Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Reid Memorial

County Line Church, Corner, Alabama

Sunday, October 16, 2005

The eighty-sixth session of the Reid Memorial was called to order at 9:30 a.m. by Harrison Creel leading 335. Earl Ballinger offered the morning prayer.

The following officers are permanently organized: Chairman—Harrison Creel; Vice Chairlady—Kathleen Robbins; Arranging Committee—Cindy Tanner; Secretary—Lucy Heidorn.

Leaders: Henry Guthery 101t, 123t; Terry Hullett 144, 192; Velton Chafin 488; Betty Wright 97, 569b; Daphene Causey 172, 327; Ozella Blackmon 436; Eugene Forbes 495, 328; Karen Ivey 208, 182; Marlin Beasley 63, 137; Jessica Finley 282, 47t; Henry Johnson 230, 418; Elizabeth Keeton 504, 163b; David Ivey 498.

RECESS

The class was called to order by Danny Creel leading 269. Leaders: LaRue Allen 556; Seth Allred 209, 30b; Linda Thomas 391; Glenn Keeton 64; Milton Oliver 403, 270; Willodean Barton 454; Sharon DuPriest 189; Jonathon Thompson 300; Jerry Ryan 145t; Beth O’Dell 186; Willie Mae Moon 225t.

RECESS

The class was called to order by Kathleen Robbins leading 37b. Leaders: Max Berueffy 532 (for Edith Tate); S.T. Reed 568; Allison Ivey 215; Kermit Adams 99; Brenda Merritt 434, 336; Bea Carnathon 204; Elene Stovall 542; Samantha Spiller 100; Travis Keeton 179; Brett King 282; Jewel Wootten 103; Ed Thacker 466; Lisa Geist 304; Gordon Wilkinson 380; Harrison Creel led 111b. Marlin Beasley offered grace for the noon meal.

LUNCH

The class was called to order by Harrison Creel leading 512. Leaders: Earl Ballinger 177; Bud Oliver 39b; Nathan Finley and Jackie Tanner 388; Denise Kania 217, 171; Nate Green and Norma Green 76b; Cassie Franklin 442, 440; Amanda Denson and Lisa Geist 365, 320; Mike Thompson 89; Chris Ballinger 410t; Jennifer Allred 362; Richard Mauldin 143 (for Charlotte McCarn), 378t (for Dick Mauldin); Jackie Tanner 112; Elsie Moon 74b; Jim Pfau 203, 480; John Merritt 118, “Nothing But the Blood of Jesus”; Amber Davis 398 (for Paula Springfield); Lucy Heidorn 460; Larry Ballinger 224; Teddy Creel 124; John Hyde 297; Rodney Ivey 540; Nathan Blackwood 168.

RECESS

The class was called to order by Harrison Creel and his granddaughters (Cassie Franklin and Emily Creel) leading 378b. Leaders: Steve Adams 309, 401; James Wagner 375; Amelia O’Dell 384; Kathy Robinson 546 (for Kathleen Robbins); Josie Hyde 507; Wanda Capps 299; Gravis Ballinger 78; Emily Creel 196; Margaret Keeton 276; Danny Creel 222; Nellie Alexander 81t; Cindy Tanner 344 (for Elsie Moon), 198 (for Ann Jett).

After announcements were made, Harrison Creel and Henry Guthery led 521 as the closing song. The closing prayer was offered by Don Ellis, and the class was dismissed.

Chairman—Harrison Creel; Vice Chairlady—Kathleen Robbins; Secretary—Lucy Heidorn.