Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:




Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Newcastle Upon Tyne Sacred Harp Singing

St. Bartholomew’s Church Hall, Benton, Newcastle upon Tyne,
United Kingdom

Saturday, June 3, 2017

The 13th annual Newcastle singing was called to order by Claire Welford, who welcomed the class and led 37b. Joel Wallenberg offered the opening prayer.

The following officers were appointed to serve: Chairperson—Claire Welford; Secretary—Colin Monson; Treasurer—Phil Tyler; Arranging Committee—Mark Wardlaw, Lin James, and Claire Welford.

Leaders: Lin James 29t; Nigel Anderson 473; Benny Ross 85; Joel Wallenberg 63; Colin Monson 350; Carmen Gordon 31t; Phil Tyler 89; Claire Singleton 299; Mark Wardlaw 172; Sally Grieves-Lord 30t; Pattie Wareh 472; Margaret Bradshaw 107. Cath Tyler taught a short singing school, and then led 47t. Leaders: Josephine Ellis 266; Colin Higgins 296; Shereen Benjamin 542; Sula O’Duffy 117; Charmaine Phelps 47b; Penny Macbeth 48t.

RECESS

Mark Wardlaw called the class back together, and led 138b. Leaders: Sandy Semeonoff 70b; Cora Wareh 501; Ian West 500; Jan Geerts 351; Jonah Titchmarsh 276; Tarik Wareh 274b; Hilary Walton 192; Faiz Wareh 215; Ellen Murphy 178; Claire Welford 372; Anne Altringham and Joan Gordon 49b; Carmen Gordon 142.

Joel Wallenberg spoke for the sick and housebound, and led 458 for Rachael Bailes, Carmen Hunt, Betty James, Josephine Phelps, Dorothy Singleton, and Michelle Williams.

Cath Tyler conducted the memorial lesson, leading 549 in memory of the following deceased: Catherine Monson—Gateshead; Stuart Hudson—Stoke Newington; William Hulme, Dinah Evans, and Geoffrey Morris—Scarborough; Margaret Walton and Bobbie Ant—Newcastle; Jean MacDonald—Derby; Nigel Parton and Martha Booth—Edinburgh; Richard Webb—Holmfirth; Ron Laws—Consett; Rose Reeve—Durham; Hugh McGraw—Georgia, USA; Jimmy Bailey—Alabama, USA; Donald Gillis—Florida, USA; Ruth Hooke—Massachusetts, USA; April Selley—New York, USA; Janelle Davis—USA; Bill Smith—USA; David Carr and Jean Furnish—New Mexico, USA.

Leaders: Benny Ross 278b; Nigel Anderson 354b; Sally Grieves-Lord 216. Joel Wallenberg gave thanks for the midday meal.

LUNCH

Jan Geerts called the class to order leading 68b. Leaders: Ian West 475; Alan Williams 84; Cora Wareh 452; Josh Darby 65; Sandy Semeonoff 480; Faiz Wareh 355; Sarah Jane Boulton 222; Pattie Wareh 40; Shereen Benjamin 203; Claire Singleton 39t; Margaret Bradshaw 168; Tarik Wareh 466; Sula O’Duffy 277; Penny Macbeth 122; Colin Monson 159; Colin Higgins 29b; Mark Wardlaw 232.

RECESS

Lin James called the class together leading 282. Leaders: Margaret Bradshaw 421; Phil Tyler 474; Sula O’Duffy 87; Alan Williams 397; Hilary Walton 318; Sandy Semeonoff 375; Josh Darby 300; Ian West 111b; Jan Geerts 313b; Shereen Benjamin 268; Phil Tyler 198; Claire Singleton 455; the Wareh family 45b; Colin Higgins 564; Carmen Gordon 440; Colin Monson 133; Nigel Anderson 369; Joel Wallenberg 227.

Claire Welford extended thanks to all those who had helped during the day, and announcements were made. Claire led 347 as the closing song. The class was dismissed with prayer offered by Joel Wallenberg.

Chairman—Claire Welford; Secretary—Colin Monson