Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


New York State Sacred Harp Convention

Foundation of Light, Ithaca, New York

October 19-20, 2013

Saturday, October 19

The 25th session of the New York State Sacred Harp Singing Convention was called to order by Candis Bailey leading 48t. The opening prayer was offered by Dan Hertzler.

The following officers were elected or appointed to serve: Chairman—Candis Bailey; Vice Chairman—Eric Bean; Hospitality and food—Ginny Huszagh; Treasurer—Jennifer Cook; Secretary—Lucy Roberts.

Leaders: Dennis Leipold 52t; Laura Densmore 313t; Lucy Roberts 129; Jean Seiler 87; Lincoln Richardson 163t; Bob Wheeler 171; Tim Wheeler 330t; Terry Ryan 150; Scott Luscombe 419; Leon Pulsinelle 29b; Michael Kaye 56b; Ginny Huszagh 63; Eric Sandberg 569b; Sheila Girling Macadam 173; Edwin Macadam 332; Pleasance Crawford 151; Alan Lamb 95; Gerry Hoffman 270; Barbara Swetman 168; Laurel Dempsey 268; Juanita Heyerman 457.

RECESS

The class was called back to order by Michael Kaye leading 86. Leaders: Eileen Metzger 271t; Lyn Caswell 155; Charles Biada 436; Katie White 112; Evelyn Lamb 67; Melody Johnson 490; Thom Metzger 99; Mary Skidmore 218; Jan May 474; Eric Bean 335; David James 284; Dennis Leipold 282; Laura Densmore 500; Lucy Roberts 153; Jean Seiler 142; Scott Luscombe 313b; Lincoln Richardson 38b; Bob Wheeler 163b; Tim Wheeler 481; Terry Ryan 362; Leon Pulsinelle 428; Michael Kaye 376; Eric Sandberg 66; Sheila Girling Macadam 192. Jennifer Cook offered the blessing before lunch.

LUNCH

The afternoon session began with Tim Wheeler leading 47t. Leaders: Edwin Macadam 538; Thom Metzger 522; Jean Seiler 200; Pleasance Crawford 280; Dev Crasta 277; Dennis Leipold 276; Elizabeth Barlow 203; Charles Biada 430; Lynn Wilson 452; Lucy Roberts 442; Gerry Hoffman 272; Anna Nowogrodzki 318; Lyn Caswell 477; Dan Hertzler 480; Ginny Huszagh 73t; Daniel Harvester 455; Laurel Dempsey 523; Juanita Heyerman 384; Melody Johnson 475; Katie White 299; Eric Sandberg 39t; Bob Wheeler 504; Barbara Swetman 146; Michael Kaye 352; Laura Densmore 228.

RECESS

The class was called together by Gerry Hoffman leading 36t. Leaders: Eileen Metzger 505; Leon Pulsinelle 406; Sheila Girling Macadam 562; Evelyn Lamb 464; Terry Ryan 344; Scott Luscombe 532; Jan May 540; Mary Skidmore 245; Eric Bean 58; David James 178; Edwin Macadam 534; Thom Metzger 198; Jean Seiler 217; Pleasance Crawford 174; Dev Crasta 47b; Dennis Leipold 300.

RECESS

Thom Metzger led 84 to bring the class together. Leaders: Bob Wheeler 28b; Barbara Swetman 179; Elizabeth Barlow 503; Charles Biada 76b; Lynn Wilson 68b; Lucy Roberts 445; Gerry Hoffman 297; Chris Haller 267; Lyn Caswell 65; Dan Hertzler 32b; Ginny Huszagh 133; Daniel Harvester 122; Laurel Dempsey 30b; Juanita Heyerman 46; Melody Johnson 33b; Katie White 547; Eric Sandberg 117; Laura Densmore 311; Eileen Metzger 101t; Leon Pulsinelle 148; Sheila Girling Macadam 183; Terry Ryan 441.

Announcements were made. The Secretary reported the following attendance statistics: New York 43; Pennsylvania 8; Vermont 3; Illinois 3; Arizona 1; New Jersey 1; Utah 1; Ontario 7; United Kingdom 2.

Candis Bailey led 551 as the closing song. The closing prayer was offered by Dennis Leipold.

