Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:




Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


North Carolina Sacred Harp Singing

Pullen Memorial and Fleming Lodge, North Carolina

March 7-8, 2020

Saturday, March 7

The first day of the North Carolina All-Day Sacred Harp Singing took place at Pullen Memorial Baptist Chapel, Raleigh, North Carolina, on Saturday before the first usable Sunday in March. Kyle Johnston called the class to order leading 90.

The following officers were elected or appointed: Chairperson—Stephanie Priskos; Treasurer—Rick Motylinski; Secretary—Derek Lane; Arranging Committee—Lydia Lewallen.

Leaders: Stephanie Priskos 30b; John Feddersen 89, 107; David Wilson 276, 84; Lydia Lewallen 228, 36b; Rick Motylinski 31t, 45t; Lynda Hambourger 339, 183; Joan Robertson 479, 344; Eric Conrad 300, 312b.

RECESS

Skeet Surrency called the class back to order leading 335. Leaders: Skeet Surrency 112; Rachel Mann 146, 515; Will Strayer and Stephanie Priskos 334, 288; Pamela Minor 148, 472; Savannah and Kyle and Abby and Lila 171; Erin Newton 534, 535; Rick Motylinski 35.

RECESS

Lydia Lewallen and Mary Lewallen called the class back to order leading 32t. Leaders: Nancy Newell 163b; Bill Lowry 569b, 155; Deborah Brogden 178, 47b; Anne Gilliland 127, 143.

The memorial lesson was conducted by Sally Owen to remember the following deceased: Era Johnston, Ralph Lathan, Blackwell Brogden, Doris Johnston—North Carolina; Isiah Pickford—Virginia; Janet Conrad—Ohio; Sara Graffunder—Minnesota. Erin Newton led 452.

Sally Owen conducted the lesson to remember the following sick and shut-ins: Les Updike, Harry Bryan, Robert W. Owens, Jr., and Kathy Kaiser. Lynda Hambourger led 340.

Leaders: Skeet Surrency 176t, 406; Mary Wright 154, 477; Michelle Dozier 268, 294; Kaleb Delk 313b, 117.

LUNCH

Mary Johnston called the class back to order leading 532. Leaders: Mike Spencer 289, 433; Joel Miller 326, 422; Mark Williams 266, 573; Jacob Lindler 315, 32b; Cleve Callison 106, 480; Kelly Macklin 216, 368; Pat Temple 373, 232; Erin Newton 169, 466; Chris Wolf 125, 230; Claudia Egelhoff 274t, 547; Anna Cassell and Kelly Macklin 159, 227.

RECESS

Anne Gilliland called the class back to order leading 81t. Leaders: Maddy Mulvaney 313t, 39b; Bridget Jamison 42, 319; Jane Cannon 349, 548; Nora Miller 113, 187; John delRe 399b, 297; Joan Robertson 198, 47t; Erin and members of the church 318; Stephanie Priskos 62.

Sunday, March 8

The Sunday singing was held at the Fleming Lodge, Chapel Hill. Stephanie Priskos called the class to order leading 3b (ShH). Leaders: Kyle Johnston 147 (ShH), 78 (ShH); Lydia Lewallen 149 (ShH), 152 (ShH); Mary Johnston 12b (ShH), 358 (ShH); Rick Motylinski 5t (ShH); John Feddersen 414t (ShH), 105 (ShH); Chris Wolf 123 (ShH), 226 (ShH); Marlen Ruegg 397 (ShH), 80 (ShH); Kelly Macklin 330b (ShH), 8 (ShH).

RECESS

Bridget Jamison called the class back to order leading 132 (ShH). Leaders: Bridget Jamison 7t (ShH); Kaleb Delk 260t (ShH), 140b (ShH); Lynda Hambourger 364b (ShH), 326b (ShH); Jacob Lindler 259 (ShH), 103 (ShH); John delRe 303 (ShH), 354b (ShH).

RECESS

Kyle Johnston called the class back to order leading 420t (ShH). Leaders: Ari Lindenbaum 21 (ShH), 191 (ShH); Claudia Egelhoff 241b (ShH), 158b (ShH); Chris Wilhelm 371 (ShH), 203 (ShH); Eric Conrad 24t (ShH), 373 (ShH); Nora Miller 68 (ShH), 444b (ShH); Anne Gilliland 120t (ShH), 48 (ShH); Jane Cannon 217 (ShH), 404t (ShH); Joel Miller 35 (ShH), 104t (ShH); Kyle Johnston 113 (ShH), 114 (ShH); Skeet Surrency 403 (ShH), 180 (ShH).

LUNCH

Clarke William called the class back to order leading 330t (ShH). Leaders: Lydia Lewallen 96b (ShH); Nora Miller 33 (ShH), 247 (ShH); Eric Conrad 72 (ShH), 242 (ShH); Michael Spencer 37 (ShH), 424t (ShH); Ellie Snyder 231 (ShH), 122 (ShH); Joel Miller 457 (ShH), 81 (ShH); Bridget Jamison 18b (ShH), 243 (ShH); Chris Wolf 70t (ShH), 41 (ShH); Jane Cannon 246t (ShH), 340b (ShH); Claudia Egelhoff 246b (ShH), 214 (ShH); Jacob Lindler 67 (ShH), 119t (ShH); Kelly Macklin 350 (ShH), 236t (ShH).

RECESS

Stephanie Priskos called the class back to order leading 422 (ShH). Leaders: Izzie and Ari 171 (ShH), 326 (ShH); Clarke William 128 (ShH), 266 (ShH); Erin Newton 216 (ShH), 393 (ShH); Maddy 264 (ShH), 187 (ShH); John delRe 452 (ShH), 71 (ShH); John Feddersen 413 (ShH), 429b (ShH); Ellie Snyder 230 (ShH), 22b (ShH); Bill Lowry 443b (ShH), 408b (ShH); Kyle Johnston 197 (ShH), 124 (ShH); Stephanie Priskos 309 (ShH).

Chairperson—Stephanie Priskos; Secretary—Derek Lane