Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Lookout Mountain Convention

Pine Grove Church, near Collinsville, Alabama

August 22-23, 2009

Saturday, August 22

The 106th session of the Lookout Mountain Sacred Harp Singing Convention held on the fourth Sunday and Saturday before in August was called to order by S.T. Reed leading 34b. The opening prayer was offered by Wayne Reed.

Leaders: Scot Oliver 100; Bud Oliver 32t; Judy Caudle 85; Cassie Allen 81t; Shirley Figura 361; Jim Aaron 163b; Hubert Nall 64; Nate Zweig 75; Bob Meek 314 (in memory of Milton Oliver); Mary Wright 121; Sue Bunch 479; Robert Chambless 145b; Wayne Dell 66; Bea Carnathan 472; Paula Oliver 540; Boyd Scott 358; Phil Summerlin 35; Donna Bell 73b; Scott Kennedy 228; Louis Hughes 498; Joyce Walton 436; Cecil Roberts 97; Buell Cobb 26; Judy Mincey 162 (by request); Doug Conn 227.

RECESS

The class was called back to order by Rodney Ivey leading 106. Leaders: Steve Kick 322; Carolyn Thompson 481; Eddie Mash 491; Ann Mashchek and Andrew Mashchek 452.

A business session was held and the following officers were elected or appointed to serve: Chairman—Bud Oliver; Vice Chairman—S.T. Reed; Secretary—Judy Caudle; Arranging Committee—Cassie Allen and Michael Thompson; Memorial Committee—Henry Johnson and Alana Blanks; Finance Committee—Rodney Ivey and Scot Oliver.

Leaders: Ron Harper 428; Xaris Martínez 546; Morgan Bunch 376; Julietta Haynes 222; Linton Ballinger and Lomax Ballinger 385b; Gail Aagaard 503; Eschol Hughes 340; Nate Green and Norma Green 494; Tim Reynolds 492; Pat Temple 373; Kathy Manning 402; Pattie Doss 61.

RECESS

Bud Oliver brought the class together by leading 343. Leaders: Jeff Sheppard 318; Cindy Tanner 362; Karen Rollins 354t; Erica Hinton 405; Henry Johnson 166; Beth Branscome 569t; Alex Craig 168; Paul Figura 63 (in memory of Bill Ellason); Pam Nunn 189; B.M. Smith 350; Lou Cotney 318; Dave Ressler 216; Molly Ellis 56b; David Hofstetler 68b; Susan Allred 378b; Karen Freund 383; Ed Thacker 478 (in memory of Milton Oliver and Nora Higginbotham). Wayne Reed offered the blessing for the noon meal.

LUNCH

The afternoon session was called to order by Bud Oliver leading 73t. Leaders: Jeannette DePoy 411; Max Berueffy 386; Loyd Ivey 283; Gary Gronau 192; Deidre Montgomery 426b; Robert Kelly 220; Lynne deBenedette 542; Jerry Enright 300 (in memory of Barrett Ashley and Lawrence Underwood); Rebecca Eldridge 504; Alex Craig, Zach Craig, Isaac Maxwell, Avalea Maxwell, Gavin Maxwell, and Katherine Eldridge 277; James Eldridge 276; Cheyenne Ivey and Paige Gilbert 76b; Elene Stovall 511; Julian Damashek 172; Bridgett Hill 522; David Ivey 425; Judy Chambless 501; Lela Crowder 348b; Jenna Strizak 217; Jackson Harcrow 507 (for Ricky Harcrow); Sharon DuPriest 434; Richard DeLong 395; Reba Windom 269.

RECESS

Rodney Ivey brought the class to order by leading 203. Leaders: Michael Thompson 567; Larry Ballinger 215; Becky Browne 142; Darrell Swarens 72b; Jennifer Lee 564; Dennis George 174; Ron Harper 143 (for Pierce Phillips); Ainslie Allen 146; Jackie Tanner 112; Linda Thomas 391; Marlon Wootten and Eloise Wootten 176b; Delone Cobbs 77t; Adrian Eldridge and Virginia Eldridge 48b.

Bud Oliver led 46 as the closing song. The closing prayer was offered by Ed Thacker, and the class was dismissed.

Sunday, August 23

The Sunday session of the Lookout Mountain Sacred Harp Singing Convention was called to order at 9:30 a.m. by Bud Oliver leading 82t. The morning prayer was offered by Wayne Reed.

