Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Mt. Lebanon Baptist Church

Near Fayette, Alabama

June 25, 2000

The annual Sacred Harp singing was held at Mt. Lebanon Baptist Church on the fourth Sunday in June. The class was called to order by Larry Ballinger leading song on page 49t. James L. Ballinger offered the morning prayer.

The class organized with the following officers elected or appointed: Chairman—Linton Ballinger; Vice Chairman—Larry Ballinger; Secretary—Johnny Humber; Arranging Committee—Lomax Ballinger.

Linton Ballinger led song on page 460. Leaders: Buddy Ballinger 354b; Johnny Humber 200; Jimmy Ballinger 410t; Leslie Ballinger 78; Lomax Ballinger 101t; Albert Humber 565; Dwayne Ballinger 110; Jill Ballinger, Amanda Ballinger, and Anna Litton 454; Larry Humber 274t; David White 155; Beverly Nelson 299; Charles Humber 480; A.A. Malone 183; Sherry Stover 203; Will Thompson, David Ballinger, and Donnie Cooley 123t; Cassie Franklin 95; Etma Barton 298; Gordon Wilkinson 112; Jerry Jenkins and Jennifer Jenkins 108t; Norma Green and Nate Green 40, 129; Ronnie Ballinger 46.

RECESS

James L. Ballinger, Gary Ballinger, Jimmy Ballinger, Mike Ballinger, Barbara Cooley, and Diane Anderson called the class back to order with song on page 358. Leaders: Emily Ballinger 477; Loyd Ivey and Coy Ivey 384, 424; Teresa Guyton 143; Edwin Ballinger 142; Brenda Robbins 318; Ken Tate 569b; Chip Ward 74b; Miranda Gilbreath 186; Lamar Smith and Randall Smith 76b, 36b; Donna Wootten and Shane Wootten 335, 270; Milton Oliver 314; Jeffery Ballinger 340; Dru Nelson, Alana Nelson, Caylor Ballinger, and Kylie Ballinger 45t; Clarence McCool 290; Julie Ballinger, Carol Robbins, Amber Rice, and Larry Rice 405; Dave Ressler 216; Jo Dell Albi 32t; Gene Wakefield 284; Annie Price 349; Teresa Ballinger 217; Chris Ballinger 342.

LUNCH

Earl Ballinger called the class back to order for the afternoon session with song on page 283. Leaders: Wayne Baines 59; Mary Alice Wakefield 146; Charles Franklin 319; Lisa Geist 269; Bud Oliver 426t; Eloise Wootten 222; Clayton Ezell 137; Edith Tate 88t; Leon Ballinger 490; Brenda Merritt 475; Rodney Ivey 300; Elene Stovall 99; Max Berueffy 532; Susan Harcrow 436; Marlon Wootten 31b; Ivalene Donaldson and Wilton Donaldson 317; Mark Brown 49b; Cindy Franklin 327; Toney Smith 383; Jeanette Lowry 56b; S.T. Reed 35; Dennis George 198; Jackie Tanner 208.

RECESS

Gravis Ballinger called the class to order leading song on page 34b. Leaders: Beth O’Dell 560; John Merritt 499; Chuck Beasley 33b; Julia Poston 101t; Velton Chafin 399t; Dr. Bill Stewart 68b; Ricky Beasley and David Beasley 30b; Tim Cook and Masako Cook 347; John Beasley 47b.

Linton Ballinger and Larry Ballinger led song on page 46 as the closing song. Buddy Ballinger dismissed the class with prayer.

Chairman—Linton Ballinger; Vice Chairman—Larry Ballinger; Secretary—Johnny Humber.