Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Hopewell Homecoming

Oneonta, Alabama

June 11-12, 2005

Saturday, June 11

The fifty-ninth session of the annual Hopewell Homecoming Sacred Harp Singing was called to order at 9:15 a.m. by Terry Hullett leading 101t and 129. Elder J.L. Hopper offered the morning prayer.

Leaders: Terry Hullett 31t; Chris Green 204, 318; Jewel Wootten 298, 283; Bob Watkins 138b, 39b; Doug Conn 67, 460; Ernest Phillips 204, 434; Willie Mae Moon 225t, 441; William Shetter 34b, 373; Billy Williams 96, 334; Milton Oliver 176t.

RECESS

The class resumed singing with song on page 335. The class was organized with the following officers elected or appointed to serve: Chairman—Terry Hullett; Vice Chairman—Chris Green; Secretaries—Paula Gilmore and Jewel Wootten; Arranging Committee—Bob Watkins and Terry Hullett; Memorial Committee—Linda Thomas and Elder Philip Gilmore.

Leaders: Terry Hullett 144 (in memory of his grandfather, John Alexander); Henry Guthery 275b; Bob Meeks 490, 145b; Daphene Causey 222, 327; Danny Creel 389, 269 (for his mother, Flarce Creel, who is in the hospital); LaRue Allen 299, 142; Glenda Hopper 66; Henry Johnson 235, 388; Floy Wilder 187, 432; Nate Green and Norma Green 365, 109; Ed Thacker 523, 44; Emily Creel 475, 384.

RECESS

Chris Green led 421 to bring the class back to order. Leaders: Judy Caudle 528; Eugene Forbes 328, 566; Sharon DuPriest 186, 189; Elder J.L. Hopper 556; John Plunkett 540; Herby Bailey 489, 569b; Harrison Creel 498, 512; Lela Crowder 168, 300; Brenda Merritt 436; Tommie Spurlock 390, 440 (for Homer Whitworth and Jenny Whitworth); Syble Adams 448t; Stanley Smith 542, 302.

LUNCH

Chris Green brought the afternoon session to order leading 36b. Leaders: Bridgett Hill 383; Dennis George 549; Eloise Wootten 454; Calvin Phillips 406; Bud Oliver 39t; Teddy Creel 87; Betty Wright 358; Betty Sue Johnson and Mary Ann Holmes 290, 45t, 119; John Merritt 515; Velton Chafin 463, 494; Marlon Wootten 108t; Jarrod George 155; Anita Landess 314; Kyle Blakeley 216, 123t; Deborah Ritch and Chris Green 196; Pam Gilmore 192; Amber Davis 224; Philip Gilmore and Paula Gilmore 29t, 411; Butch White 77t; Tommy George 294; Penina Cain 135, 61; Carmon Brothers 480; Benjamin Faucher 317; Jason Kirby 72b; Terry Hullett and Linda Thomas 517 (WB).

Terry Hullett, Chris Green, and Elder Philip Gilmore led 46 as the closing song. Elder Philip Gilmore dismissed the class with prayer.

Sunday, June 12

Terry Hullett brought the class to order at 9:45 a.m. leading 32t. Elder Philip Gilmore offered the morning prayer.

Leaders: Terry Hullett 36b, 203; Chris Green 37b, 75; Jewel Wootten 74t, 274t; Bob Watkins 30b, 47t; Jason Kirby 159, 72b; Bill Hogan 171, 143; Marty Wootten 441; Karen Clark 421, 276; Gene Wootten 164, 448b; Donna Wootten 330t, 76b; Willie Mae Moon 217, 411; Philip Gilmore and Paula Gilmore 47b, 317.

RECESS

The class resumed singing with Terry Hullett leading 288. Leaders: Don Clark 342; Mary Grace Green 129, 128; Rod Ivey 131b, 225t; Nancy Banks 39t, 503; Benjamin Faucher 235, 81t; Shane Wootten 234, 345b; Cindy Tanner 297, 298; Calvin Phillips 406, 147t; Rebekah Gilmore, John Gilmore, Grace Gilmore, Mary Jewel Gilmore, and Philip Gilmore 445.

Linda Thomas and Philip Gilmore conducted the memorial lesson. Linda Thomas read the names of the deceased, which included Ovada Phillips Carr, Bob Couch, Ella Lee Robertson, Hershell King, John Hocutt, Sherry Guthery, Vera Blakeley, Charles Braswell, Ruby Braswell, Doris Lowe Thomas, Alan McInnas, Kelly Beard, Hazel Brothers Blackwood, Helen Brothers, Ivalene Donaldson, Lera Beckett, Novella Brothers, and Bailey Case (22 month-old great-granddaughter of Gene Wootten). Linda Thomas read a poem written by friends of Bailey Case, “You Aught to See Me Now.” Linda Thomas and Philip Gilmore led 48t and 122 in memory of the deceased.

Linda Thomas read the names of the sick and shut-ins, which included Eldora Green Moody, Homer Whitworth, Genora Whitworth, Bill Green, Beufa Green, Flora Phillips, Carroll Sherrett, Flarce Creel, Jeff Sheppard, Shelbie Sheppard, Pearl Galbreath, Raymond Hamrick, Jap Walton, and Joyce Walton. Linda Thomas and Elder Philip Gilmore led 499, and Elder Philip Gilmore concluded the memorial with prayer.

LUNCH

Chris Green brought the afternoon session to order by leading 270. Leaders: Buell Cobb 331, 97; Mercy Watkins, April Watkins, and Cassie Franklin 282, 400; Doyle Alexander 68b, 283; David Ivey 462, 275b; Jackie Tanner 176t, 42; Betty Sue Johnson 49b; Doug Conn 35, 495; Cassie Holmes 59; Herby Bailey 34b; Jackson Harcrow 335, 146; Ben Green 85; Jared Wootten 99; Nate Green and Norma Green 338, 29t; Susan Harcrow 126, 102; Katrina Holmes 137; Kyle Blakeley 112, 31t; Chita Blakeley 216; Amanda Denson and Donna Wootten 376; Rod Ivey 486t (WB).

Terry Hullett and Chris Green led 45t as the closing song. Doug Conn offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Chairman—Terry Hullett; Vice Chairman—Chris Green; Secretaries—Paula Gilmore and Jewel Wootten.