Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Southern Wisconsin All-Day Singing

Plum Grove Church, Folklore Village Farm, Dodgeville, Wisconsin

Saturday, November 7, 2009

The 23rd annual Southern Wisconsin All-Day Singing was held at Plum Grove Church, Folklore Village Farm, Dodgeville, Wisconsin, on Saturday before the second Sunday in November. The class was called to order by Julie Vea leading 171. David Hoffelt offered the morning prayer.

Leaders: Carl Houtman 268; Jim Page 272; Annie Grieshop 168; Laura Densmore 313t; Martha Beverly 196; Jim Goetz 159; Ryan Wheeler 417; Lou Kujawinski 136; Gillian Inksetter 151; Cassie Lang 29t; Will Fitzgerald 287; Greg Jenkins 34b; Michael Mosley 208; Peggy Brayfield 332; Chuck McCallum 56b; Stacey Berkheimer 182; Miles Alexander 128; Colette Miller 448t; Anna Pfau 112; Penny Kujawinski 37b; Gordon Olsen 86.

A business meeting was held with the following officers elected or appointed to serve: Chairpersons—Renee Arbisi and Marjorie Matthews; Arranging Committee—Jim Page; Chaplains—David Hoffelt and Carl Houtman; Finance Committee—Marjorie Matthews; Secretary—Val Dunagan.

RECESS

Renee Arbisi and Marjorie Matthews called the class to order leading 117. Leaders: Melissa Kelley 144; Kit Canright 99; Michael Moore “Dean’s Rock”, Bill Beverly 297.

A memorial lesson was held with Jan Ketelle leading 348 (t? b?) for the following deceased: James Edward Zundel Bell—Pennsylvania; Charlotte Menzel, Bob Hurt—Minnesota; Dick Steil—Texas; Jimmie Denney—Georgia; Bill Ellason—Missouri; Richard Grayson—Illinois; Linda Farley, Frank Moore-Livingston—Wisconsin; Bob Fort—Florida; Roger Floury—France; Sue Brown—Indiana; Mary Travers—Connecticut; Mike Seeger—Virginia; Lynn Waddington—Washington.

Susan Matthews led 147t for the following sick and shut-ins: John Blattner, Bob Scorgie, Joyce Anderson, Bob Anderson, Nancy Katzen, Cindy Kissee, Peg Pearson, and Nils Pearson. Karl Houtman closed with prayer.

Leaders: Kristie Harju 302; Francis Gurtz 183; Joan Yeatman 496. The lunch blessing was offered by David Hoffelt.

LUNCH

Renee Arbisi and Marjorie Matthews called the class to order leading 334. Leaders: Jeanette Nelson 472; Claudia Egelhoff 556; Jim Pfau 474; Midge Olsen 454; Judy Hauff 411; Cathy Lutz 344; Pattie Doss 426b; Eleanor Haase 142; Bonnie Davis 210; Jeff Bell 475; Bob Sullivan 503; Paul Landskroener 485; Marjorie Matthews 319; GeorgeAnn Evans 335; Donna Gunderson-Rogers 224; Bill Waddington 362; Val Dunagan 350; Martha Henderson 456; Peggy Mistak 312b; Samuel Sommers 431; Don Keeton 480; Bryan Davis 275t.

RECESS

Peter Bradley called the class to order leading 228. Leaders: Lori Graber 481; Lisa Bulawsky 217; Bruce Western 150; Carol Munro Mosely 192; Janet Fraembs 186; Steven Levine 28b; Roberta Strauss 384; Ginny Landgraf 547; Denise Kania 442; Peter Bradley 163b; Melanie Hauff 278b; Valerie Stoehr 47t; Carol Crawford 370; Julie Vea 216; Jim Helke 124; Jim Crawford 546.

RECESS

Johanna Fabke called the class to order leading 114. Leaders: David Hoffelt 358; Marjorie Mathews 218; Laura Densmore 542; Chuck McCallum 178; Martha Beverly 197; Bill Beverly 191; Samuel Sommers 24b; Elsie Bacher 47b; Will Fitzgerald 130.

David Hoffelt offered the closing prayer. Renee Arbisi and Marjorie Matthews led 347 as the closing song.

Chairpersons—Renee Arbisi and Marjorie Matthews; Secretary—Val Dunagan