Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:




Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Minnesota State Sacred Harp Convention

The Landing, Shakopee, Minnesota

September 26-27, 2015

Saturday, September 26

The 26th annual session of the Minnesota State Sacred Harp Convention was called to order by Steve Luttinen and Dick Patterson leading 85. Joel Setterholm offered the opening prayer.

Leaders: Kevin Bullock 31t; Stacey Berkheimer 100; Nathan Berry 101t; AnnaLeigh Smith 187; Holly Powell, Jasper Powell, and Avery Powell 209; Gordon Olsen 277; Alex Dixon 276; Christine Stevens 159; Jake Kiakahi 504; Kevin Beirne 81t; Kevin Barrans 482; Cecelia Kramer 191; Larry Nothwehr 454; Nancy Koester 148; Dan Edwards 497; Michael Moore 566 (in honor of Camillo Wood); Erik McDonald 263.

RECESS

Donna Gunderson Rogers led 40 to bring the class together. Leaders: John Seaton 47t; Jacob Carrigan 87; Ann Sleeva 86; Pop Wagner 313b; Bob Borcherding 112; J.R. Hardman 512; Jenny Willard 422; Tullaia Powell 142; Dave Ressler 298; Rochelle Lodder 171; Nathan Rees 435; Kat Kohorst 163t; Gary Gronau 384; James Page 297; Elaine Denny 180; Linda Selph 336; Whitney Clapp and Midge Harder 146; Jim Pfau 300; Eamonn O’Neill 272.

RECESS

Cathy Lutz recalled the class leading 106. A brief business meeting was held. Paul Wyatt and Alec Jenkins-White were elected co-chairmen for next year.

Leaders: Alec Jenkins-White 383; Lisa Grayson 547 (for Julie Vea and Judy Hauff); Leslie Williamson White 287; John David Thacker 122; Shirley Figura 361; Carol Buche 178; Lindy Groening 411; Leon Pulsinelle 468. Aubrey Hemminger offered grace before the noon meal.

LUNCH

Jeanette Nelson brought the class back to order by leading 66. Leaders: Aubrey Hemminger 344; Karen Edwards 378b; Paul Figura 43; Mike Hinton 426b; Karen Clark 534; Martha Henderson 470; Tim Eriksen 442; Darlene Dalton and Stephen Parker 99; Becky Browne 362; Anna Pfau 430; Ted Mercer 189; Elise DelMas 198; Ann Missavage 280; Midge Harder 448t; Presley Barker 474; Tamara Harris 458; Ben Copenhaver 477; Roberta Strauss 269; Dick Patterson 228.

RECESS

Steven Levine led 34b to recall the class. Leaders: Paul Landskroener 486; Janelle Davis 318; Joel Menk 475; Pattie Doss 76b; Becca Gibson 419; John Bankson 495; Dayle Dryer 162; Carol Crawford 144; Denise Kania 208; Steven T. Schmidgall 333; Jeanette Nelson 163b; Hans Guttman 480; Cathy Lutz 82t; Eleanor Haase 84; Valerie Stoehr 532; Matt Wells 348t; Donna Gunderson Rogers 466; Midge Olsen 528; Claudia Egelhoff 174; Steve Luttinen 399t; Ray Cott-Meissel 47b; Barb Patterson 61.

Steve Luttinen and Dick Patterson led 48t. Kit Canright offered the closing prayer.

Sunday, September 27

The Sunday session of the Minnesota State Sacred Harp Convention was called to order by Steve Luttinen and Dick Patterson leading 63. Michael Moore offered the opening prayer.

Leaders: Cathy Lutz 168; Eleanor Haase 29t; Janell Draper 68b; Pop Wagner 503; Presley Barker 505; Jake Kiakahi 149; Janelle Davis 196; Kim Bahmer 49b; Dan Edwards 129; Dave Ressler 214; Bill Waddington 218; John Seaton 106; Tamara Harris 27; Angie Payne 421; James Page 216; Colette Miller 436.

