Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:




Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Germany Sacred Harp Convention

St. Pauli Parish Hall, Große Krankenstraße 11; Bremen

May 23-24, 2015

Saturday, May 23

The 2nd Germany Sacred Harp Convention was held in the St. Pauli Parish Hall in Bremen, Germany. The class was called to order by Eva Striebeck leading 59, who then made announcements. The opening prayer was offered by Tobias Saalmann.

Leaders: Andreas Manz 346; Magdalena Osthaus 72t; Ulrike Tietjen 50t; Philip Jacobs 339; Nina Riegler 503; Corinna Frische 28t; Tobias Saalmann 66; Daniela Witt 410t; Heather Thompson 178; Boyan Pohl 77t; Claudia Jansen 86; Sonja Spörhase 504; Geoff Grainger 89; Franka Sprzagala 370; Joanna Bennett 31t; Laura Eisen 227; Jantje Wilken 209.

RECESS

The class was called back to order by Emma Rock leading 335. Leaders: Joanna Mankiewicz 87; Benny Ross 53; Kama Dembinska 505; Scott Lewin 569b; Amanda Parkes 272; Justyna Orlikowska 312t; Colleen Jones 442; Calum Woods 273; Gerben Vos 107; Nina Riegler 49b; Corinna Frische and Erika Frische 224; Cath Saunt 84; Cherilyn Neilson and Evelyn Saylor 421; Anna Spruch 168; Evelyn Saylor 290; Gosia Perycz 391; Amelia Osborn 133.

RECESS

Joanna Bennett brought the class back to order leading 276. Leaders: Leilai Immel 374; Fynn Titford-Mock 327; Dominika Jedrzejczak 63; Matthew Parkinson 493; Olgierd Orlikowski 203; Judy Whiting 384; Steve Brett 560; Chris Brown 447; Johannes Sauer 159. The class was led in prayer offered by Tobias Saalmann.

LUNCH

The class was called to order by Eva Striebeck leading 312t. Leaders: Andreas Manz 144; Lauren Ciancio 40; Inga Hübner and Tobias Saalmann 236; Emma Rock 198; Scott Lewin 440; Levi Silvers 332; Colleen Jones 344; Amanda Parkes 234; Joanna Mankiewicz and Justina Orlikowska 274t; Benny Ross 294; Kama Dembinska 377; Peter Kocher and all singers from Munich 148; Calum Woods 189; Justina Orlikowska 318; Cath Saunt 217; Gosia Perycz 218; Magdalena Osthaus 411.

RECESS

The class was called back to order by Ulrike Tietjen leading 39t. Leaders: Franka Sprzagala 481; Amelia Osborn 212; Gerben Vos 300; Matthew Parkinson 181; Boyan Pohl 186; Heather Thompson 268; Anna Spruch 328; Geoff Grainger 163b; Fynn Titford-Mock 449; Laura Eisen 448b; Judy Whiting 176t; Olgierd Orlikowski 183; Cherilyn Neilson 285 (t? b?); Philip Jacobs 47t; Steve Brett 498; Sonja Spörhase 282; Chris Brown 81t; Corinna Frische 36t; Tobias Saalmann 448t; Daniela Witt 29t.

The closing prayer was offered by Tobias Saalmann.

Sunday, May 24

The Sunday session of the Germany Sacred Harp Singing Convention was called to order by Eva Striebeck 37b. The opening prayer was offered by Andreas Manz, who then led 33b.

Leaders: Daniela Witt 177; Laura Eisen 350; Cherilyn Neilson 547; Roland Ketteler and Steve Brett 100; Corinna Frische 270; Claudia Jansen and Jantje Wilken 163t; Dirk Otten and Daniela Witt 457; Nina Riegler 47b; Sonja Spörhase 84; Magdalena Osthaus 95; Joanna Bennett 122; Sally Wandrey and Daniela Witt 277; Theresa Hofmann 210; Evelyn Saylor 159; Philip Jacobs 452; Johannes Sauer 155.

RECESS

The class was called back to order by Boyan Pohl leading 284. Leaders: Inga Hübner 123b; Ulrike Tietjen 73t; Klaus Kringels and Chris Brown 31t; Judy Whiting 171; Colleen Jones 254; Scott Lewis 383; Eva Striebeck and Fynn Titford-Mock 436; Joanna Mankiewicz 503; Geoff Grainger 535; Heather Thompson 86; Leilai Immel 229; Thomas Krebs and Nina Riegler 178; Emma Rock 547; Lauren Ciancio 344; Olgierd Orlikowski 102; Jutta Schneider and Fynn Titford-Mock 267; Cornelia van der Doel 300.

RECESS

The class was called back to order by Gosia Perycz leading 445. Gerben Vos led 142.

The sick and housebound lesson was rendered by Judy Whiting. The following names were called out: John Hopkinson, Anne Lloyd-Davis, Steve Harrison, Dave Kidman, Connor McDougall, Curtis Owen, Edith Owen, Kirsty Grainger, Jacek Borkowicz, Allen Jones, Carol Aitken, Madison De Niro, Rojana Wings, Cath Tyler, and Alison Zunklei. Judy Whiting led 475.

The memorial lesson was conducted by Chris Brown. The following people were remembered: Mary Newell—Dalton, UK; Bill Kerridge and Rina Rogers—London, UK; Cyril Guy—Llangybi, Wales, UK; R.J. Garside—Canada; Cicely Hulig—Hamburg, Germany; Kate Davis—Dublin, Ireland; Drew Logan—Belfast, Ireland; Jane Prendergast—Cork, Ireland; Thomas Edward Williams, Raymond Hamrick, and Joyce Harrison—Georgia, USA. Chris Brown led 330b.

Leaders: Fynn Titford-Mock 482; Justyna Orlikowska 58. Andreas Manz led the class in prayer.

LUNCH

The class was called back to order by Calum Woods leading 101b. Leaders: Amelia Osborn 472; Steve Brett 225t; Amanda Parkes 456; Tobias Saalmann 287; Cath Saunt 556; Kama Dembinska 506; Matthew Parkinson 349; Anna Spruch 288; Benny Ross 496; Gosia Perycz 309; Chris Brown 468; Constantin Dorsch 26; Olgierd Orlikowski 106; Emma Rock 480; Cherilyn Neilson 345b; Justina Orlikowska 69b; Leilai Immel and Matthew Parkinson 30t; Fynn Titford-Mock and Ulrike Tietjen 260; Colleen Jones 517; Scott Lewin 138b.

RECESS

The class was called back to order by Joanna Bennett leading 497. Leaders: Geoff Grainger 566; Patrick Williams 335; Laura Eisen 99, all singers from Norwich 369; Gerben Vos 49t; all singers from Hamburg 34b; Amelie Krüger and Sally Wandrey 148; all singers from Bristol 213t; all singers from Cork 474; all singers from UK not yet called 208; all singers from Poland 112; Lauren Ciancio 347; all singers from Frankfurt 299; all singers from Munich 111b; all singers from Köln 162; all singers from Bremen 42.

Eva Striebeck led 146 as the closing song. The closing prayer was offered by Andreas Manz, and the class was dismissed.

Chairman—Eva Striebeck; Vice Chairman—Andreas Manz; Secretary—Ulrike Tietjen; Assistant Secretary—Thomas Krebs