Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Shady Grove (Keeton Cemetery)

Walker County, Alabama

May 2, 1999

The twenty-ninth session of the annual Sacred Harp singing was held at Shady Grove (Keeton Cemetery) on the first Sunday in May. The class was called to order by Travis Keeton leading song on page 48t. A.C. McGough led the congregation in prayer.

The class organized with the following officers elected or appointed to serve: Chairman—Travis Keeton; Vice Chairman—A.C. McGough; Secretary—Josie Hyde; Arranging Committee—Lena Keeton.

Travis Keeton led song on page 179. Leaders: Gravis Ballinger 99, 101t; John Bealle 100, 354b; Linton Ballinger 144, 145b; Ivalene Donaldson 326, 335; Debbie Hall 155, 66; Roger Moore 460; Eloise Clark 45t, 276; Larry Ballinger 277, 270; Elsie Moon 434, 392; Karen Arnett 40, 84; John Hyde 63, 129; Edwin Ballinger 159, 89; Shelley Davis 405, 73t; Leon Ballinger 217, 299.

RECESS

A.C. McGough called the class to order leading songs on pages 147t and 390. Leaders: Ila Ingle 143, 358 (for her sisters-in-law); Dwight Ingle 445, 294; Randy Moon 146, 35; Wilton Donaldson 30t, 32t; Amber Springfield 58, 391; Richard Overturf 68b, 49b; Marie Aldridge 436; Ashley Keeton 196, 222; Parnell Berry 283, 298.

LUNCH

The afternoon session was called to order by Travis Keeton leading song on page 343. Leaders: Roma Rice 327, 566; Chris Rice 183, 408; Jayne Fulmer 454, 316; Gene Wakefield 168 (in memory of his father), 112 (for Arnold Moore); Edith Tate 532; Lavaughn Ballinger 76b, 79; Beatrice Brewer 373, 137; Harrison Creel 167, 342; Pam Keeton 442, 480; Wanda Capp 142, 216; Clarence McCool 428, 349; Julietta Haynes 211, 309; Elmer Conwill 500, 498; Lena Keeton and Gwenn Cornelius 490, 546 (in memory of Lena Keeton’s mother and father, and Estelle Napier); Philip Gilmore 97, 285t; Lisa Geist 491, 171; Josie Hyde 507; Willodean Barton 82 (t? b?); Gladys Bonds 212, 77t; Christie Allen 411; Paula Springfield 224, 389 (in memory of her mother and father and Mr. Ballinger); Paula Gilmore 388, 39t; Johnny Humber 448b; John Beasley 317; Ricky Beasley 457, 30b; David Beasley 348b, 39b; Flarce Creel 475; L.H. Gilmore 376; Glenn Keeton 45t (for Martha Hicks who is ill), 358 (for his aunt).

The class was dismissed with prayer led by Philip Gilmore.

Chairman—Travis Keeton; Vice Chairman—A.C. McGough; Secretary—Josie Hyde.