Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Michiana Singing

New Testament Baptist Church, Goshen, Indiana

Saturday, July 14, 2001

The fourteenth annual Michiana Singing was called to order by James Nelson Gingerich leading song on page 171. Christine Guth offered the morning prayer.

Leaders: Matthew Lind 28b; Samuel Sommers 30t; Rachel Miller Jacobs 56b; Kent Beck 68b; Christine Guth 88t; Roger Williams 92; Henry Schuman 344; Karen Freund 213 (t? b?); Coy Ivey 137; John Bealle 217; Martha Lang 312b; Cathryn Baker 472; Bruce Holmes 146; Martha Beverly 77t; James Page 505; Cindy Tanner 269.

RECESS

Matthew Lind brought the class together leading song on page 39t. Leaders: Jacob Affolter 91; Megan Jennings 142; Dean Slaton 304; Joan Aldridge 270; Louis Hughes 282; Aaron Girard 383; Carolyn Deacy 448b; Lori Graber 479; Warren Steel 352; Kiri Miller 224; Janet Conrad 515; Robert Dwarkin 56t; Syble Adams 203; Joanne Bowman 477; Ted Mercer 139; Charlotte Wolfe 47 (t? b?); Richard DeLong 319.

RECESS

Samuel Sommers brought the class to order leading song on page 358. Leaders: Greg Howard 48b; Melanie Hauff 485; Suzanne Flandreau 441; David Rust 399 (t? b?); Jan Ketelle 464; Michelle Cull 222; Wendy Wahn 326; Pauline Childers 384.

Matthew Lind conducted the memorial lesson remarking that singers who have come before us have shaped us along with the whole singing community. James Nelson Gingerich read the list of names of the sick and shut-in: Allen Huggins—North Carolina; Susan Smith, Fay Davis, and Mary Coleman—Michigan; Al Frank, Dan Foley, and Jerilyn Schumaker—Illinois; Pauline Vick and Francis Hooley—Indiana; Dorothy Florine—Minnesota; Philip Page, Jr.—New Jersey; Bob Scorgie—Wisconsin; Roy Driskell, Ruby Driskell, and Nellie Miller—Kentucky; Jeff Sheppard, Shelbie Sheppard, Elmer Conwill, Jap Walton, and Joyce Walton—Alabama; Ev Yoder—New Mexico.

Rachel Miller Jacobs then read the names of the deceased: Jean Speck and Quay Smathers—North Caroline; Mary Ellen Critchlow and John Flandreau—New York; Peter Forsberg—Indiana; Miriam Pasqual—Illinois; William Lawn—Pennsylvania; Marie Dixon—Texas; Jack Smith and Jack Corley—Georgia; Woodie Walker, Marie Aldridge, and Sheila Moon—Alabama; Barbara Weigold—Michigan; John Morris—Maryland; Kent Malone and Ed Jerasik—California. Matthew Lind led song on page 285t. Christine Guth offered the noontime prayer.

LUNCH

Rachel Miller Jacobs brought the afternoon session to order leading song on page 299. Leaders: Carolyn Craig 268; Linda Speck 49t; Rodney Ivey 186; Janet Fraembs 532; Rachel Adelstein 198; Charles Knecht, Kathryn Knecht, and Xander Knecht 42; John Bayer, Hans Bayer, and Jubal Bayer 124; Jackie Tanner 182; John Seaton 49b; Carol Crawford and Jim Crawford 523; Lee Steinmetz 163 (t? b?); Violet Stark 84; Lissa Blood 504; Jeff Gauthier 170; Eloise Clark 390; Doug Stapleton 452; Nancy Yeager and David Yeager 178; Anne Steel 209; Berkley Moore 30b; Elizabeth Todd and Ron Adnrico 58; Reba Windom 276.

RECESS

Matthew Lind and Rachel Miller Jacobs brought the class to order leading song on page 230. Leaders: Lisa Grayson 419; Catherine Pfaff 235; Natalia Cecire 538; Jerry Enright and Coy Ivey 300; Sue Kessell 365; Randy Neufelt 32t; Cassie Franklin 216; Bill Beverly 24b; Judy Hauff 456; Jan Wright 183; Ted Johnson 536; Molly Williams 163t; Julie Vea 444; Joe Todd 179; Ann Miczulski 569b.

Announcements were made. Matthew Lind led song on page 62 while the class took the parting hand, and the class was dismissed.

Chairman—Matthew Lind; Treasurer—James Nelson Gingerich; Chaplain—Christine Guth; Secretary—Samuel Sommers.