Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Pine Grove Singing

Lookout Mountain, near Collinsville, Alabama

Sunday, April 19, 2009

The annual Sacred Harp singing was held at Pine Grove Church on Lookout Mountain on the third Sunday in April. The class was called to order by S.T. Reed leading 82t. The morning prayer was offered by Wayne Reed.

The following officers were elected or appointed to serve: Chairman—S.T. Reed; Vice Chairman—Scot Oliver; Secretary—Judy Caudle; Arranging Committee—Cindy Tanner.

Leaders: Scot Oliver and Paula Oliver 100; Bud Oliver 32t; Boyd Scott 58; Robert Walker 350; Cheyenne Ivey, April Watkins, and Jessica Ivey 77t; Aaron Wootten 312b; Wayne Reed 108b; Julianna Jett 59; Jackson Harcrow 270; Sharon DuPriest 189; Richard Mauldin 84; Mary Ruth Stiefel and Joyce Whittington 480; Don Clark 186; Dennis George 240; Ed Thacker 147b; Marty Wootten 340; Daphene Causey 140.

RECESS

The class was brought back together by S.T. Reed leading 87. Leaders: Eddie Mash 99; Ann Jett 496; Karen Clark, Sarah McMilion, and Anna Bailey 501; Larry Ballinger 528; Jared Wootten 283; Susan Harcrow, Jordan Jones, and Anna Bedsole 159; Michael Thompson 383; Henry Johnson 141; Terry Wootten 436; Chrissie Watkins 215; Nate Green 121; Betty Shepherd and Bethany Grinse 216; Shane Wootten 550; Henry Guthery 527.

RECESS

Scot Oliver and Eric Blanks called the class to order leading 551. Leaders: Ken Tate 472; Bridgett Hill and Alisa Dauro 110; Max Berueffy and Karin Covi 276; Cassie Allen 419; Judy Caudle 163t; Dr. Jim Brown, Whitney Polstra, Paul Sloderbeck, Hunter Martiniere, Corrine Dyer, Blaine Goodwin, Josh Crute, and Drew Pomeroy 45t; Dr. Jim Brown, Malcolm Robinson, Matthew Webb, Sarah Sizemore, Carey Strawbridge, Emily Cargile, Brittany Stancombe, and Jordan Jarbise 72b; Reba Windom, Andrea Brown, and Jannell McConnell 168; Alanna Blanks, Arleigh Beard, and Sheryl Beard 405, 354b; Rodney Ivey 176t; Elene Stovall and Jannell McConnell 182; David Ivey 376; Paula Oliver and Maggie Cox 124; David Hufstetler and Bud Oliver 68b; Sonya Sipe and Anna Grace Sipe 36b, 274t; Coy Ivey and Jordan Jones 384. The prayer for the noon meal was offered by Wayne Reed.

LUNCH

The afternoon session was brought to order by Bud Oliver leading 145t. Leaders: Dewayne Wootten 441; Bobby Watkins 454; Yancey Jett 42; Joyce Whittington 565; Pierce Phillips 358; April Watkins and Ainslie Allen 354b; Danny Creel 318; Kristie Finley 73t; Garrett Sipe 63; S.T. Reed and his sisters 421; Pauline Oliver, Scot Oliver, Paula Oliver, Patti Oliver, Alanna Blanks, Arleigh Beard, and Sheryl Beard 222; Billy Williams 334; Cindy Tanner 198; Marty Wootten, Jared Wootten, and Eddie Mash 475; Karen Clark and Judy Caudle 431; Ann Jett, Yancey Jett, and Julietta Jett 327; Sharon DuPriest and Daphene Causey 300; Aaron Wootten, Jackson Harcrow, Anna Bedsole, and Whitney Polstra 448t; Terry Wootten and Shane Wootten 542; Bridgett Hill, Henry Johnson, and Elene Stovall 440; Dennis George, Reba Windom, and Betty Shepherd 196; Cassie Allen, Max Berueffy, and Karin Covi 392; Ken Tate 220; Michael Thompson and Alisa Dauro 422; David Ivey and Susan Harcrow 200; Rodney Ivey and Larry Ballinger 540; Danny Creel and Henry Guthery 269; Ed Thacker and Sonya Sipe 112; Mary Ruth Stiefel and David Hufstetler 457; Robert Walker 477; Boyd Scott 319; Pierce Phillips 131b; Bobby Watkins 455; S.T. Reed 345t (in memory of Robbie Nell Reed).

S.T. Reed, Scot Oliver, Bud Oliver, and Wayne Reed led 146 as the closing song. Wayne Reed offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Chairman—S.T. Reed; Vice Chairman—Scot Oliver; Secretary—Judy Caudle