RECESS

Nathan Berry led 399b to bring the class together. Leaders: Midge Olsen and Stephen Parker 454; Nathan Rees 56t; Ann Missavage and Bob Borcherding 176b; Becky Browne 222; Hollie Powell 564; Cecelia Kramer 444; Jim Crawford 569t; Paul Figura 358; Ben Fink 417; David Najjar 178; Elaine Denny 339 (for her grandmother); Ted Mercer 131t; Midge Harder 506; Ben Copenhaver 355; Karen Clark 234; Rochelle Lodder 335.

RECESS

Denise Kania recalled the class by leading 128. Leaders: Michael Moore 48b; Leon Pulsinelle 111b; Leslie Williamson White 107.

Paul Wyatt led 340 for the following sick and shut-ins: Camillo Wood, Ben Crawford, Melanie Hauff, Robert Smith, Julie Vea, Johanna Fabke, Carol Sherbeck, Judith Klein, Elouise Jerome, Nathan Stevens, Dan O’Connell, Melissa Kelley, Robin Fox, Charlie Derleth, Nell Sasser, Amacia Smith, Loraine Bayer, Jack Kagay, Linda Domholt, Rodney Willard, Dee Hayes, and Francesca Ciseri.

Darlene Dalton led 28b in loving memory of the following deceased: Jane Brooks—Pennsylvania; James Wells—New Jersey; Caroline Bonnet, Barbara Jean Gurtz, Roger Jackman, Daniel Tamarro—California; Rebecca Schatz, Teagan Burchill, Lyle Lofgren, Gail Heil, Roy Wyatt, Andy Anderson, Gene Hennig, Clark Beyer, Shirley Madow—Minnesota; Bob Sullivan, Art Thieme—Illinois; Earlene Chandler, Raymond Hamrick—Georgia; David Klein—Delaware; Bob Scorgie—Wisconsin; John C. Landskroener—Ohio; Don Weishaar—Iowa; Gary Cappy—North Carolina; Paul Handler, David Walker—Florida; Virginia Duke—Tennessee; Olivia Wootten Allen—Alabama.

Leaders: Anna Pfau 30b; Alex Dixon 290; Shirley Figura 299; Ann Sleeva 496; Alexa Copeland 230. Martha Henderson offered the blessing before the noon meal.

LUNCH

Kit Canright brought the class back to order by leading 159. Leaders: Tullaia Powell 472; Kevin Barrans 426t; Matt Wells 540; Noelle Copeland 532; Lindy Groening 89; Alec Jenkins-White 350; Gary Gronau 377; Will Gilman 278b; J.R. Hardman 455; Claudia Egelhoff 485; Kevin Beirne 548; AnnaLeigh Smith 111t; Linda Selph 197; Steven T. Schmidgall 369; Lisa Grayson 288; Denise Kania 564; Stacey Berkheimer 556; Steve Luttinen 121; Steven Levine 441; Carol Crawford 70t; Francis Gurtz 448t.

RECESS

Jim Pfau led 270 to recall the class. Leaders: Jeff Bell 501; Mike Hinton 456; Roberta Strauss 282; Jenny Willard 32t; Tim Eriksen 385t; Carol Buche 66; Kevin Bullock 562; Christine Stevens 542; Scott Schroeder 189; Karen Edwards 203; Darlene Dalton 45t; Joel Menk 162; Hans Guttman 37b; Elise DelMas 224; Martha Henderson 368; Erik McDonald 39t; Jeanette Nelson 547; Paul Landskroener 155; Ray Cott-Meissel 479.

Steve Luttinen and Dick Patterson led 69t as the closing song. The closing prayer was offered by Steven T. Schmidgall.

Chairpersons—Steve Luttinen and Dick Patterson; Secretaries—Stacey Berkheimer and Cathy Jordan