Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:




Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Newcastle Upon Tyne Sacred Harp Singing

St. Bartholomew’s Church Hall, Benton,
Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom

Saturday, June 1, 2019

The 15th annual Newcastle singing was called to order by Alex Fradera, who welcomed the class and led 31t. Joel Wallenberg offered the opening prayer.

The following officers were appointed to serve: Chairman—Alex Fradera; Secretary—Colin Monson; Treasurer—Phil Tyler; Arranging Committee—Lin James, Claire Welford, Helen Barber, and Benny Ross.

Leaders: Phil Tyler 36b; Colin Monson 28t; Carmen Gordon 29t; Tim McElwaine 300; Claire Welford 228; Joel Wallenberg 354t; Benny Ross 40; Helen Barber 48b; Nigel Anderson 49t; Mark Wardlaw 147t; Erin Johnson-Williams 299; Ed Johnson-Williams 303; Joan Nagy 162; Jan Geerts 501; Ruth Holman 63.

RECESS

Richard Mayers called the class back together leading 32t. Leaders: Lin James 474; Nigel Anderson 193; Colin Monson 42; Ruth Holman 84; Alex Fradera 146; Phil Tyler 542; Jan Geerts 528; Helen Barber 91; Mark Wardlaw 67; Erin Johnson-Williams 192; Joel Wallenberg 33t; Joan Nagy 504; Carmen Gordon 245; Tim McElwaine 47b; Phil Tyler 74b; Ed Johnson-Williams 539; Benny Ross 182.

RECESS

Lin James led 159 to bring the class back together. Leaders: Richard Mayers 200; Ruth Holman 480; Nigel Anderson 473; Colin Monson 178; Helen Barber 280; Mark Wardlaw 333; Erin Johnson-Williams 230; Joan Nagy 344; Carmen Gordon 142; Alex Fradera 339; Ed Johnson-Williams 564; Tim McElwaine 117; Claire Welford 372.

Joel Wallenberg spoke for the sick and housebound, and led 448b for Cath Tyler, Joan Gordon, Rex Armstrong, Matthew Robley, and Annemie van Brantegem.

Benny Ross conducted the memorial lesson, leading 381 in memory of Susan Carr—Leeds; James B Walker—Ohio, USA; Barbara Ann Hulgan Isbell—Alabama, USA; Michael Reddy—Bedfordshire; Dick Westman—Vermont, USA; George McLeod—Calgary, USA; Thomas Little—Vermont, USA

Leaders: Jan Geerts 489; Phil Tyler 442; Ruth Holman 472; Richard Mayers 111t. Lin James gave thanks for lunch.

LUNCH

The afternoon session began with Ruth Holman leading 53. Leaders: Kate Halls 29b; Alex Fradera 107; Richard Mayers 236; Lin James 72b; Colin Monson 173; Nigel Anderson 354b; Robin Bisson 492; Erin Johnson-Williams 460; Joan Nagy 86; Carmen Gordon 455; Ed Johnson-Williams 419; Tim McElwaine 312b; Claire Welford 362; Joel Wallenberg 324; Benny Ross 496; Jan Geerts 150; Phil Tyler 556; Ruth Holman 171; Helen Barber 397; Kate Halls 396; Alex Fradera 122; Richard Mayers 272.

RECESS

Lin James called the class together by leading 282. Leaders: Claire Welford 448t; Skye Montgomery 82t; Robin Bisson 423; Steven Lyons 34t; Ed Johnson-Williams 340; Tim McElwaine 34b; Erin Johnson-Williams 207; Joan Nagy 39t; Joel Wallenberg 189; Kate Halls 148; Jan Geerts 77t; Benny Ross 350.

Alex Fradera extended thanks to all those who had helped during the day, and announcements were made. Alex led 347 as the closing song. The class was dismissed with prayer offered by Joel Wallenberg.

Chairman—Alex Fradera; Secretary—Colin Monson