Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Stapleford All-Day Sacred Harp Singing

St. Luke’s Church, Stapleford, Nottingham, United Kingdom

Saturday, November 13, 2010

The annual Stapleford Sacred Harp Singing was called to order by Helen Brown leading 52t. Gillian White offered the opening prayer.

The following officers were elected or appointed to serve: Chairperson—Helen Brown; Arranging Committee—Dave Richardson and Ian West; Secretary—Margaret Gillanders.

Leaders: Ian West 171; Margaret Gillanders 39t; Ted Brown 81t; Steve Fletcher 47t; Aldo Ceresa 52b; Anna Pfau 217; Nick Hall 287; Sharon Langridge 350; Judy Whiting 330b; Michael Walker 58; Rebecca Over 471; Sarah West 370; Chris Brown 182; Rachel Jordan 40; Hannah Land 32t; Edwin Macadam 492; Cath Tyler 426b; Carmel Wood 344; Sheila Girling Macadam 192; Gillian White 34b; Phil Tyler 98 (CB); Dave Richardson 344 (CB).

RECESS

Ian West brought the class back together by leading 575 (CB). Leaders: Helen Brown 505 (CB); Margaret Gillanders 140 (CB); Ted Brown 445; Steve Fletcher 108b; Aldo Ceresa 422; Anna Pfau 312b; Nick Hall 455; Sharon Langridge 501; Michael Walker 302; Judy Whiting 384; Dave Richardson 268b (CB); Sarah West 498; Rachel Jordan 504; Chris Brown 510; Rebecca Over 460; Edwin Macadam 530; Hannah Land and Michael McGuigan 563 (CB); Carmel Wood 306; Sheila Girling Macadam 500; Cath Tyler 393t (CB); Gillian White 147t. Anne Hayto asked the blessing on the mid-day meal.

LUNCH

Phil Tyler called the afternoon session to order by leading 388. Leaders: Rebecca Over 562; Ian West 105; Steve Fletcher 133 (CB); Aldo Ceresa 280; Helen Brown 436; Margaret Gillanders 542; Ted Brown 546; Anna Pfau 112; Nick Hall 571 (CB); Judy Whiting 368t (CB); Michael Walker 567 (CB); Sarah West 290; Chris Brown 567; Rachel Jordan 503; Edwin Macadam 315.

The memorial lesson and the lesson for the sick and housebound were conducted by Ted Brown. The following deceased were remembered: Joe Hall, Leo McGuigan, Marion Biggs, David Holmes, Doug Garrett, Yoon Gun Kwak, Glyn Roberts, Valerie Munday, Dennis Lucy, Jim Clay, Ivy Moore, Geoff Hayto, Roger Hutchinson, Alan White, Betty Thompson, Faith Houbert, Glynne Williams, Chris Wood—United Kingdom; Phyllis Bruce—Connecticut; George Seiler—New York; Jerry Enright—Illinois; Morris Nowlin—Texas; and Lois Canright—Indiana.

The following sick and housebound were named: Maureen Gamlin, Kathy Armstrong, Alex Stabler, Rachel Marples, Joyce Over, Dwight Diller, Don Bowen, Stephanie, Lionel Wollenberg, Nicola Macadam, Lucy Chadwick, Alan Jackson, Brian Butcher, Gordon Corrick, Bob Meek, Elsie Batty, Anne Milne, Maureen Jones, Mick Lovley, Christine Saunders, and Juniper Hill.

Ted Brown led 77t for all those named. The memorial lesson was closed with prayer offered by Michael Walker.

Leaders: Hannah Land 273; Sheila Girling Macadam 377; Carmel Wood 383; Helen Brown and Dave Richardson 488b (CB) (by special request).

RECESS

Cath Tyler re-convened the class by leading 183. Leaders: Ian West 511t (CB); Steve Fletcher 328t (CB); Aldo Ceresa 386b (CB); Helen Brown 227; Phil Tyler 364 (CB); Margaret Gillanders 336t (CB); Ted Brown 176b; Rebecca Over 340; Anna Pfau 41 (CB); Nick Hall 410 (CB); Judy Whiting 507b (CB); Michael Walker 411 (CB); Sarah West 76b (CB); Chris Brown 31t; Rachel Jordan 473; Edwin Macadam 313b; Sheila Girling Macadam 474; Carmel Wood 535; Dave Richardson 496; Anna Pfau 142; Aldo Ceresa 532.

Following announcements and thanks, Helen Brown led 323t as the closing song. Martin Williams offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Chairperson—Helen Brown; Secretary—Margaret Gillanders