Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Lookout Mountain Convention

Pine Grove Church, near Collinsville, Alabama

August 26-27, 2006

Saturday, August 26

The 103rd session of the Lookout Mountain Sacred Harp Singing Convention was held on the fourth Sunday and Saturday before in August at Pine Grove Church near Collinsville, Alabama. The class was called to order by Bud Oliver leading 32t. The morning prayer was offered by Louis Hughes.

Bud Oliver welcomed everyone to the convention and led 82t. Leaders: S.T. Reed 48t; Boyd Scott 58; Judy Caudle 326; Ed Thacker 280; Bobby Watkins 220; Blake Sisemore 407; Laura Clawson 362; Darrell Swarens 198; Seth Allred 500; Eddie Mash 350; Sandra Wilkinson 384; Phillip Langley 110; Linda Sides 277 (for Bill Thomas and Delene Thomas).

RECESS

The singing resumed with Bud Oliver leading 73t. Leaders: Mike Thompson 34t; Joyce Walton 428; Jerry Enright 300; Virginia Douglas 49b; Bailey Jett 108t; Reba Windom 224; Caleb Allred 448t; Hubert Nall 168; Laura Timmerman 475; Henry Guthery III 434; Linda Thomas 217; Charles Woods 197; Susan Allred 183; Pat Temple 34b; Bill Beverly 547; Syble Adams 503; Larry Ballinger 163b.

RECESS

Bud Oliver brought the class to order leading 170. Leaders: Aaron Wootten 39t; Doug Conn 74b; Jessica Ivey 282; Daphene Causey 422; Sonya Sipe 77t; Rachel Allred 389; Buell Cobb 52b; Lou Cotney 172; David McGukin 163t; Bob Simmons 171; Will Allred 182.

A business session was held with the following officers elected or appointed to serve: Chairman—Bud Oliver; Vice Chairman—S.T. Reed; Secretary—Judy Caudle; Chaplain—Wayne Reed.

Leaders: Dan Thoma 128; Karen Freund 56b; Linton Ballinger and Lomax Ballinger 306; Julietta Haynes 222; Joan Aldridge 189; Louis Hughes 76b; Bridgett Hill 212. Wayne Reed offered prayer for the noon meal.

LUNCH

The singing resumed with Rodney Ivey leading 129. Leaders: Henry Johnson 70b; Sharon DuPriest 186; Faye Hollis 460; Eric Wilson 89; Marlon Wootten 445; Lynne deBenedette 532; Jessica Beer 542; Wanda Capps 546; Ron Harper 228; Jason Hollis 276; Richard DeLong 472; Paul Figura 515; Martha Beverly 392; David Carlton 377; Sandie Scott 393; Charlene Wallace 365; Karen Swenson 431; Judy Chambless 490; Lela Crowder 157; Kristie Harju 159; William Shetter 99.

RECESS

Alanna Blanks brought the class together leading 405. Leaders: Mary Wright 173; Michael Likos 51; Jennifer Allred 396; Earl Aagaard and Gail Aagaard 155; Marilyn Burchett 29t; Amanda Denson Brady and Pat Temple 477; Matt Hinton 29b; Larry Brasher and Ellen Harris 47t; Carlene Griffin 85; Karen Ivey and David Ivey 36b; Verlon Stiefel, Mary Ruth Stiefel, Joyce Whittington, and Rachel Sandlin 45t; Shirley Figura 348b; Nate Green and Norma Green 570; Betty Wright 97.

Following announcements, Bob Oliver, S.T. Reed, and Henry Johnson led 62 as the closing song. Henry Johnson offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Sunday, August 27

The class was called to order by Bud Oliver leading 32t. The morning prayer was offered by Louis Hughes. Leaders: S.T. Reed 30t; Judy Caudle 151; Milton Oliver 314; Randall Smith and Rodney Ivey 137; Scott Oliver and Paula Oliver 124; Loyd Ivey 426t; Robert Chambless 480; Nate Green and Norma Green 328; Matt Hinton 29t; Don Clark 419; Daphene Causey 192.

