Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Minnesota State Sacred Harp Singing Convention

Olivet Congregational Church, St. Paul, Minnesota and the Landing, Shakopee, Minnesota

September 24-25, 2016

Saturday, September 24

The 27th annual session of the Minnesota State Sacred Harp Singing Convention was called to order by Alec Jenkins-White leading 34b. Ben Copenhaver offered the opening prayer.

Leaders: Steve Luttinen 565; Dick Patterson 36b; Tamara Harris 266; Eleanor Haase 270; Jake Kiakahi 79; Christine Stevens 542; Angie Payne 77t; Claudia Egelhoff 571; AnnaLeigh Smith 466; Hans Guttman 480; Ben Copenhaver 41; Leslie Williamson White 102; Midge Olsen 528; John Seaton 49b; Kevin Bullock 144; Ann Fox 145t; Michael Shewmaker 171.

RECESS

Matt Wells brought the class back together by leading 29t. Leaders: Eamonn O’Neill 272; Karen Edwards 378b; Erik McDonald 91; Myles Alexander 548; Elise delMas 464; Erik Schwab 560; Cathy Lutz 441; James Page 216; Denise Kania 217; Leon Pulsinelle 55; Martha Beverly 504; Ray Cott-Meissel 47b; Joel Menk 165; Carol Buche 387 (for Jacob Wetterling); Anna Pfau 505.

RECESS

Kat Kohorst recalled the class together by leading 48t. Leaders: Martha Henderson 396; Steven T. Schmidgall 333; Michael Moore 48b; Jim Pfau 474; Dayle Dryer 362; Paul Figura 445 (in memory of Charlie Derleth); Mary Ellen Shaw 87; Bill Waddington 218; Peter Bradley 538; Lisa Grayson 383. Ben Copenhaver offered the blessing before the noon meal.

LUNCH

Matt Wells called the class to order by leading 47t. Leaders: Kim Bahmer 63; Steve Warner 475; Will Gilman 495; Jim Helke 567; Steven Levine 200; Hubert Nall 313t; Alexa Copeland 344; Shirley Figura 299; Barb Patterson 228; Cecelia Kramer 157; Robin Fox 212; Dan Edwards and Peter Edwards 56b; Jeanette Nelson 163b; Ann Sleeva 99; Ana Tighe 506; Carole Briggs 334; Val Eng 142; Bill Beverly 546; Tom McTighe 304; Doug Donley 424; Roberta Strauss 269.

RECESS

Steven T. Schmidgall called the class together by leading 59. Leaders: Shelley Robbins 455; Natalie Jablonski 432; Miriam Delirium and Kat Kohorst 448t; Janell Draper 74b; Ben Copenhaver 310; Ann Fox 146; Angie Payne 547; AnnaLeigh Smith 95; Tamara Harris 419; Steve Luttinen 372; Dick Patterson 155; Midge Olsen 454; Christine Stevens 352; Eleanor Haase 384; Anna Pfau 500; Kat Kohorst and Bernard Herberholt 271t; Matt Wells 456; Alec Jenkins-White 198; Paul Wyatt 440; Paul Wyatt and Alec Jenkins-White 82t.

Stephanie Copenhaver offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Sunday, September 25

Alec Jenkins White led 49t to bring the Sunday session of the Minnesota State Convention to order. Ben Copenhaver offered the morning prayer.

Leaders: Steven Levine 497; Barb Patterson and Jeff Gotfredson 31b; Martha Henderson 64; Dick Patterson 40; Jim Pfau 203; Cathy Jordan 178; Jim Goetz 282; Midge Olsen 362; Jeff Bell 154; Erik McDonald 131t; Mara McPartland 504; Jeanette Nelson 171; Leon Pulsinelle 512; Steve Warner 168; Roberta Strauss 209; Hubert Nall 176b; Lisa Grayson 411; Dan Edwards 129.

RECESS

Matt Wells led 106 to bring the class together. Paul Wyatt announced Christine Stevens and Erik McDonald will co-chair the Minnesota State Convention in 2017, then led 299. Leaders: Ben Copenhaver 86; Joel Menk 400; Shirley Figura 550; Cecelia Kramer 430; Anna Pfau 196; Paul Figura 146 (for Zeb Figura); Jan Ketelle 216 (for Melanie Hauff); Tom McTighe 189; Martha Beverly 283; Jim Helke 399t; Ana Tighe 436; Leslie Williamson White 268; Karen Edwards 300; James Page 284; Erik Schwab 522; Michael Moore 349.

RECESS

Cathy Lutz called the class back to order by leading 39t. Leaders: AnnaLeigh Smith 298; Myles Alexander 162; Peter Bradley 149; John Seaton 47t.

The memorial lesson was conducted by Dick Patterson and Jim Pfau. Dick Patterson led 566 for the following sick and shut-ins: Susan Harcrow, Anne Missavage, Melanie Hauff, Dee Egelhoff, Elaine Zidek, Melissa Kelley, Vera Nell Sasser (Wyatt), Julie Vea, Johanna Fabke, Megan Holm, Berkley Moore, Robert Smith, Edna Pauly, Dante Nettles, Stevie Peterson, and Paul Wilson.

Jim Pfau led 66 in memory of the following deceased: Bernice Williams Harvey, Vernelle Amason, Kathleen Doss Traywick, Elsie Moon, Steve Adams, S.T. Reed, Kermit Adams, Toney Smith, and Gary Smith—Alabama; Joe Nall—Florida; B.M. Smith and Earlis McGraw—Georgia; Janelle Davis—Illinois; Patty Neir, Melvin Amundson, Eleanor Zelliott, Elizabeth Lofgren, David Skeie, Philando Castille, DePaul Willette, John Kenna Henderson, and Louisa Kajmowicz Tapu—Minnesota; Charlie Derleth—Missouri; Leon J. Pulsinelle, Joe Neighmond, and Paul Miller—New Jersey; Loraine Bayer—Ohio; Fran Ross—Oregon; Oliver Kindig Stokes—Pennsylvania; Ruth Steggles—United Kingdom. Ben Copenhaver closed the memorial lesson with prayer.

Leaders: Tamara Harris 414; Ann Fox 68b; Kevin Bullock 562; Ann Sleeva 335. Stephanie Copenhaver offered grace before the noon meal.

LUNCH

Steve Luttinen brought the class back to order by leading 105. Leaders: Stephanie Copenhaver and Ben Copenhaver 318; Jake Kiakahi 421; Noelle Copeland 236; Jacob Carrigan 163t; Gordon Olsen 503; Nathan Migdalia and Alec Jenkins-White 218; Janell Draper 112; Steven T. Schmidgall 477; Jenny Willard 422; Steve Lazicki 74b; Eleanor Haase 274t; Carol Buche 217 (for sister’s anniversary); Hans Guttman 384; Denise Kania 564; Claudia Egelhoff 569t; Michael Shewmaker 84; Kat Kohorst 290; Erik Schwab 538; Hubert Nall 186; Ana Tighe and Tom McTighe 560; Leon Pulsinelle 507; Alec Jenkins-White 277; Paul Wyatt 398; Matt Wells 183; Bill Waddington 350; Dan Edwards and Karen Edwards 77t; Lisa Grayson 278b.

Paul Wyatt and Alec Jenkins-White thanked all of those who helped put on the convention, and then led 62 as the closing song. Ben Copenhaver offered prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Co-Chairmen—Paul Wyatt and Alec Jenkins-White; Secretary—Dick Patterson