Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


New York City Singing

Plymouth Church, Brooklyn, New York

Saturday, September 20, 2014

The New York City All-Day Singing was called to order by Al McCready leading 31b. Jason Steidl offered the opening prayer.

The following officers were elected or appointed to serve: Chairman—Jon Giles; Vice Chairman—Carol Huang; Treasurer—Sam Kleinman; Secretaries—Eric Xu and Gideon Dresdner.

Leaders: Jon Giles 52b; Carol Huang 72b; Gwen Gethner 31t; Sam Kleinman 501; Ann Henry 39t; Lamar Matthew 312b; Sally Langendorf and Rebecca Crowe 146; John Davis 142; Gary Ryan 457; Charlotte Ehrman 147t; Buck Wanner 47t; Charles Biada 52t; Julie Botnick 101t; Jason Steidl 287; Gideon Dresdner 105; Katie Fitzgerald 155; Douglas Fower 203; Evan Druce 300; Jacob Lee 112; Cory Noel 189; Harry Scott 313b

RECESS

The class was called back to order by Mason Shefa leading 106. Leaders: Dean Jens 210; Tarik Wareh and Cora Wareh 340; Leon Pulsinelle 149; Karen Swenson 200; Sam Kleinman 81t; Ben Fink 178; Lindsay Kruse 298; Terry Ryan 550; Philippa Stoddard 446; Guy Bankes 546; Claire Simon 472; Chris Cotter 477; Inga Knets 564; Brian Harris 345b; Rachel Speer 345t; Faiz Wareh 182; Eli Hetko 48t; Ann Sleeva 496; Scott Luscombe 481.

RECESS

Rachel Hall led 170 to call the class back to order. Leaders: Ben Bath 444; Lisa Bennett 344; Eli Petzold 270.

The memorial lesson was conducted by Nancy Mandel. She led 34t in honor of the following sick and shut-ins: Martha Waide, Roberta Ronan, Margaret Davis, Patricia Brown, Rose Warnocur, and Jade Levine.

She remarked on the completion of the memorial year for Diane Mennella, and led 285t in honor of the following deceased: Somen Goodman—Quebec; Bill Aplin, Jeff Sheppard, and Shelbie Sheppard—Alabama; Jeanne Dise—Colorado; Pete Domachuk—New South Wales; Carroll Lunsford and Dean McNeil—California; Sharon Kellam—North Carolina; Diane Mennella and Mayer Sheven—New York; Stanly Edwards—Oregon; Hal Flemming—New Jersey; Ruth Shue Weber—Pennsylvania; Rob Hlestand—Idaho; Esther (Schleicher) Amundson—Minnesota. Gary Ryan closed the memorial lesson with prayer.

Leaders: Joel Bassett 134; Pattie Wareh 277; Willis McCumber 385t.

Drew Smith offered a prayer before the noon meal.

LUNCH

Jon Giles brought the class together leading 39b. Leaders: Emma Rose Brown 473; Adam Poole 49t; Liz Cantrell 466; Aaron Weiss 474; Becky Wright 453; Mike Morrisroe 254; Angharad Davis 204; Aldo Ceresa 475; Joyce Whittington 63; David Smead 383; Ina Shea 44; Ian Quinn 528; Pat Callahan 35; Dan Hunter 327; Lynn deBenedette and Karen Freund 442; Deidra Montgomery 542; Jeff Gauthier 384; Mary Ellen Schrock 350; Paula Picton 351; Drew Smith 385b; Liora O’Donnell Goldensher 500; Mason Shefa 121; Sasha Hsuczyk 73t; Eric Xu 56t; Merv Horst 432; Rachel Hall 286; Al McCready and Gwen Gethner 412; Nancy Britton 217; Will Fesperman 504.

RECESS

The class was brought together by Emma Rose Brown and Dan Hunter leading 111b. Leaders: Lisa Bennett and David Smead 224; Ben Fink 99; Tarik Wareh and Faiz Wareh 406; Pat Callahan 506; Ina Shea and Aaron Weiss 421; Lamar Matthew and Harry Scott 315; Ben Bath 566; Joyce Whittington 480; Joel Bassett 168; Leon Pulsinelle and Claire Simon 547; Gwen Gethner and Cora Wareh 68b; Jeff Gauthier 222; Lynne deBenedette, Liz Cantrell, Eli Petzold, and Will Fesperman 282; Scott Luscombe 430; Mason Shefa, Paula Picton, Ian Quinn, Charles Biada, Al McCready, Philippa Stoddard, Angharad Davis, John Klaess, R.D. Hunting, Jonathan Kaufman Scheer, and Julie Botnick 150; Sally Langendorf 87; Drew Smith, Aldo Ceresa, and Mike Morrisroe 377; Karen Swenson 569t; Becky Wright 429; Sasha Hsuczyk 324.

Following announcements, Jon Giles and the other officers led 62 as the closing song, and the class took the parting hand. Gary Ryan dismissed the class with prayer.

Chairman—Jon Giles; Vice Chairman—Carol Huang; Secretaries—Eric Xu and Gideon Dresdner