Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Southern Wisconsin Singing

Plum Grove Church, Folklore Village Farm, Dodgeville, Wisconsin

Saturday, November 11, 2006

The twentieth annual Southern Wisconsin singing was held at Plum Grove Church, Folklore Village Farm, Dodgeville, Wisconsin, on Saturday before the second Sunday in November. The class was called to order by Marjorie Matthews leading 171. Michael Moore offered the morning prayer.

Leaders: Jan Ketelle 36 (t? b?); Johanna Fabke 312b; Rochelle Lodder 39t; Doug Stapleton 386; Willa Simmer 189; Bill and Maggie Waddington 299; Paul Landskroener 117; Kit Canright Pfau 76b; Val Dunagan 350; Chris Crouse 34b; Lisa Cohen 485; Jim Page “Experience”; Joan Yeatman 496; Jim Pfau 480; Ted Johnson 419; Steven Levine 371; Ken Mattsson 504; Denise Kania 474.

A business meeting was held and the following officers were elected or appointed to serve: Co-chairs—Julie Vea and Jan Ketelle; Chaplain—Michael Moore; Arranging Committee—James Page; Secretary—Val Dunagan.

RECESS

James Page called the class to order leading 31t. Leaders: Ted Mercer 36t; Peter Bradley 228; Dick Dunagan 106; Cathryn Bearov 532; Christine Stevens 352; Marcia Johnson 501; Karen Swenson 149; Michael Moore 442; Stacey Berkheimer 417; Annie Grieshop 367; Penny Kujawinski 377.

A memorial lesson was held with Johanna Fabke leading 84 for the deceased: John Hyde—Alabama; June Benwitz, Joyce Yeatman, and Diane Rubenstein-Black—Wisconsin; Aurelia Grieshop and Alan Andersen—Iowa; Clifford Alan Bell—Pennsylvania; Margaret Sihler Anderson—Ohio/Minnesota; Deanne Bayer—Ohio; Christian Nelson—Montana; Helen Stevens, and Catherine Buske—Minnesota, all war veterans in the world now deceased.

Lisa Grayson led 201 for the sick and shut-in: Joyce Anderson, David Hoffelt, Bob Scorgie, Bob Anderson, Ray Lanahan, and Dick Anderson—Wisconsin; Edith Tate and Patrick Chambers—Florida; Pauline Childers—Michigan; Shirley Figura, Kathy Landskroener, Jeanette Lowry, and Roberta Strauss—Missouri; Cathryn Bearov—Virginia; Myrl Jones—Texas; Nancy Yeager—Georgia; Irene Anderson—Iowa; Sister Rose—Minnesota; John Long, Ruth Young, Clare Cardy, and Janet Fraembs—Illinois; Marjorie Burke—North Dakota; Mimi Graff—Washington; Sara Curry, Chris Boring, Betty Rath, Erroll Murphy, and David Hiltz—Califormia; Cliff Gillette—Tennessee; veterans of wars still suffering. Michael Moore closed the memorial with prayer.

Leaders: David Barford 276; Ginny Landgraf 478; Jim Helke 415; Karen Isbell 384. The lunch blessing was offered by Michael Moore.

LUNCH

Julie Vea called the class to order leading 52t. Leaders: Jo Dell Albi 34t; Stephen Parker 362; John Seaton 47t; Scott Schroeder 497; Katie Moore 51; Edward Thomas 146; Julie Vea 372; Martha Henderson 456; Eleanor Haase 99; Gary Gronau 192; Dorothy Zerbe 230; Gordon Olsen 547; Ryan Wheeler 278b; Randy Neufeld 102; Becky Browne 142.

RECESS

Terry Hogg called the class to order leading 523. Leaders: Matt Wells 272; Paul Wyatt 195; Lisa Grayson 436; Michelle Stremmel 145t; Midge Olsen 454; Carol Crawford 365; Jeff Bell 163b; Carol Munro Moseley 148; Jim Crawford 546; Michael Moseley 49t; Kathy Kaiser 29t; Colette Miller 348b; Steve Luttinen 448t; Francis Gurtz 137; Chris Crouse 178.

RECESS

Julie Vea called the class to order leading 209. Leaders: Penny Kujawinski 473; Steven Bruce 535; Gerry Skerbilz 218; Johanna Gorman-Baer 274t; Ann Sleeva 49b; Ken Mattson 186; Ginny Landgraf 458; Karen Isbell and Jo Dell Albi 214; Joan Yeatman 503; Lisa Cohen 268; Becky Browne 300.

Following announcements and thanks, Jan Ketelle and Julie Vea led 62 as the closing song. Michael Moore dismissed the class with prayer.

Co-Chairs—Julie Vea and Jan Ketelle; Secretary—Val Dunagan.