Leaders: S. T. Reed 129; Judy Caudle 500; Cassie Allen 272; Charity Vaughn, Carole Watts, and Rodney Ivey 282; Charlene Wallace 171; David Light 200; Gail Doss 504; Boyd Scott 58; Jeff Sheppard 556; Harrison Creel 512; Alana Blanks 405; Earl Ballinger, Larry Ballinger, and Gravis Ballinger 528; Loyd Ivey 306; James Eldridge 39b; Brenda Carroll 442; Matt Hinton and Hope Karekezi 347; Kathy Manning 313t; Robert Kelly 193; Deidre Montgomery 548; Ed Thacker 532; Rebecca Eldridge 481; Chris Ballinger 270.

RECESS

Bud Oliver and S.T. Reed brought the class back together by leading 42. Leaders: Dave Ressler 328; Shelbie Sheppard 183; Scott Ivey 139; Allison Whitener 67; Paula Oliver, Maggie Cox, Bryant Beard, and Arleigh Beard 354b; Katherine Eldridge, Cheyenne Ivey, and Paige Gilbert 33b; Lela Crowder 224; David Ivey 456; Wanda Capps 327; Darrell Swarens 448t; Jerry Enright 77t; Judy Chambless and Robert Chambless 40; Pat Temple 473; Mark Carroll 299; Karen Freund 430; Nate Green and Norma Green 495; Virginia Eldridge 113; Gary Gronau 163t; Pattie Doss 145t; Cindy Tanner and Eric McKenny 198; Steve Kick 560; Bob Meek 424; Paul Figura 490; Shane Wootten and Marlon Wootten 283; Wayne Dell 45t; Mary Wright 135; Larry Brasher, Louise Brasher, and Ellen Harris 47t; Robert Walker 99. Wayne Reed offered the blessing for the noon meal.

LUNCH

The afternoon session was brought to order by Bud Oliver leading 101t. Leaders: B.M. Smith 441; Joyce Walton 439; Lynne deBenedette and Reba Windom 216; Dennis George 455; Lisa Geist 273; Susan Harcrow 426b; Coy Ivey 384; Becky Browne and Coy Ivey 222.

The memorial lesson was conducted by Henry Johnson and Alana Blanks. Henry Johnson spoke on behalf of the following sick and shut-ins and led 340 in their honor: David Carlton, Genny Whitworth, Lonnie Rogers, George Garner, Lucy Garner, Mary Florence Smith, Myra Palmer, Marion Grant, Bill Tanner, Rhoda Norris, John Plunkett, William Malloy, Diane Malloy, Elsie Moon, Joanne Bowman, Victoria Bolles, Eugene Forbes, Aaron Wootten, Mary Duncan, John Duncan, Josh Duncan, Jeremiah Redcliff, Josie Hyde, and Marylu Carl.

Alana Blanks spoke of the deceased and led 403 in memory of the following: Frank Hataway, Paul King, Mattie Townsel, Mary Smith, Henry Ott, Gertha Wootten Parker, Pearl Galbreath, Alan Rosser, Woodrow (Woody) Hocutt—Alabama; Lee Rogers, Frank Block, Dutch Tanner Webb—Georgia; John Etheridge, Jane Bruner—Florida; Bill Ellason, Jean Morris—Missouri; Dr. William J. Reynolds—Tennessee; Charette Wallace—Pennsylvania; Pauline Childers—Michigan; Opheliah Matthews—Texas; Ed Risinger—Kentucky. The memorial lesson was closed with prayer offered by Wayne Reed.

Leaders: Eloise Wootten 454; Pam Nunn 220; Julian Damashek 192; Karen Ivey 187; Sharon DuPriest 137; Henry Johnson 418; Elene Stovall and Allison Whitener 182; Hubert Nall and Rodney Ivey 212; Donna Bell 438; Waylon Blakeley and Chita Blakeley 172; Adrian Eldridge and James Vest 406; Shirley Figura 565; Betty Wright 569b; Alex Craig 300; Charles Stiefel and Joyce Whittington 445; S. T. Reed and his sisters 59; Isaac Maxwell, Gavin Maxwell, Rian Maxwell, Avalea Maxwell, Alex Craig, Zach Craig, and Katherine Eldridge 346.

Bud Oliver, S.T. Reed, and Wayne Reed led 146 as the closing song. Wayne Reed offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Chairman—Bud Oliver; Vice Chairman—S.T. Reed; Secretary—Judy Caudle