Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Potomac River Convention

Great Falls Grange, Great Falls, Virginia

April 11-12, 2015

Saturday, April 11

The 26th annual Potomac River Convention was called to order by John delRe leading 348b. The opening prayer was offered by Mary Helen Dupree.

A business meeting was held and the following officers were elected or appointed: Chairman—Nora Miller; Vice Chairman—Kelly Macklin; Secretaries—Matt Roberts and Julia Seidenstein; Treasurer—Lucas Husted; Arranging Committee—Sonia Chin and Jessica Keyes.

Leaders: Nora Miller 171; Kelly Macklin 323t; Matt Roberts 460; Julia Seidenstein 42; Lucas Husted 543; Mary Helen Dupree 40; Brenda Dunlap 230; Joshua Barnett 228; Clare Chapin 415; Corinne Ducey 87; Nick Schliapin 369; John D. delRe 270; Mary DeNys 504; Graham DeZarn 102; Richard Green 99; Harry Scott 549; Joel Miller 572; Thomas Smith 497; Pat Temple 232; Bev Yaeger 192; Liz Meitzler 111b.

RECESS

Leaders: Nora Miller 38t; Erin Kelly 429; Sonia Chin 419; Guy Bankes 365; Chris Wolf 545; Claire Steiner 410t; Evan Duncan 479; Sasha Hsuczyk 39b; Ina Shea 468; Kathy Manning 196; Elisa Krieg 65; Jessica Keyes 208; Dean Jens 172; Kevin Griffin Moreno 240; Lamar Matthew 384; Bridget Camden 163t; Sophie Soloway 29t; Mary Ann Daly 474; Leon Pulsinelle 272; Emily Owens 77t; Les Updike 373; Nathan Bergman-Dean 399b; Karl Dise 320; Adrian Mariano 296; Rachel Speer 340. Kevin Griffin Moreno asked a blessing before lunch.

LUNCH

Leaders: Corinne Ducey 128; Chris Wolf 542; Eli Snyder 383; Jesse Polhemus 222; Leyland delRe 134; Michael Spencer 278t; Sophie Soloway 335; Emily Owens 385b; Nathan Bergman-Dean 500; Rachel Hall 61; Leon Pulsinelle 317; Claire Steiner 344; Karl Dise 436; Rachel Speer 201; Mary Wright 328; Sasha Hsuczyk 440; Diane Ober 135; Bridget Camden 315; Matt Roberts 236; Lamar Matthew 156; Kathy Manning 234; Tim Slattery 168; Jim Strube 348t.

RECESS

Leaders: Harry Scott 117; Joshua Barnett 284; Mary Langley 416; Dean Jens 148; Rachel Hall 44; Michael Spencer 308; Peter Pate 39t; Jesse Polhemus 266; Nora Miller 501; John Alexander 567; Liz Meitzler 129; Rosalie Duncan 268; John delRe 425; Kevin Griffin Moreno 424; Ina Shea 104; Joel Miller 33b; Kelly Macklin 408; Richard Green 313b; Julia Seidenstein 112; Bev Yaeger 142; Pat Temple 473; Graham DeZarn 379; John D. delRe 160b. John D. delRe offered a closing prayer.

Sunday, April 12

The Sunday session of the Potomac River Convention was called to order by Nora Miller leading 43t (ShH). Mary Anne Daly offered the morning prayer. All song selections were from The Shenandoah Harmony.

Leaders: Jim Glaser 127 (ShH); Julia Seidenstein 35 (ShH); Chris Wolf 79 (ShH); Brenda Dunlap 420t (ShH); Joel Miller 3b (ShH); Bev Yeager 404t (ShH); Mary Ann Daly 103 (ShH); Jesse Polhemus 11 (ShH); Denver Walker 403b (ShH); Lucas Husted 264b (ShH); Diane Ober 15 (ShH); Bridget Camden 218b (ShH); Graham DeZarn 8 (ShH); Dean Jens 332 (ShH); Ina Shea 408 (ShH); Adrian Mariano 402 (ShH); Corinne Ducey 204 (ShH); J.R. Hardman 322 (ShH); John Alexander 377 (ShH); Kathy Manning 254 (ShH); John delRe 452 (ShH).

