Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:




Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Michiana Singing

Fairview Grange, Goshen, Indiana

Saturday, July 20, 2019

The 32th annual Michiana Singing was called to order by Matthew Lind leading 34b. Michael Miller offered the morning prayer.

The following officers were appointed: Chairman—Matthew Lind; Treasurer—James Nelson Gingerich; Arranging Officer—Henry Schuman; Secretary—Samuel Sommers.

Leaders: James Nelson Gingerich 84; Michael Miller 40; Christine Guth 388; Anne Steel 39t; David Brodeur 348t; Rochelle Lodder 171; David Barford 70b; Kate Fine 123b; Ray Rechenberg 148; Linda Selph 144; Michael Darby 354t; Catherine Brown 350; Gerry Hoffman 42; Karen Bahler 551.

RECESS

Sam Sommers called the class to order leading 29t. Leaders: Jan Ketelle 312b; Brad Bahler 168; Laura Ann Russell 111b; Steve Warner 86; Lori Graber 314; Bill Beverly 191; Sarah Trumbore 475; Robert Handel 112; Syble Adams 472; Jim Helke 341; Cecelia Kramer 444; Tom George 428; Eileen Ferguson 344; John Hoerr 182; Andy Ditzler 289.

RECESS

The class was called to order by Will Fitzgerald leading 159. Leaders: Suzanne Flandreau 68b; Anthony D’Agostino 496; Beth Garfinkel 504; Jan May 532; Kit Canright and Sharon Hamel 218; Warren Steel 355; Beth Todd 501; Peter Trumbore 189; Sarah Lynne Gershon 455; Jamie Yeats 313b.

Will Fitzgerald and Bess Fitzgerald conducted the memorial lesson. Bess led 58 for the following sick and shut-ins: Wayne Guth, Melanie Hauff, Fritz Miller, Eber Rice-Schmucker, Diana Stover, Mildred Smith, Charlie Obert, Peggy Redman, Brenda Rechenberg, Jennifer Jones, Judy Clum, and Philo Baher.

Will led 267 for the following deceased: Willodean Barton, Ruth Daniel, Eugene Forbes, and Mike Jones—Alabama; Rodney Willard and Barbara Willard—Arizona; Freddy Briggs and John Rowan—Florida; Mildred Patterson and Susan Roberts—Georgia; Michael Appert, Ana Jesna Protega, and Ruth Wollney—Illinois; Mike Kelsey—Indiana; Lauren Matacio, Jacob Sandy, Dick Scott, and Phillis Stapels—Michigan; Dick Levine and Marlene Levine—New Jersey; Bill Spence—New York; Bonnie Baher—Ohio; Concetta Branson—Oregon; Marilyn Eichenlaub and Paul Nelson—Pennsylvania.

LUNCH

Matthew Lind called the class to order leading 145b. Leaders: Marian Mitchell 454; Will Fitzgerald 442; Debbie Barford 224; Sam Sommers 26; Tom George and Sarah Trumbore 507; Ann Missavage 362; Marianne Kordas 85; Bess Fitzgerald and Therese Gulker 210; Andy Ditzler 480; Martha Beverly 377; Robert Handel 489; Judy Hauff 547; Kit Canright 203; Jan May 269; Ginny Landgraf 536; Ann Heider 192.

RECESS

Christine Guth called the class to order leading 49t. Leaders: Suzanne Flandreau, Marianne Kordas, Karin Thompson, Jessie Link, and Sharon Hamel, (students from Andrews University in Berrien Springs, MI) 72b; Anne Steel 61; Linda Selph 456; Therese Gulker and Will Fitzgerald 37b; Syble Adams 445; Warren Steel 179; Kate Fine 384; David Brodeur 325; Henry Schuman 318; Jim Helke 540.

Announcements were made. Matthew Lind led 62 as the closing song. Michael Miller dismissed the class with prayer.

Chairman—Matthew Lind; Secretary—Samuel Sommers