Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


New York City All-Day Singing

Plymouth Church, Brooklyn, New York

Saturday, September 17, 2011

The 7th annual New York City All-Day Singing was brought to order by Diane Mennella leading 77b. Lamar Matthew offered the morning prayer.

The following officers were elected or appointed to serve: Chairperson—Nancy Mandel; Vice Chairman—Rachel Speer; Secretary—Carol Huang; Treasurer—Sam Kleinman; Chaplain—Lamar Matthew.

Leaders: Nancy Mandel 129; Rachel Speer 138t; Carol Huang 539; Sam Kleinman 82t; Gary Ryan 457; Gwen Gethner 84; Aldo Ceresa 145t; Patrick Paglen 142; Charles Biada 42; Jon Giles 572; Douglas Fower 87; Mary Skidmore 448t; Richard Schmeidler 254; Doron Henkin 296; Barbara Swetman 313b; Lamar Matthew 522; Mary Andrews 300; Dan Hunter 368; Kelsey Sunderland 134; Maura Burns 269; Leland Kusmer 160b; Paula Picton 278b; Eli Hetko 335; Gillie Campbell 66; Ines Lüttgen 333; Kevin Griffin Moreno 326.

RECESS

Kelsey Sunderland called the class back to order leading 111b. Leaders: Brenda Peña 68b; Alice Maggio 47t; Leon Pulsinelle 101t; Sam Kleinman 106; Anna Nowogrodzki 318; Erik Schwab 208; Becky Wright 498; Harry Scott 117; Emily Hale-Sills 384; Scott Luscombe 481; Anna Mays 145b.

The memorial lesson was conducted by Diane Mennella, who led 50b in honor of the following sick and shut-ins: Tony Smigelski, Frank Evans, Kathy Balestracci, Dennis Cirelli, Marlys Swetman, Joe Ost, Donna Weceva, Skip Trout, Marlin Beasley, John Merritt, Julie Vea, John Seaton, Ginny Hazel, Cynthia Guest, Mairi Gearey, Patrice Conley, and Kip Weeks.

Judy Hauff led 68t in memory of the following deceased: Linda Fuller Bedard, Marie Ivey, Joanna Bowman, Raymond Frates, David Bornick, Travis Keeton, Nash Basom, Bob Schuiteman, Joseph Sleeva, Frances Ceresa, Eunice Luscombe, and Virginia Luscombe. The memorial session was closed with a prayer offered by Lamar Matthew.

Leaders: Dean Jens 26; Christine Andrews 112; Jesse Krikorian 230; Jessica Keyes 276; Guy Bankes 297; Lynne deBenedette 77t; Ann Sleeva 501; John delRe 96; Joanne Fuller 542; Laura Densmore 549; Ian McGullam 504; John Bowman 33b; Ian Quinn 228. Lamar Matthew offered the blessing before the noon meal.

LUNCH

Becky Wright called the class back to order leading 176t. Leaders: Terry Ryan 149; Jeff Gauthier 250; Claire Simon 547; Frank Griggs 215; David Wright 193; Eimear O’Donovan 507; Judy Hauff 277; Buck Lea 447; John Alexander 29b; Lauren Bock 419; Ted Mercer 444; Al McCready 155; Kelly Macklin 468; Jean Seiler 472; Sonia Chin 95; Chuck Micciche 408; Caitlin Caulfield 312b; Myles Dakan 315; Merv Horst 236; Susan Bingham and Jack Cuffari 47b.

RECESS

Kelly Macklin called the class back to order leading 32t. Leaders: Inga Knets 546; Natalie Good 153; Dean Koga 189; Gina Balestracci 218; Cory Noel 475; Barbara Hohenstein 36t; Ted Mercer 275b; Charlotte Ehrman 365; Mary Andrews 168; David Wright 196; Ann Sleeva 383; Eimear O’Donovan and Daire O’Sullivan 37b; John Alexander and Diane Ober 317; Judy Hauff 434.

After reports and announcements, the officers led 62, and those who wished took the parting hand. Lamar Matthew offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Chairperson—Nancy Mandel; Vice Chairman—Rachel Speer; Secretary—Carol Huang