Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Reid Memorial

Old County Line Church, Corner, Alabama

October 19, 2003

The eighty-fourth session of the Reid Memorial singing was called to order by Harrison Creel leading 335. Clayton Ezell offered the morning prayer.

The singing is permanently organized with the following officers: Chairman—Harrison Creel; Arranging Committee—Cindy Tanner; Secretary—Lucy Heidorn.

Leaders: Henry Guthery 63, 101t; Sarah Smith 129; Clarence McCool 349; Ed Thacker 163t; Clayton Ezell 66; S.T. Reed 65; Marlin Beasley 47b; Elsie Moon 392; Chip Ward 112; Coy Ivey 456; Velton Chafin 482; Elene Stovall 528; Jarrod George 127; Beth O’Dell 442.

RECESS

The class was called to order by Cassie Franklin leading 270. Leaders: Kenneth Tate 312t; Henry Johnson 570; Joan Aldridge 454; Tommy George 300; Ivalene Donaldson and Wilton Donaldson 32t; Chris Ballinger 163b; Gary Smith 31t; Shane Wootten 542; Jackson Harcrow 282; Daphene Causey 140; David Ivey 220; Gordon Wilkinson 436; Linton Ballinger 208; Cathryn Baker 142; Faye Donaldson and Julie Poston 284; Willodean Barton 480; Travis Keeton 388; Larry Ballinger 215; Karen Ivey 371; Dennis George 224; John Hyde 297; Ann Jett 269.

RECESS

The class resumed singing with Danny Creel and Cassie Franklin leading 76b. Leaders: Danny Creel 383; Lisa Geist 377; Eugene Forbes 168; Max Berueffy 532; Pauline Childers 234; Allison Ivey 440; Lucy Heidorn 460; Myra Dalton 566; Susan Harcrow 99; Judy Caudle 174; Edie Richardson and Veronica Richardson 159; Richard Ivey 187; Julianna Jett 88t; Earl Ballinger 89; Amber Davis 217; Harrison Creel 111b.

LUNCH

The class was called to order for the afternoon session by Harrison Creel leading 498. Leaders: Stuart Ivey 276; Darlene Dalton 277; Milton Oliver 314; Rodney Ivey 430; Buell Cobb 82b; Henry Schuman 426b; Shelley Calvert 146; Edith Tate, Edie Richardson, and Kenneth Tate 73t; Kermit Adams 192; Charlotte McCarn 143; Gravis Ballinger 203; Chris Green 465; Jackie Tanner 222; Flarce Creel 475; Sharon DuPriest and Daphene Causey 434; Wanda Capps 216; Wilton Donaldson 565; Cindy Tanner 198; Allison Ivey, Richard Ivey, and Stuart Ivey 182; Chris Ballinger and Lisa Geist 327; Max Berueffy and Cassie Franklin 328; David Ivey and Rodney Ivey 564; Cathryn Baker 318; Coy Ivey and Karen Ivey 384; Ed Thacker 441; Dennis George and Shane Wootten 172; Marlin Beasley, Sarah Smith, and Gary Smith 274t; Earl Ballinger and Beth O’Dell 546; Susan Harcrow and Jackson Harcrow 186; Joan Aldridge and Elene Stovall 189; Henry Johnson 205; Clarence McCool 535; Larry Ballinger, Linton Ballinger, and Gravis Ballinger 299; Milton Oliver and S.T. Reed 403; Henry Schuman 280; Judy Caudle 202; Jarrod George and Tommy George 354 (t? b?); Cassie Franklin, Amber Davis, and Chip Ward 358; Pauline Childers, Edith Tate, and Harrison Creel 342.

After announcements were made, Harrison Creel led 512. Carl Estes offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Chairman—Harrison Creel; Arranging Committee—Cindy Tanner; Secretary—Lucy Heidorn.