Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


New York State Sacred Harp Convention

Unity Hall, Barneveld, New York

October 16-17, 2004

Saturday, October 16

The sixteenth annual New York State Sacred Harp Convention was held in Unity Hall, Barneveld, New York, on the third Sunday and Saturday before in October. Barbara Swetman called the class to order at 10:00 a.m. with 312b. Eileen Metzger offered the morning prayer.

Leaders: Margaret Bornick 448b; Dennis Leipold 378t; George Pomfret 171; Chris Haller 497; Juanita Heyerman 523; Sue Hengelsberg 452; John Redman 362; Nancy Nortz 479; Guy Bankes 352; Ginnie Ely 228; Pleasance Crawford 100; Gerry Hoffman 142; Anne Kazlauskas 280; George Seiler 183; Victoria Bolles 551; Ed Stevens 66; Bill Holt 344; Laura Akerman 304; Nicola Collett 547; Michael Kaye 501; Bart Brush and children of Jefferson Elementary School 45t.

RECESS

Margaret Bornick called the class back to order leading 212. Leaders: Kathy Collett 47b; Robert Wheeler 38b; Sue Ulrich 347; Michael Heyerman 440; Brian Collett 474; Jerusha Wheeler 299; Ernest Blake 193; Lucy Roberts 59; Fred Henson 63; Hal Kunkel and Molly Kunkel 495; Eileen Metzger 383; Helen Haller 306; Deanna Anderson 49b; Patricia Geritz 34 (t? b?); Juanita Heyerman 269; Bob Parr 335; Scott Luscombe 532; Bill Holt 419; Ginnie Ely 196; Pleasance Crawford 99; Anne Kazlauskas 365. George Seiler offered grace for the noon meal.

LUNCH

Guy Bankes brought the class back to order leading 65. Leaders: Ed Stevens 294; Jean Seiler 200; Dan Hertzler 105; Ron Bornick 454; Laura Densmore 430; Thom Metzger 282; Jim Ulrich 273; Barbara Swetman 417; Margaret Bornick 236; Dennis Leipold 475; Ron Bornick 178; George Pomfret 350; Chris Haller 351; Nancy Nortz 135; Cindy Sadler 217; George Seiler 68b; Gerry Hofmann 68t; Laura Akerman 518.

RECESS

Scott Luscombe called the class back to order leading 209. Leaders: Sue Hengelsberg 504; Michael Heyerman 481; Victoria Bolles 84; Nicola Collett 245; Guy Bankes 327; Sue Ulrich 569 (t? b?); Kathy Collett 155; Robert Wheeler 40; John Redman 349; Hal Kunkel and Molly Kunkel 333; Brian Collett 254; Jerusha Wheeler 107; Dan Hertzler 277; Eileen Metzger 101t.

RECESS

The class was brought to order by Ginnie Ely leading 313t. Leaders: Jean Seiler 124; Laura Densmore 201; Jim Ulrich 191; Bob Parr 260; Lucy Roberts 162; Scott Luscombe 455; Thom Metzger 270; Ernest Blake 268; Fred Henson 276; Patricia Geritz 47t; Deanna Anderson 148; Ron Bornick 198; Michael Kaye 46; Nancy Nortz 71; Ed Stevens 384; Barbara Swetman 457; Juanita Heyerman 70b; Bill Holt 376.

Barbara Swetman led 146 as the closing song. Dennis Leipold offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Sunday, October 17

Barbara Swetman called the class to order leading 34b. Leaders: Margaret Bornick 86; Pleasance Crawford 524; Sue Ulrich 479; Chris Haller 324; Jean Seiler 87; Laura Akerman 192; Ernest Blake 84; Dennis Leipold 85; Denise Morris 100; George Pomfret and Victoria Bolles 147 (t? b?); Ginnie Ely 300; Cindy Sadler 442; Dan Hertzler 32 (t? b?); Thom Metzger 216; Juanita Heyerman 287; Guy Bankes 481 (for Dan Brittain); John Redman 143; Susan Bingham 340; Laura Densmore 157.

RECESS

Victoria Bolles called the class back to order leading 146. Leaders: Mary Ann Morrison 178; Eileen Metzger 379; Hal Kunkel and Molly Kunkel 186; Fred Henson 107; Ginny Huszagh 66; Bob Parr 348b; Gerry Hoffman 473; Eric Bean 285t; Lucy Roberts 319; Ron Bornick 40; George Seiler 485; Michael Heyerman 168; Scott Luscombe 362.

RECESS

The class resumed singing with Dan Hertzler and Eric Bean leading 39t. Leaders: Patricia Geritz 268; Michael Kaye 547; Ron Bornick 480.

Laura Densmore and Guy Bankes conducted the memorial lesson. Guy Bankes spoke for the sick and shut-ins, and led 566 in their honor. Those remembered were: Shelley Storch, Karen Radziewicz, Steve Silvia, Dan Brittain, Roxanna Mennella, Diana Mennella (at home caring for her daughter), Marie Hauss, Mado Venier, Jerri Longfellow, Hugh McGraw, Donnie McGraw, Bill Reis, Paul Wexelblat, Lydia Crutchley, Peter Parene, and Eugene Jornov.

Laura Densmore led 267 for the deceased. Those remembered were: Allen Fannin, Stanley Brown, Helen Sadler, David Sadler, Ione Collins, Jamie Drummer, George Moore, Linda Crump-Stenberg, Agnes Jeannopoulos, John Jeannopoulous, Barbara Quirk, and Albert Ciampi—New York; Joy Wheeler—Pennsylvania; Charlene Cain—Maine; Cheryl Doehler—New Jersey; Jeff Robinson—California; Linda Sweeting—Maryland; Howard Northrup—Vermont; Bothilda Mahler Cleveland—Iowa; J.C. Hardin—Alabama.

Barbara Swetman spoke about Allen Fannin and led 445. Ginny Huszagh spoke about Joy Wheeler and led 72b. Eileen Metzger closed the memorial with prayer.

Leaders: Hal Kunkel and Molly Kunkel 124; Thom Metzger 73t. George Seiler offered prayer before lunch.

LUNCH

The afternoon session began with Barbara Swetman leading 148. Leaders: George Pomfret 515; Margaret Bornick 334; Ginnie Ely 546; Jean Seiler 299; Thom Metzger 274t; Susan Bingham 454; Laura Densmore 542; Nicola Collett 347; Dan Hertzler 89; Scott Luscombe 306; Pleasance Crawford 535; Eileen Metzger 421; Eric Bean 335; Chris Haller 313 (t? b?); Laura Akerman 224; Michael Kaye 163 (t? b?); Kathy Collett 122; Ernest Blake 49b.

RECESS

The class resumed singing with Lucy Roberts leading 49t. Leaders: Dennis Leipold 477; Denise Morris 196; Guy Bankes 510; Juanita Heyerman 290; John Redman 397; Gerry Hoffman 271t; Cindy Sadler 76b; Ginny Huszagh 474; Michael Heyerman 29b; Bob Parr 112; George Seiler and all 8 people who have been at all New York State Conventions (16 years) 31t; Lucy Roberts 288; Patricia Geritz 38t; Barbara Swetman 383.

Barbara Swetman, Ron Bornick, and Margaret Bornick led 62 as the closing song. Eileen Metzger offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Co-Chairmen—Barbara Swetman and Margaret Bornick; Vice Chairman/Treasurer—Ron Bornick; Secretary—Brian Collett; Assistant Secretaries—Juanita Heyerman and Kathy Collett.