Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Keystone Sacred Harp Convention

Midway Mennonite Reception Center, Lititz, Pennsylvania

January 29-30, 2011

Saturday, January 29

The Keystone Convention was called to order by Tom Tucker leading 82t. Lamar Matthew offered the opening prayer.

Leaders: Dan Hunter 460; Laura Densmore 313t; Steve Hoyt 105; Ruth Wampler 475; Ames Bielenberg 430; Chas Brua 106; Sam Kleinman 276; Linda Marker 49b; Kevin Griffin Moreno 371; Doug Krutze 481; Laura Keeler 448b; Joel Miller 36b; Sue Hanson 117; Doron Henkin 228; Barbara Hohenstein 133; Robbie Ketcham 159.

The following officers were elected or appointed to serve: Chairman—Tom Tucker; Vice Chairman—Dan Hunter; Secretary—Laura Densmore; Treasurer—Steve Hoyt; Hospitality—Ruth Wampler; Memorial Committee—Kevin Griffin Moreno and Cindy Wasson.

RECESS

Ben Cocchiaro called the class back to order by leading 112. Leaders: Lamar Matthew 335; Carol Medlicott 71; Ina Shea 336; Joy Ide 72b; Jubal Bayer 208; Gerry Hoffman 218; Abby Minor 207; John Stokes 107; Myles Dakan 478; Suzan Greenberg 33t; Chris Wilhelm 350; Cindy Wasson 426t; Guy Bankes 54; Chris Holley and John Engle 452.

RECESS

Doron Henkin led 37b to call the class back together. Leaders: Kevin Sims 57; Roger Crabtree 312b; Oliver Kindig-Stokes 33b; Bethany Towne 203; Terry Ryan 193; Beth Todd 32t; Dana Foster 358; Sonia Chin 318; Scott Robinson 278 (t? b?); Elizabeth Stokes 560; Lorah Hopkins 183; Tim Culbertson 522; Hal Kunkel 396; Leslie Booher 128; Leland Kusmer 372; Steve Hoyt 68b; Hans Bayer 455. The blessing was offered by Robbie Ketcham.

LUNCH

The afternoon session was brought to order by Bethany Towne leading 324. Leaders: Cheri Hardy 99; John Bayer 146; Anna Mays 548; Aldo Ceresa 506; Dean Jens 174; Deidre Montgomery 200; Ian Quinn 377; Emma Rose Brown 42; Jean Seiler 217; John Giles 524; Linda Shea 168; Rachel Speer 189; Michael Nord 87; Jennie Brown 456; Ben Cocchiaro 327; Barbara Swetman 216; Liz Cantrell 171; Peter Golden 569t; Diane Mennella 30t; Anna Bowen 209; Mary Gowins 392; Claire Simon 270; Rachel Hall 271t; Roland Hutchinson 250.

RECESS

The class was called to order by Myles Dakan leading 76b. Leaders: Jim Strube 198; Charlotte Ehrman 365; Leon Pulsinelle and Mary Capron 176t; Sally Berry and Jim Strube 268; Emily Hancock 500; Pat Callahan 532; Sarah Whites-Koditschek 195; John delRe 399b; Jim Glazer 80t; Elizabeth Patton 86; Becky Wright 477; Jerusha Vanderbosch 111b; Gina Balestracci 260; Carol Huang 47b; Joe Todd 122; Jeff Gauthier 236; Loraine Bayer 225t; Kelly Macklin 96; Eric Conrad 85; Nancy Kruel 546; Mel Novner 77t; Dan Coppock 473; Chris Holley 503; Ted Stokes 69b; Nora Dunn 445. Lamar Matthew offered the closing prayer.

Sunday, January 30

The Sunday session of the Keystone Convention was called to order by Tom Tucker leading 48t. Lamar Matthew offered the morning prayer.

