Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Fayette County Convention

Mt. Lebanon Baptist Church, Fayette, Alabama

Sunday, August 5, 2018

The 119th session of the Fayette County Sacred Harp Singing Convention was held at Mt. Lebanon Baptist Church near Fayette, Alabama, on the first Sunday in August. Chris Ballinger called the class to order by leading 56t. Richard Mauldin offered the opening prayer.

Following welcoming comments, the class organized by electing or appointing the following officers to serve: Chairman—Chris Ballinger; Vice Chairman—Lisa Geist; Secretary—Teresa Hope; Arranging Committee—Amber Davis.

Leaders: Chris Ballinger 48t; Lisa Geist 527; Teresa Hope 384; Amber Davis 142; Daniel Lee 278t; Lena Keeton and Glenn Keeton 454 (in memory of Willodean Barton); Dave White 405; Carolyn Deacy 430; Andy Ditzler 315; Wanda Capps 36b; Nicholas Holmes 37b; Eva Striebeck 350; Richard Mauldin 446; Linda Booth 297; Yancey Jett 440; Aldo Ceresa 349; Lomax Ballinger 144; Marty Wootten 176b; Judy Caudle 106; Eddie Mash 87; Hubert Nall 40; Julie Poston 100.

RECESS

The class was called back to order by Buddy Ballinger leading 343. Leaders: Lilly Underwood 290; Buell Cobb 467; David Brodeur 324; Isaac Green 395; Linton Ballinger 460; Tim Gregg 99; Betty Baccus and Faye Donaldson 284; Scott Ivey 336; Mike Hankins 168; Henry Guthery 543; Marlin Beasley and Juanita Beasley 61; Jack Pate 39b; Earl Ballinger 141; Loyd Ivey 337; Susan Cherones 300; Glenn Keeton 86; Tom Booth 474; David Ballinger 340.

RECESS

The class was called back to order by Jimmy Ballinger leading 84. Leaders: Marlin Beasley 285t; Ann Jett 546; Albert Humber 565; Henry McGuire 360; David Ivey 442; Amelia O’Dell and Beth Wallace 63; Danny Creel 269; Ryan Nash 71; Larry Ballinger 120 (in memory of Gravis Ballinger); Shane Wootten 212 (in memory of D.T. White); Janet Litton 282; Richard Ivey 215; Beth Anne Clay 222; Reba Windom 411; Alex Forsyth 383; Buddy Ballinger and Ella Porter 45t.

LUNCH

The afternoon session began with Chris Ballinger leading 270. Leaders: Cheyenne Ivey 389; Nicholas Thompson 532; Bridgett Hill Kennedy 377; Jimmy Ballinger 108t; Shelby Castillo 436; Hayden Arp 434; Beth Wallace 216; Wayne Baines 59; Eva Striebeck 396; Ryan Nash 171; Carolyn Deacy 542; Tim Gregg 91; Aldo Ceresa 309; Henry McGuire 30b; Andy Ditzler 304; Eddie Mash and Scott Ivey 448t; David Brodeur 200; Alex Forsyth 422; Susan Cherones 564; Daniel Lee 101b; Lilly Underwood and Loyd Ivey 318; Reba Windom and Shelby Castillo 208; David Ivey and Richard Ivey 506; Marty Wootten and Shane Wootten 475; Isaac Green 419 (for Ozella Blackmon); Cheyenne Ivey 111b; Hayden Arp 530 (for Linda Sides); Lisa Geist 528.

After announcements, Chris Ballinger led 46 as the closing song. Earl Ballinger offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Chairman—Chris Ballinger; Vice Chairman—Lisa Geist; Secretary—Teresa Hope