RECESS

Rodney Ivey brought the class back together leading 337. Leaders: Dennis George 318; Coy Ivey 384; Lisa Geist 304; David Light 110; Scott Ivey 442; Beth O’Dell 560; John Plunkett 562; Mary Wright 376; Joel Jenkins 176t; Hubert Nall 288; Karen Clark 218; Barrett Patton 418; Louis Hughes 512.

RECESS

The class was brought back to order by Bud Oliver and Jessica Ivey leading 270. Leaders: Mike Thompson 176b; Elene Stovall and Linda Thomas 542; Kyle Blakeley 73t; Jeannette DePoy 503; Melvin Stiefel 138b; Chris Carroll 47t; Cindy Tanner 507; Joyce Walton 289; Gravis Ballinger and Larry Ballinger 112; Max Berueffy 272; Kristie Harju 274t; Jeff Sheppard and Shelbie Sheppard 556; Bill Beverly 504; Sharon DuPriest and Reba Windom 196; Sarah Jenkins 440; Tony Ivey 30b; Cheyenne Ivey 101t. Wayne Reed offered the prayer for the noon meal.

LUNCH

The afternoon session was brought to order by S.T. Reed leading 123t. Leaders: Dan Thoma 142; Cassie Allen and Ainslie Allen 155; Jackson Harcrow 277; Martha Beverly 522; Carolyn Thompson 476; Jennifer Allred 269; Pat Temple 232; Jessica Beer and Joan Aldridge 383; Lynne deBenedette 205; Susan Harcrow 511.

A memorial session was held with Bud Oliver conducting. Karen Ivey read the list of deceased, and led 31t in their memory: Bill Green, Homer Whitworth, Teddy Creel, Lois Stanson, Brandon Allsup (Henry Johnson’s stepson), the son of Joe Rollins, and Inez Dobbins—Alabama; Raymond Frederick Erickson—California; Dorothy Clementine Durant Jones and Catherine Eulalie Durant Long—Florida; Bobby Jackson, Sgt. Phil Dodson, and Carolyn Huckeba—Georgia; Aurelia Grieshop—Iowa; Mary R. Dell—Indiana; Mark Seiler, and the mother of Jean Seiler—Maine; Hibbard Thatcher—Tennessee.

Judy Caudle read the list of sick and shut-ins and led 564 in their honor: Emily Boswell, Bill Thomas, Delene Thomas, Patsy Gentle, Herby Bailey, Eldora Moody, Scott DePoy, Frank Block, Marion Zimmerman, Henry Guthery, Bea Carnathan, Edith Tate, Mary L. Smith, John Hyde, Josie Hyde, and Clarence McCool. The memorial session was closed with prayer offered by Joel Jenkins.

Leaders: Jerry Enright 77t; Lela Crowder 203; Julietta Haynes 200; Ed Thacker 180; Paul Figura 481; Judy Chambless 415; Mark Carroll 282.

RECESS

The class was called to order by Bud Oliver leading 42. Leaders: Marlon Wootten, Eloise Wootten, Shane Wootten, Donna Wootten, and Wayne Wootten 201; Karen Freund 567; Janice Paulk 75; Henry Johnson 425; Jackie Tanner 336; Betty Shepherd and Barrett Patton 216; Laura Timmerman 499; Karen Swenson and Kristine Peterson 472; William Shetter 569b; Shirley Figura 28b; Adrian Eldridge 339; Darrell Swarens 335; Rachel Carlisle 145t; Bridgett Hill 411; Charles Stiefel 47b; Wayne Dell 49b; Andrew Farris 163b.

Following announcements, Bud Oliver and S.T. Reed led 146 as the closing song while the class took the parting hand. Wayne Reed offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Chairman—Bud Oliver; Vice Chairman—S.T. Reed; Secretary—Judy Caudle.