Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Cullman County Sacred Harp Convention

Cullman County Courthouse, Cullman, Alabama

July 9-10, 2016

The 123rd session of the Cullman County Sacred Harp Convention held at the Cullman County Courthouse, Cullman, Alabama, was brought to order by Glenn Keeton leading 46. The opening prayer was offered by Butch White.

Leaders: Glenn Keeton 59; Henry Guthery 434; Lisa Geist 472; Amber Davis 276 (for Margaret Keeton); Butch White 178; Bea Aaron 456; Cecelia Kramer 215; Richard Mauldin 117; Martha Beverly 171; Faiz Wareh 352; Daniel Whelan 455; Judy Chambless 34b; Natalie Sims 32b; Jim Aaron 503; Kate Fine 369; Cindy Mann 159; Cora Wareh 367; Becky Strickland 358 (in memory of her grandfather, Roy Brown); Vickie See and Eliza See 480; Mike Hankins 527.

RECESS

The class was called back to order by Glenn Keeton leading 270. Judge Gregory Nichols welcomed the class on behalf of the Cullman County Courthouse. A business session was called to order and the following officers were elected: Chairman—Henry Guthery; Vice Chairman—Richard Mauldin; Secretary—Lisa Geist; Arranging Officer—Amber Davis; Chaplain—Butch White; Treasurer—Bea Aaron; Memorial Committee—Jennifer Allred-Lee and Brenda Chafin; Welcoming Officer—Judy Chambless. The business session closed.

Leaders: Henry Guthery 182; Buell Cobb 439; Nathan Stewart 546; J.C. Rutledge 568; Susan Cherones 460; Charles McCravy 176b (for the Humphries family); Micah Walter 328; Mary Blake Thompson 36b; Shane Brown 39t; Shawn Whelan 203; Pattie Wareh and Cora Wareh 101t (for their friend, April Selley); David Carlton 440; Nicholas Thompson 528; Andre Kuney 105; Billy See and Eliza See 33b.

RECESS

The class was called back to order by Richard Mauldin leading 446. Leaders: Tarik Wareh 392; Geraldine Sharpton 318; Robert Chambless 225t (in memory of Earlis McGraw and all those singers that have passed in the last few weeks); Marlin Beasley 137 (in memory of Virgil Phillips and Rhoda Norris); Jennifer Allred-Lee 383; Robert Walker 145b; Delone Cobbs, Sonya Sipe, and Anna Grace Sipe 147t.

LUNCH

The afternoon session was called to order by Henry Guthery leading 543. Leaders: Rachel Pirkey 192; Sarah Beasley 340; Christopher Mann 27; Seth Holloway 236; Susan Allred 436 (for her parents, Kenneth and Carol Fannin); Ann Jett 498; Lillie Gentry 300; Brenda Chafin 187; Hazel Heinze 99 (in memory of Kermit and Steve Adams); Daniel Bearden 478; Elizabeth Gentry 319 (for Michael Appert); Greg Allred, Jennifer Allred-Lee, and Ailyn Pirkey 452; Wanda Capps 299; Gary Glover 335; Beth Branscome 31t; Charles McCravy and Jada Seymore 87; Natalie Sims 475; Elene Stovall 564 (in memory of Janelle Davis and for Willodean Barton); Daniel Whelan 448b; Shawn Whelan 34t; Kate Fine 154; Faiz Wareh, Cora Wareh, Pattie Wareh, and Tarik Wareh 425; Andre Kuney 183; Micah Walter 285t (in memory of Oliver Kindig-Stokes); Cecelia Kramer 157; Martha Beverly 522; Jennifer Allred-Lee 378b.

After announcements, Henry Guthery led 521 as the closing song. The closing prayer was offered by Butch White.

Sunday, July 10

The Sunday session of the Cullman County Sacred Harp Convention was called to order by Henry Guthery leading 523. The morning prayer was offered by Butch White.

Leaders: Henry Guthery 101t; Richard Mauldin 229, 36b; Lisa Geist 273, 269; Amber Davis 542, 142; Butch White 535, 86; Bea Aaron 438, 205; Juanita Beasley 61, 39b; Eugene Forbes 168, 155; Kate Fine 160b, 361; Dick Nail 421, 430; Ruth Wampler 436, 209.

RECESS

The class resumed singing with Henry Guthery leading 431. Leaders: Keillor Mose 482; Theresa Westmoreland 200; Nick Holmes 56b; Tom George 409; Shane Wootten and Anna Wootten 99; Riley Lee 302; Danny Creel 485; Tonia Edmondson and Tom George 454; Aldo Ceresa 182; Alex Forsyth 573; Kelsey Ivey 134; Henry Johnson 144; Gravis Ballinger 217; David Light 192; Sasha Hsuczyk 422; Chris Ballinger 344.

The memorial lesson was conducted by Jennifer Allred-Lee and Brenda Chafin. They led 420 for the following sick and shut-ins: Betty Shepherd, Willodean Barton, Anne Chalker, Susan Harcrow, Margaret Keeton, Brooke Blake, Ed Thacker, Margaret Thacker, Kenneth Fannin, Michael Appert, Cindy Tanner, Velton Chafin, and Johnie Chafin.

Jennifer and Brenda led 119 in memory of the following deceased: George Garner, Robert DuPree, Oliver Kindig-Stokes, Earlis McGraw, Steve Adams, Kermit Adams, S.T. Reed, Elija Kinny Graves, Bertris Miller, Gib Amason, Vernelle Amason, Loraine Bayer, Kathleen Doss Traywick, Charlie Derleth, Elsie Moon, Joe Nall, Janelle Davis, Sarah Hauser, Tammi Ziola, the Steve and Christina Miller family, Ryan Meagan, Johnnie Parker, Clarence Elton Stewart, Jr., Azalee Adams, and Ann Henry. The memorial lesson was closed with prayer by the chaplain.

Leaders: Richard Ivey 406; Justin Bowen 430; Earl Ballinger 177; Dorothea Maynard 304; Julianna Jett 108b; Jamey Wootten and Jared Wootten 89; Larry Ballinger 528; Yancey Jett 440; David Ivey 572; Cora Wareh 481; Billy See and Eliza See 163b; Micah Walter 511; Faiz Wareh 272; Andre Kuney 228.

LUNCH

The afternoon session was called to order by Henry Guthery leading 276. Leaders: Susan Cherones 564; Daniel Bearden 393; Vickie See and Eliza See 30b; Tarik Wareh 491; Jennifer Allred-Lee 411; Hazel Heinze 145t; Glenn Keeton 277; Pattie Wareh 63; Susan Allred 318; Marlin Beasley 336; Geraldine Sharpton 143; Brenda Chafin 77t; Greg Allred, Jennifer Allred-Lee, Brodie Lee, and Harper Lee 282; Loretta Whitman 75; Chris Paris 206; Cora Wareh 122; Keillor Mose 222; Micah Walter 548; Faiz Wareh 325; Andre Kuney 227; Pattie Wareh 40; Ruth Wampler 383; Aldo Ceresa 214; Alex Forsyth 506; Sasha Hsuczyk 423; Tarik Wareh 267; the Ballinger family 224; the Wootten family 153; Buell Cobb 358; the Ivey family 384; the Allred family 56t, 329.

After announcements, Henry Guthery led 323t as the closing song. Butch White dismissed the class with prayer.

Chairman—Henry Guthery; Vice Chairman—Richard Mauldin; Secretary—Lisa Geist