Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


James River Convention

Varina Masonic Lodge, Richmond, Virginia

Saturday, November 10, 2007

The 16th annual James River Convention was held on Saturday before the second Sunday in November at the Varina Masonic Lodge in Richmond, Virginia. The class was brought together by Blake Morris leading 73b. Don Polaski welcomed the group, offered the morning prayer, and led 47t.

Leaders: Lois Badey 445; Mary Wright 35; Pat Temple 34b; Stephen McMaster 77b; Peter Golden 86; Phil Rubin 267, 208; Nathan Rees 37b, 176b.

A business session was held with the following officers elected or appointed: Chairman—Lois Badey; Vice Chairman—Stephen McMaster; Secretary—Mary Wright; Arranging Committee—Stephen McMaster.

Leader: Lois Badey 84, 63; Sandra Hack Polaski 209, 318; Hannah Polaski 299; Clare Maher 330t, 456; John delRe 216, 68t.

RECESS

The class was called together by Tim Slattery leading 39t. Leaders: Kelly Macklin 500, 501; Hank Schutz 163b, 276; Joe Guarascio 442, 497; Frank DeBolt 515, 569b; Joan Aldridge 540, 189; John Plunkett 446, 516; Leland delRe 425, 298; Tim Slattery 304; 492; Kathy Manning 340, 174; Blake Morris 228, 45t.

RECESS

The class was called together by Stephen McMaster leading 282. Leaders: Jim Glaser 348b, 396; Mary Langley 278t, 426b; Frank Evans 66, 315; Miriam Kilmer 191, 244 (?); Gillie Campbell 40, 551; Jim Strube 148, 354t. Don Polaski gave thanks for the noon meal.

LUNCH

Lois Badey called the afternoon session together by leading 32t. Leaders: Mary Wright 480; Pat Temple 566; Frank Evans 455; Nathan Rees 422.

John Plunkett conducted the memorial lesson and led 312t in memory of the following deceased: Flarce Creel, Wilton Donaldson, Heath Jett, B. J. Harris, LaRue Allen—Alabama; Roddey Jones—Virginia; Jane Jensen—New York.

The sick and shut-ins were remembered by Pat Temple leading 457; Amanda Denson, Milton Oliver, Tom Badey, Chris Turner, Bruce Unger, Kat Kinkade, Deborah Kilmer, and Jeanette Lowry.

Leaders: Don Polaski 112; Joan Aldridge 546; Kelly Macklin 477; Blake Morris 214; Clare Maher 474; John Daniel delRe 160 (t? b?); Hannah Polaski and Will Polaski 207; Joe Guarascio 207, 217; Kathy Manning 440; John Plunkett 150; John delRe 187; Sandra Hack Polaski 532; Frank DeBolt 91; Tim Slattery 222; Mary Langley 29t; Hank Schutz 107; Phil Rubin 136.

RECESS

The class was called to order by Lois Badey leading 335. Leaders: Clare Maher 504; Kelly Macklin 408; Leyland delRe 486; John Plunkett 288; Peter Golden 192; Joan Aldridge 542; Jim Strube 444; Phil Rubin 382; Jim Glaser 89; Miriam Kilmer 273; Frank DeBolt 49b; Joe Guarascio 137; Nathan Rees 124; Don Polasksi 198; Peter Golden 556; Pat Temple 143; Mary Wright 495; Stephen McMaster 347.

Kelly Macklin presented resolutions thanking all who had a part in putting on the convention and all who participated.

The James River Convention will meet next year on Saturday, November 8, 2008.

Don Polaski led 503 as the closing song, and offered the closing prayer.

Chairman—Lois Badey; Vice Chairman—Stephen McMaster; Secretary—Mary Wright