Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Salem United Methodist Church

Cedar Bluff, Cherokee County, Alabama

Saturday, June 21, 2003

The second session of the annual singing at Salem United Methodist Church in Cedar Bluff, Cherokee County, Alabama was held on Saturday before the fourth Sunday in June. Henry Johnson brought the class to order leading 59. Pastor Jack Gilbreath offered the morning prayer.

A business session was held with the following officers elected or appointed to serve: Chairman—Henry Johnson; Vice Chairman—Jeffery Richardson; Secretary—Ceil Morrison; Chaplain—Jack Gilbreath; Welcoming Committee—Gayle Richardson and Ann Gilbreath; Arranging Committee—Jim Morrison.

Leaders: Henry Johnson, Jeffrey Richardson, Jim Morrison, and Ceil Morrison 63; Jerry Schreiber 313t; LaRue Allen 171; Carla Smith 213t; Ed Thacker and Margaret Thacker 341, 569b; John Plunkett 569t; Rodney Ivey 426t; Ann Gilbreath 128; Stanley Edwards 340; Sandra Wilkinson 282; Bud Oliver 274t; Susan Harcrow 200; Jeff Sheppard 568; Charlene Wallace 314; Bobby Jackson 480; Jimmie Denney 276; Milton Oliver 321; Louis Hughes 76b; Dennis George 419; Laura Russell 234; Rick Russell 280; Lela Crowder 494; Nate Green and Norma Green 472, 418.

RECESS

Henry Johnson called the class back to order leading 47b. Leaders: B.M. Smith 231; Tommy George 338, 388; Carlene Griffin 146; Mark Brown 273; Lee Williamon 215; S.T. Reed 214; Eunice Webb 460; Don Bowen 390; Allison Ivey 371; Andy Morse 183; Darlene Dalton 454; Ted Mercer 468; Kathy James 112; Richard DeLong 496; Karen Ivey 285 (t? b?); David Ivey 540; Jerry Schreiber 446; Carla Smith 436; Cindy Tanner 182; Cassie Franklin 432; LaRue Allen 316; Rodney Ivey 172. Pastor Jack Gilbreath offered prayer for the noon meal.

LUNCH

Henry Johnson brought the afternoon session to order leading 135. Leaders: Ed Thacker 441; John Plunkett 297; Stanley Edwards 81t; Sandra Wilkinson 204; Bud Oliver 42; Susan Harcrow 186; Stuart Ivey 192; Jeff Sheppard 293; Charlene Wallace 439; Bobby Jackson 499; Jimmie Denney 46; Milton Oliver 384; Laura Russell 383; Louis Hughes 408; Dennis George 324; Lela Crowder 430; Rick Russell 349; Nate Green and Norma Green 144; B.M. Smith 213b; Carlene Griffin 117; Mark Brown 49 (t? b?).

RECESS

Lela Crowder called the class back to order with 217. Leaders: Lee Williamon 358; S.T. Reed 345 (t? b?); Darlene Dalton 452; Eunice Webb 225t; Andy Morse 442; Don Bowen 87; Jerry Schreiber 550; Carla Smith 35; Rick Russell 48t; Laura Russell 458; Mark Brown “Sweet Beulah Land” (by request).

Announcements were made. Henry Johnson led 45t as the closing song. Pastor Jack Gilbreath offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Chairman—Henry Johnson; Vice Chairman—Jeffery Richardson; Secretary—Ceil Morrison.