Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Holly Springs Primitive Baptist Church

South of Bremen, Georgia

June 2-3, 2007

Saturday, June 2

The annual Sacred Harp singing at Holly Springs Primitive Baptist Church was held on the first Sunday and Saturday before in June. The class was called to order by Charlene Wallace leading 59. Ed Thacker offered the morning prayer.

Leaders: Charlene Wallace 129, Faye Hollis 168, 217; Stanley Edwards 101b, 33t; Carlene Griffin 222; Paul Figura 32t; Judy Chambless 40, 480; David Killingsworth 38b, 430; Ed Thacker 517, 52t; Nate Green and Norma Green 170, 544; Jeannette DePoy 229; Louis Hughes 324; Shirley Figura 348b; Henry Johnson 375, 539; Joyce Walton 500; Harrison Creel 378b; Rodney Ivey 228; Danny Creel 498; John Hollingsworth 354t.

RECESS

The class was called together by Phillip Langley leading 211. Leaders: Oscar McGuire 573, 344; Henry Schuman 426b; Karen Rollins 503; Glenn Latimer 282, 276.

A business session was held with the following officers elected or appointed to serve: Chairperson—Charlene Wallace; Vice Chairperson—Carlene Griffin; Secretary/Arranging Committee—Judy Henry and Hugh McGraw.

Leaders: Robert Chambless 225t; George Burdette 101t; Andy Anderson 312b, 313b; S.T. Reed 411; Charles Woods 453; Erin Mills 203; Helen Bryson 546, 275b; Richard Mauldin 43 (in memory of John Hyde), 358 (in honor of Dick Mauldin); Lela Crowder 445; Shelbie Sheppard 556; Daphene Causey 91, 291; Emily Creel 318; Amanda Denson and Judy Henry 486, 433; Edmund Galladay and Charlene Wallace 338, 147t; Richard DeLong 296; Robert Kelly 146.

LUNCH

The afternoon session was called together by Earlis McGraw leading 389. Leaders: Sue Bunch 515; Phillip Denney 120; Harry Eskew 34b; Martha Ann Stegar 84; Morgan Bunch 236; Pearl Guier 448t; Reba Windom 384; Tony Hammock 436; Don Bowen 521, 347; Malinda Snow 474; John Plunkett and Allison 388; Karen Clark 499 (in memory of Bobby Jackson), 540; Matt Hinton 448t; Bud Oliver 343; B.M. Smith 475; Lonnie Rogers 186, 97; Judy Mincey and Donna Swards 376; Lisa Webb 528.

RECESS

Jeff Sheppard called the class together leading 182. Leaders: Sandra Wilkinson 405; Scott DePoy 201; Diane Avery 145b; Lou Cotney 300; Donna Bell 481; Sheri Taylor 178; Jason Hollis 454; Kelly Morris 47b; Andy Morse 417; Cecil Roberts 284, 30b; Marilyn Bradley 335; Joyce Lambert and Hugh McGraw 56t (for Homer Benefield and Katherine Benefield); Mildred Patterson 111t; Debra Langley 299; Leah Latimer 274t; Eric Robinson 569b; Danny Griffin 317.

Following announcements, Charlene Wallace led 46. Henry Johnson offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Sunday, June 3

The class was called to order by Charlene Wallace leading 32t. Richard Mauldin offered the morning prayer.

Leaders: Charlene Wallace 123t; Carlene Griffin 122, 155; Mildred Patterson 31b, 159; Glenda Collins 282, 81t; Pearl Guier 59, 303; Lonnie Rogers 298, 141; Danny Griffin 55, 235; Judy Chambless 339, 82t; Tony Hammock 61, 60; Teenie Moody 441, 317; Sue Bunch 489, 34b; Henry Schuman 501 (for Louise and Steve), 318 (for Pauline Childers); Karen Rollins 327, 163b.

RECESS

The class was called together by Earlis McGraw leading 225t and 77b. Leaders: Morgan Bunch 70b, 230; Robert Chambless 72b, 145b; Lela Crowder 68b, 391.

The memorial lesson was conducted by Karen Rollins. John Plunkett led 158 in memory of the following deceased: Mary Hackney, Richard Wilson, Albert Bryson, Helen Plunkett, Bobby Jackson, Ernie Bates, Max Denney, Elder Carlton Robinson, Betty Robinson, Myrtle Holbrook, and Jeanette Harper—Georgia; Flarce Creel, John Hyde, Cecil Wakefield, Heath Jett, and Bill Green—Alabama; Mary Ballinger—Texas.

Richard DeLong led 566 for the following sick and shut-ins: Elder Homer Benefield, Katherine Benefield, Felton Denney, Josephine Denney, Violet Thomason, Dick Mauldin, Milton Oliver, Edith Tate, Pauline Childers, Loy Garrison, and Dorothy Garrison. The memorial was closed with prayer offered by Cecil Roberts.

Leaders: Jeannette DePoy 518; Erin Mills 564, 76b; Richard Mauldin 77t, 378t; Jonathan Smith 148, 56b; Donna Duke 217; Judith Green 384.

LUNCH

The afternoon session was called together by Phillip Langley leading 222 and 385b. Leaders: Richard DeLong 56t (for Homer Benefield and Katherine Benefield); Oscar McGuire 485, 276; Raymond Hamrick 78, 231; Lauren Harrison 503, 47t; Jane Spencer 106, 65; Ted Mercer 101b, 299; Robert Kelly 504, 198; Henry Zittrouer 225t; Matt Hinton and Erica Hinton 277, 112; Gabriel Pline 125, 345t; Louise Holland 273, 323t; Debra Langley 480, 274t.

RECESS

Judy Henry called the class together leading 145b and 283. Leaders: Laura Akerman 192, 452; Evelyn Harris 47t; Eric Robinson 101t; B.J. Harris 45t, 63; Lisa Webb 165 (for Felton Denney), 300; Sheri Taylor 183, 332; Jenna Frey 401; Laura Frey 178; Cecil Roberts 285t; Holly Evans 147t.

After announcements, Charlene Wallace and Oscar McGuire led 62. Richard Mauldin offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Chairperson—Charlene Wallace; Vice Chairperson—Carlene Griffin; Secretary—Judy Henry