Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Winston County Convention

Shady Grove Primitive Baptist Church, Double Springs, Alabama

Sunday, September 23, 2018

The Winston County Convention was held at Shady Grove Primitive Baptist Church in Double Springs, Alabama, on the fourth Sunday in September. Richard Mauldin brought the class order by leading 35 and 309. Nicholas Thompson offered the morning prayer.

The class was organized by electing or appointing the following officers to serve: Chairman—Richard Mauldin; Vice Chairman—Henry Guthery; Secretary—Roma Rice; Arranging—Margaret Keeton.

Leaders: Richard Mauldin 417; Henry Guthery 101t, 76b; Marlin Beasley 388 (in memory of Freddie Briggs), 336; Loretta Whitman 81t (for her sister, Nellie), 34b; Roma Rice 371, 496; Theresa Westmoreland 300, 299; Louise Yeager 569b, 480; Mike Hankins 59, 84; Linda Sides 182, 215 (for Ann Jett).

RECESS

Henry Guthery called the class to order by leading 477. Leaders: Nancy Phillips 117, 146; Linda Booth 222, 454; Butch White 86, 74b; Nellie Alexander 176t, 176b; Nicholas Thompson 218 (for Eugene Forbes), 436; Tom Booth 348b, 73t; Lauren Allen 460, 323b; Amber Davis 396, 422.

LUNCH

Richard Mauldin called the class to order by leading 446. Leaders: Earl Ballinger 283, 177; David Jackson 147t, 30b; Betty Baccus 387; Susan Allred 102, 110; Lisa Geist 187 (for her nephew, Jerry); Larry Ballinger 566, 151; Lena Keeton and Linda Booth 445, 475; Greg Allred 452; Christie Allen 499, 78 (for her mother, Margaret); Julie Poston 99, 129; Bernice Wakefield 294; Marlin Beasley 490, 318; Margaret Keeton, Roma Rice, Carolyn Pipkins, Louise Yeager, Loretta Whitman, Nellie Alexander, and Bernice Wakefield 276.

Richard Mauldin led 521 as the closing song. Marlin Beasley offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Chairman—Richard Mauldin; Vice Chairman—Henry Guthery; Secretary—Roma Rice