Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


East Midlands Sacred Harp Convention

Village Hall, Kegworth, Leicestershire, United Kingdom

April 21-22, 2012

Saturday, April 21

The East Midlands Sacred Harp Convention was called to order by Ian West leading 47t. Helen Brown offered the opening prayer.

The following officers were appointed to serve: Chairman—Ian West; Vice Chairman—Helen Brown; Secretaries—Margaret Gillanders and Rosalind Oldham.

Leaders: Helen Brown 52t; Margaret Gillanders 39t; Ted Brown 303; Ruth Steggles 36b; Michael Walker 54t (CB); Rosalind Oldham 84; Edwin Macadam 27; Hannah Land 270; Michael McGuigan 563 (CB); Rachel Jordan 492; Joe Vickers 131t; Sheila Girling Macadam 291; Carmel Wood 442; Nick Hall 229 (CB); Steve Fletcher 272; Eamonn O’Neill 271t; Cath Saunt 38b; Phil Tyler 275t; Eva Striebech 360; Fynn Titford-Mock 362; Lisa O’Grady 344; Andreas Manz 178.

RECESS

Sarah West called the class back to order leading 147t. Leaders: Jude O’Neill 457; Amanda Parkes 155; Kuba Choinski 49t; Ewan Paterson 49b; Richard Percival 273; Ian West 392 (CB); Margaret Gillanders 542; Ted Brown 391; Rosalind Oldham 140 (CB); Michael Walker 426b; Maria Wallace 504; Colin Higgins 481; Helen Brown 234; Edwin Macadam 528; Jo Ellis 497; Hannah Land 559 (CB); Michael McGuigan 108t; Ruth Steggles 393t (CB); Joe Vickers 276; Sheila Girling Macadam 142; Nick Hall 455; Steve Fletcher 133 (CB); Eamonn O’Neill 300; Cath Saunt 159; Phil Tyler 184b (CB). Hannah Land asked the blessing for the mid-day meal.

LUNCH

Fynn Titford-Mock reconvened the class by leading 129. Leaders: Rachel Jordan 384; Jude O’Neill 313b; Sadhbh Ni Fhloinn 430; Ewan Paterson 277; Amanda Parkes 181; Andreas Manz 106; Maria Wallace 448t; Sarah West 424; Eva Striebech 268; Lisa O’Grady 328; Kuba Choinski 87; Richard Percival 488b (CB); Phil Tyler 488t (CB); Carmel Wood 512; Jo Ellis 474; Ted Brown 176b; Michael McGuigan 156; Margaret Gillanders 564; Nick Hall 500 (CB); Eamonn O’Neill 250; Sheila Girling Macadam 500; Rosalind Oldham 480; Ian West 152 (CB); Steve Fletcher 547; Edwin Macadam 236; Helen Brown 368t (CB).

RECESS

Carmel Wood led 274t to bring the class together. Leaders: Sadhbh Ni Fhloinn 376; Rachel Jordan 183; David Moore 189; Steve Fletcher 192; Ewan Paterson 335; Eva Striebech 71; Edwin Macadam and Sheila Girling Macadam 534; Amanda Parkes 269; Lisa O’Grady 108b; Hannah Land 349; Kuba Choinski 105; Jo Ellis 440; Richard Percival 452; Fynn Titford-Mock 227; Joe Vickers 143; Michael Walker 411 (CB); Andreas Manz 77t; Jude O’Neill 31t; Maria Wallace 309; Sarah West 76b.

Ian West and Helen Brown led 323t as the closing song. Jonathan Stanyon offered the closing prayer and the class was dismissed.

Sunday, April 22

The Sunday session of the East Midlands Sacred Harp Convention was called to order by Ian West leading 313t. Ted Brown offered the opening prayer.

Leaders: Helen Brown 145t; Margaret Gillanders 73b; Ted Brown 33b; Judy Whiting 507b (CB); Rachel Jordan 48t; Chris Brown 31t; Sadhbh Ni Fhloinn 417; Nick Hall 41 (CB); Ewan Patterson 503; Fynn Titford-Mock 571 (CB); Dara Desmond 324; Kuba Choinski 148; Anna Baldini 474; Michael Walker 475; Sarah West 153; Jude O’Neill 95t (CB); Colin Higgins 457; Jo Ellis 66; Phil Tyler 38t (CB); Carmel Wood 195; Andreas Manz 82t; Amanda Parkes 102.

RECESS

Rosalind and Daniel Oldham called the class back to order leading 505 (CB). Leaders: Eamonn O’Neill 114; Lisa O’Grady 288; Michael Walker 131b; Helen Brown 182; Ian West 575 (CB); Margaret Gillanders 556; Ted Brown 35; Judy Whiting 569t; Rachel Jordan 330b; Chris Brown 279; Sadhbh Ni Fhloinn 472; Nick Hall 84 (CB); Ewan Patterson 274t; Dara Desmond 134; Kuba Choinski 112; Fynn Titford-Mock 41.

The memorial lesson was conducted by Michael Walker, who led 381 in honor of the following deceased: Barbara Crawford, Jean Batner, Mike Steel, Phillip Higgins, Maureen Gamlin, Lonnie Rogers, Marie Ivey, Gordon Corrick, Julietta Haynes, Stan Reeve, Bertie Foster, Peter Schoonjans, Margaret Dent, Jean Hickox, Jackie Ashley, and Frits Brookner.

Rosalind Oldham led 27 for the following sick and housebound: Kathy Armstrong, Anne Greaves-Lord, David Daykin, Jacqui Selby-Macleod, Brenda Grimshaw, Tony Parkinson, Pauline McPartland, David Richardson, Jean McDougall, Robert Land, Geordie Tyrrell, Charlotte Walker, Rebecca Over, Síle O’Flynn, and Níall Henderson. The memorial lesson was closed with prayer offered by Helen Brown.

Leaders: Sarah West 491; Jude O’Neill 488b (CB); Phil Tyler 98 (CB). Sarah West offered grace for the midday meal.

LUNCH

Lisa O’Grady reconvened the class by leading 37b. Leaders: Ewan Patterson 47b; Sarah Hill 340; Margaret Jones and Judy Whiting 86; Margaret Gillanders 573 (CB); Cath Ingham and Colin Higgins 122; Mick Verrier 106 (CB); Helen Brown and Ted Brown 546; Cath Tyler 250; Ian West 330t; Dara Desmond 89; Phil Tyler 69b; Sarah West 421; Kuba Choinski 34b; Rachel Jordan 318; Eamonn O’Neill 312b; Chris Brown 273; Carmel Wood 48b; Michael Walker 302; Amanda Parkes 107; Nick Hall 228.

RECESS

The singing resumed with Fynn Titford-Mock leading 63. Leaders: Rosalind Oldham 299; Cath Ingham and Colin Higgins 504; Sarah Hill 345b; Sadhbh Ni Fhloinn 173t; Mick Verrier 178; Lisa O’Grady 65; Jude O’Neill 388; Cath Tyler 133 (CB); Kuba Choinski 535; Emily Verrier and the children 146; Margaret Bradshaw, Karen Turner, and Ewan Patterson 45t; Eamonn O’Neill 383; Amanda Parkes 99.

Ian West and Helen Brown led 95b (CB) as the closing song. The closing prayer was offered by Margaret Gillanders, and the class was dismissed.

Chairman—Ian West; Vice Chairman—Helen Brown; Secretaries—Margaret; Gillanders and Rosalind Oldham