Sunday, October 20

The Sunday session of the New York State Convention was called to order by Candis Bailey leading 34b. The opening prayer was offered by Eric Bean.

Leaders: Gerry Hoffman 31b; Katie White 303 (in memory of Jeff Sheppard); Sheila Girling Macadam 535; Laurel Dempsey 503; Jean Seiler 52t; Lynn Wilson 317 (in memory of Teenie Moody); Barbara Swetman 454; Mary Skidmore 107; Edwin Macadam 466; Pleasance Crawford 556; Chris Haller 497; Leon Pulsinelle 316; Terry Ryan 486; Jan May 287; Juanita Heyerman 157; Melody Johnson 274t; Dan Hertzler 278b; Evelyn Lamb 499; Laura Densmore 528; Ginny Huszagh 191; Timothy Wheeler 30b; Michael Kaye 86; Eric Bean 260.

RECESS

The class was called back to order by Katie White leading 163b. Eric Bean led 285t.

The memorial lesson was conducted by Jean Seiler leading 122 for the following deceased: Diane Mennella, Deborah D Wheeler, Jeff Sheppard, Josie Hyde, Cheryl Stroud, Gordon Ficko, Dr. Murray Itzkowitz, Louisa Jo Killen, Shirley Fisher, Patricia Howard, Barbara Savard, Charles Waide, Patricia Gallagher, Jimmy Baines, Polly Henninger, Tat Bailey, Todd Alessi, Evelyn Steinruck, Dean McNeil, Paul Silberman, Anne Cooney, Avery, Travis Keeton, Teenie Moody, Myrtle Ann Beasley, William Durkin, and Irene Skidmore.

Sheila Girling Macadam led 143 for the following sick and shut-ins: Dolorese Lee, Claudene Townson, Phillip Wootten, Steven Townson, Bill Tendy, David Minott, Shelbie Sheppard, Stephan Murdock, Ron Bornick, Margaret Bornick, Dave Leedy, and Sarah Hauser. The memorial service was closed with prayer offered by Dan Hertzler.

Leaders: Dennis Leipold 189; Gerry Hoffman 564; Ian McGullam 215; Sheila Girling Macadam 553; Laurel Dempsey 312b; Jean Seiler 273; Lynn Wilson 313b; Barbara Swetman 485; Mary Skidmore 400; Edwin Macadam 236; Pleasance Crawford 391; Chris Haller 335; Claudia Smigelski 569b; Leon Pulsinelle 447; Juanita Heyerman 410t; Terry Ryan 193; Jan May 344; Melody Johnson 315; Katie White 276; Laura Densmore 549 (for all who have died from earlier conventions); Timothy Wheeler “The Red Sea Anthem”; Michael Kaye 72b; Ian McGullam 504; Evelyn Lamb 434; Barbara Swetman, Dan Hertzler, Eric Bean, Laura Densmore, Candis Bailey, Ginny Huszagh, Mary Skidmore, Timothy Wheeler 277 (for all convention chairmen, past and present). The blessing was offered by Tim Wheeler.

LUNCH

Mary Skidmore began the afternoon session by leading 82t. Leaders: Dennis Leipold 183; Juanita Heyerman 347; Jean Seiler 472; Lucy Roberts 186; Dan Hertzler 159; Eric Bean 269; Edwin Macadam 171; Barbara Swetman 196; Chris Haller 56b; Michael Kaye 318; Ginny Huszagh 195; Sheila Girling Macadam 550; Leon Pulsinelle 126; Jan May 515; Melody Johnson 340; Terry Ryan 569t; Pleasance Crawford 327; Mary Skidmore 348t; Claudia Smigelski 146; Evelyn Lamb 441; Emily Thompson 178; Dennis Leipold 351; Juanita Heyerman 567; Jean Seiler 299; Lucy Roberts 209; Bob Wheeler 40.

Announcements were made. A business meeting was conducted, and Thom Metzger was elected to be next year’s chairman.

Candis Bailey led 62 as the closing song. The closing prayer was offered by Dan Hertzler, and the class was dismissed.

Chairman—Candis Bailey; Vice Chairman—Eric Bean; Secretary—Lucy Roberts