RECESS

Sonia Chin called the class back to order by leading 152 (ShH). Leaders: Claire Steiner 105 (ShH); Michael Spencer 5 (ShH); Mary Helen Dupree 85 (ShH); Rachel Speer 305 (ShH); Karl Dise 310 (ShH); Claire Chapin 7b (ShH); Emily Owens 323b (ShH); Leyland delRe 444b (ShH); Nathan Bergman-Dean 57 (ShH); Mary Wright 158b (ShH); Jessica Keyes 17 (ShH); Sophie Soloway 104 (ShH); Emma Swartz 120t (ShH); Kevin Griffin Moreno 424b (ShH); Rachel Hall 399 (ShH); Sasha Hsuczyk 96b (ShH).

The memorial lesson was conducted by Mary Ann Daly and Rachel Speer. Mary Ann Daly led 129b (ShH) for the following sick and shut-ins: Claire Simon, Tim Paul, Lois Kochanski, and Chris Bridge.

Rachel Speer lead 158t (ShH) in memory of the following deceased: Dwight Speer—Arkansas; David Wampler—Pennsylvania; Raymond Hamrick, Rebecca Green—Georgia; Maureen Dunne, Frank Evans, Mark Bullock, Brenda Beatly, Bill Bridge, Charles Ober, Nancy Bailey, Rocky (Rochelle) Fagan, Christina Park—Virginia; Jesse Smith, Jr.—District of Columbia; Walter Rufus Eagles, Bennie Liao—California; Sharon Kellam—North Carolina; Maxine Brubaker—Iowa; Margaret Lane, Stanly Edwards—Alabama; Verne Rockcastle—New York. Kathy Manning offered a prayer.

Leaders: Josh Barnett 26 (ShH); Eli Snyder 140b (ShH); Lucas Husted 418t (ShH). Corinne Ducey offered a blessing before the meal.

LUNCH

Joel Miller led 363 (ShH) to begin the afternoon session. Leaders: Joni Seidenstein 326b (ShH); Kelly Macklin 330 (ShH); Dan Hunter 63 (ShH); Tim Slattery 87 (ShH); Katy Kanfer 118 (ShH); Les Updike 296 (ShH); Sonia Chin 169 (ShH); Carol Burke 78 (ShH); Gerald Clark 326t (ShH); Jessica Keyes 422 (ShH); Peter Pate 2 (ShH); Chris Wolf 133 (ShH); Jesse Polhemus 271 (ShH); Ina Shea 417 (ShH); Michael Spencer 37 (ShH); Sophie Soloway 12b (ShH); J.R. Hardman 1b (ShH); Rachel Speer 1t (ShH); Matt Roberts 364b (ShH); Denver Walker 34 (ShH); Nathan Bergman-Dean 270 (ShH); Dean Jens 242 (ShH); Jim Strube 324 (ShH)

RECESS

John Alexander and Diane Ober called the class back to order by leading 438t (ShH). Leaders: Emily Owens 76b (ShH); Adrian Mariano 278 (ShH); Rachel Hall 449 (ShH); Jim Blaser 260t (ShH); Kathy Manning 253 (ShH); Emma Swartz 76t (ShH); Kevin Griffin Moreno 429 (ShH); John Alexander 22b (ShH); Sasha Hsuczyk 82 (ShH); Claire Chapin 31 (ShH); Leyland delRe 30 (ShH); Brenda Dunlap 125 (ShH); John delRe and Kelly Macklin 83b (ShH); Carol Burke 107 (ShH); Mary Helen Dupree 4b (ShH); Katy Kanfer 394 (ShH); Dan Hunter 293 (ShH); Claire Steiner 61 (ShH).

The committees gave their reports, and announcements were made. Nora Miller, joined by the other officers, lead 221b (?) as the closing song. Jim Glaser offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Chairman—Nora Miller; Vice Chairman—Kelly Macklin; Secretaries—Matt Roberts and Julia Seidenstein