Leaders: Scott Robinson 276; Guy Bankes 77b; Lynne Hoyt 512; Lorah Hopkins 40; Ina Shea 115; Jim Glazer 322; Chris Wilhelm 501; Leon Pulsinelle 315; Leslie Booher 448t; Laura Densmore, Alma Reiff, and Lawrence Reiff 49b; Hans Bayer 196; Dean Jens 330b; Pat Callahan 492; Terry Ryan 280; Carol Medlicott 121; Carol Huang 542; Mel Novner 108b; Loraine Bayer 179; Chris Holley 229; Jessica Hostetler 350; Roger Crabtree 58.

RECESS

Kevin Griffin Moreno brought the class back together leading 30b. Leaders: Eric Conrad 163t; Beth Todd 373; Joe Todd 163b; Rachel Hall, Aimee Wilson, J.J. Tiziou, and Woody Zenfell 288; Ted Stokes 428; Gerry Hoffman 314; Emily Hancock 145b; John Bayer 300; Nora Dunn 212; Jean Seiler 299.

The memorial lesson was conducted by Kevin Griffin Moreno and Cindy Wasson. Kevin Griffin Moreno led 340 for the following deceased: Betty Williams, Frances Ceresa, Jerry Enright, David Bornick, Annie Huber, Geoff Liswell, Rene Frei, Daniel Sullivan, Billy Williams, Michael Homan, George Seiler, Walter Tucker, Bob Meek, Charles Navien, Phyllis Bruce, Jeannette McCready, Ruth Cresson, George Loft, Brian Smith, Mae Ann Senior, and Albert Wiedorn.

Cindy Wasson led 147t for the following sick and shut-ins: Dennis Cinelli, David Wampler, Catherine Wampler, Kimberly Collins, Murielee Kurtze, Yuri Kuzin, Brooke DiBona, Frank Evans, Joanne Bowman, Barbara Swain, Susanna Eberly, Stephen Murdock, and Gil Dupre. The memorial lesson was concluded with prayer by Lamar Matthew.

Leaders: Hal Kunkel 177; Jubal Bayer 383; Rachel Speer 505; Al McCready 84; Liz Cantrell 538; Roland Hutchinson 553; Peter Golden 480; Ruth Wampler 491; Dana Foster and Lucy Lee Foster 408; Leyland Hunter 95; Nancy Crewell and her parents 47b; Michael Nord 186; Barbara Swetman 35. Lamar Matthew offered the blessing before the noon meal.

LUNCH

The afternoon session began with Rachel Speer leading 81t. Leaders: Kelly Macklin 187; Joel Miller 387; John Merritt 268; Elizabeth Stokes 110; John delRe 444; Cheri Hardy 312b; Dan Hunter 312t; Carly Goss 101b; Mary Gowins 573; Oliver Kindig-Stokes 398; Becky Wright 375; Jeff Gauthier 384; Sonia Chin 290; Doron Henkin 442; Jennie Brown 527; Aldo Ceresa 411; Myles Dakan 472; Cindy Wasson 558; Linda Shea 306; Emma Rose Brown 432; Barbara Hohenstein 70b; Kevin Griffin Moreno 309; Sam Kleinman 528; Bethany Towne 144; Deidra Montgomery 349; Jim Strube 348t.

RECESS

Leon Pulsinelle brought the class to order by leading 417. Leaders: Steve Hoyt 282; Elizabeth Patton 547; Aldo Ceresa and Carol Huang 142; Lamar Matthew 344; Pat Callahan 277; Laura Keeler 210; Jean Seiler 192; Sue Hanson 269; Ames Bielenberg 323b; Charlotte Ehrman 157; Gina Balestracci 34b; Randy Gaul 209; Emma Rose Brown and Michael Nord 101t; Al McCready and Peter Golden 452; Mary Gowins and Mel Novner 228; Robbie Ketcham 148; Liz Cantrell, Jennie Brown, and Cheri Hardy 318; Carly Goss and Linda Shea 430; Dean Jens and Rachel Speer 564.

Tom Tucker led 62 as the closing song. Lamar Matthew dismissed the class with prayer.

Chairman—Tom Tucker; Vice Chairman—Dan Hunter; Secretary—Laura Densmore