Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Keystone Sacred Harp Convention

Pennsbury Township Municipal Building, Chadds Ford, Pennsylvania

January 18-19, 2003

Saturday, January 18

The fifth annual Keystone Sacred Harp Convention was convened by Chairman Laura Densmore who led 34b. Ginny Landgraf offered the opening prayer.

Leaders: Laura Densmore 276; Margaret Sayvetz 501; Gabriel Kastelle 70b; Marian McKenzie 455; Hal Kunkel 179; Ted Stokes 213t; Walter Smith 49b; Cathy Tucker 144; Ginny Landgraf 497; Blake Morris 148; Claire Simon 106; Paula McGray 155; Tom Tucker 448t; Juanita Heyerman 46; Kat Kinkade 163t; Thom Metzger 319; Beth Todd 32t; Susan Bingham 454; George Seiler 347.

RECESS

Susan Munch called the class to order leading 48t. Leaders: Diane Mennella 542; Grace McKenzie-Smith, Daniel Henkin, Gilead Henkin, and Hannah Henkin 479; Ina Henkin 335; Jean Seiler 299; Eileen Metzger 101b; Joe Todd 373; Elizabeth Cusick 178; Nathaniel Damon 47b; Gail Doss 269; John delRe 71; Jim Ulrich 551; Kelly Macklin 369; Laura Densmore 157; John Daniel delRe 86; Barbara Swetman 312b; Ben Harrison 181; Doron Henkin 564; Tim Brown 198; David Martin 66; Jean Seiler 147t. Steven Bloyd offered the blessing on the noon meal.

LUNCH

Doron Henkin brought the afternoon session to order and led 42. Leaders: Elizabeth Cusick 163b; Diane Mennella 426b; Cathy Tucker 480; George Seiler 183; Beth Todd 89; Marian McKenzie 254; Ina Henkin 162; Hal Kunkel 530; Tom Tucker 142; Barbara Swetman 475; Juanita Heyerman 547; Kat Kinkade 383; Jim Ulrich 84; Paula McGray 528; Mary Ellen Schrock 143; Blake Morris 362; Kelly Macklin 218; Gail Doss 99; Thom Metzger 274t; Laura Densmore 201.

RECESS

The class was called to order by Laura Densmore who led 45t (by request). Leaders: Ginny Landgraf 372; Ted Stokes 315; John delRe 370; Gabriel Kastelle 491; Margaret Sayvetz 344; Eileen Metzger 235; Claire Simon 146; Joe Todd 122; Jean Seiler 472; Walter Smith 192; John Daniel delRe 48b; Nathaniel Damon 65; Ben Harrison 481; Susan Bingham 340; Mary Ellen Schrock 63; Doron Henkin 217.

Laura Densmore led 76b as the closing song, Lamar Matthew offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Sunday, January 19

The class was called to order by Laura Densmore who led 28b. Eileen Metzger offered the opening prayer.

Leaders: Gabriel Kastelle 531; Margaret Sayvetz 66; Doron Henkin 399b; Kelly Macklin 485; George Seiler 480; Beth Todd 82t; Tom Tucker 30b; Kat Kinkade 114; Barbara Swetman 417; Eileen Metzger 376; Cathy Tucker 332; Blake Morris 484; Gail Doss 270; Paula McGray 358; John Daniel delRe 38b; Ginny Landgraf 160t; Claire Simon 31t.

RECESS

The class resumed singing with Susan Munch leading 39t. Leaders: John delRe 280; Ina Henkin 398; Thom Metzger 29b; Hal Kunkel 333; Susan Bingham 107; Ben Harrison 430; Peter Pate 436; Joe Todd 58; Jason Law 268.

The memorial lesson was held with Hal Kunkel leading 65 for the sick and shut-ins: Karen Willard—Washington; Nancy Yeager—Georgia; Marilyn Darch and Pat Pate—California; Aaron Sayvetz—Colorado; Frank Shaffer—Vermont; Betty Nikelsky—New Jersey; Betsy Balderston—Pennsylvania; Sue Miller—Connecticut; and James Wood.

Doron Henkin conducted the memorial lesson for the deceased and led 260 in their memory. Those remembered were: Harry Bingham and Marie Law—New York; Phillip Shea—Massachusetts; Sam Johnson, age 12—Maryland; Everette Denney and Vivian Rogers—Georgia; Bill Moyer—California; Bob Williams—Connecticut; G. Robert Jacks and Charles Simone—New Jersey; David M. Nagy, Rev. Dr. Allan R. Winn, Charles Rhyne, and Daniel Hong—Pennsylvania; Jim Opdahl—North Dakota; Donald Rittenhouse—Minnesota. The memorial was closed.

Leaders: Jean Seiler 216; Jim Ulrich 191; Claire Maher 235; Laura Densmore 83t; Gabriel Kastelle 224; Margaret Sayvetz 171; Doron Henkin 220; Kelly Macklin 408; George Seiler 68b; Beth Todd 112; Tom Tucker 442; Kat Kinkade 368; Barbara Swetman 26. The blessing for the noon meal was given by Ginny Landgraf.

LUNCH

Paula McGray brought the afternoon session to order leading 299. Leaders: Blake Morris 214; Juanita Heyerman 195; Joe Todd 103; Cathy Tucker 505; Eileen Metzger 102; John delRe 70t; Gail Doss 196; John Daniel delRe 547; Paula McGray 218; Ginny Landgraf 203; Thom Metzger 89; Claire Maher 330t; Peter Pate 163b; Claire Simon 504; Jason Law 49b; Jean Seiler 200; Susan Bingham 361; Ben Harrison 53; Susan Munch 275t; Ina Henkin 334; Hal Kunkel 193; Elizabeth Stokes 300.

RECESS

Laura Densmore led 155 to bring the class back to order. Leaders: Tom Tucker 189; Beth Todd 566; George Seiler 178; Kat Kinkade 411; Juanita Heyerman 287; Joe Todd 208; Eileen Metzger 100; Gail Doss 176t; Jean Seiler 277; Thom Metzger 108b; Blake Morris 275b; Cathy Tucker 510; Peter Pate 269; Barbara Swetman 542. Ginny Landgraf offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Chair—Laura Densmore; Vice Chair/Treasurer—Ina Henkin; Secretary—Allen Gabriel Kastelle.