Jim Newell, Sara Perry, Austin Robert, Fran Ross, Shiloh Sundstrom, and Tammi Ziola—Oregon; Oliver Kindig-Stokes and Bob Knorr—Pennsylvania; Jennifer Anne Brooks—Quebec; Elizabeth Lofton Brown and Sarah Morrison Lofton—South Carolina; Joanne Buckler, Cheryl DeBoer, Evan Kimble, and Jim Roe—Washington. David Wright closed the lesson with a prayer.

Leaders: Kevin Beirne 436; Erika Wilson 275t; Thom Fahrbach 181; Mary Gowins 536; Fred Kraii 163b; Amandeep Gill 313b; Alexandra Maymi 503; Linda Berkemeier 30t. Jennie Brown offered thanks for the noon meal.

LUNCH

The class was called to order by Clarissa Fetrow and Kari Lundgren leading 58. Leaders: John Wiens 145t; Jinx McGuire and Shannon McGuire 269; Gillian Inksetter 447; Jacob Kiakahi 70b; Karen Willard 188; Cornelia van den Doel and Ana Tighe 270; David Wright 212; Carla Smith 78; Steve Helwig 374 (for Jeannette DePoy); Jennie Brown 411; Bob Schinske 383; Lindy Groening 528; Dan Thoma 446; Lacee Landry 49t; Darlene Simpson-Brown 434; Aubrey Hemminger 142; AnnaLeigh Smith 448t; Jack Lofton 236 (in memory of Fran Ross); Wing L. Mui 300.

RECESS

The class was called to order by Betsy Jeronen leading 330b. Leaders: Kate Fortin 284; Cornelia Stanton and Scott Kennedy 454; Tamara Harris 123t; Stephanie Fida and Corrie Van Duzer 497; Sean MacPherson and Susan Helf 235; Kevin Barrans 511; Kirk Boyer, Stephanie Fida, Amandeep Gill, Amanda Jokerst, James Lindholm, Paul Lindholm, David Schmitt, Catie Van Duzer, Corrie Van Duzer, and Judy Van Duzer 522; Kate Fine and Greg Saue 147t; Rebecca Edwards and Sophia Schinske 335; Laura McMurray and Elaine Denny 369; Erik Schwab 271t; Kevin Beirne and Tina Cramer 481; William Price and Susan Willis-Powers 192; Reed Schilbach and Tova Houpt 61; Kari Lundgren 474.

A business meeting was held to hear committee reports. The Treasurer announced that all expenses were met with the generosity of the attendees. The Arranging Committee announced 245 registered attendees, representing twelve U.S. states, four Canadian provinces, Germany, and the Netherlands. The Resolutions Committee thanked all whose work made the convention a success. The business meeting was closed, and announcements were made.

Clarissa Fetrow and Kate Coxon led 62 as the closing song, David Wright offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Chairperson—Clarissa Fetrow; Rising Chairperson—Kate Coxon; Secretary—Jen Rymut