Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Alexander, Hullett, Lowe, Brothers, Hyatt, Putman, and Wootten Memorial

Hopewell Primitive Baptist Church, Oneonta, Alabama

Sunday, October 6, 2013

The 47th session of the Alexander, Hullett, Lowe, Brothers, Hyatt, Putman, and Wootten Memorial singing was held at Hopewell Primitive Baptist Church in Oneonta, Alabama, on the first Sunday in October. Terry Hullett called the class to order by leading 59. Elder Sonny Huckaby offered the morning prayer.

Leaders: Terry Hullett 340; Doyle Alexander 36b; Doug Conn 99; Philip Gilmore 498 (in memory of Josie Hyde); Margaret Thacker 569b (for Betty Wright); Paula Oliver and Matthew Rosenthall 42; Rachel Rudi 439; Angela Myers 458; Ed Thacker 460 (in memory of Milton Oliver, Bud Oliver, and Jeff Sheppard); Holly Hauck 147t; Jeb Owen 475; Sonny Huckaby 400.

RECESS

The class was brought back together by Philip Gilmore leading 411. Leaders: Sonny Erwin 493; Susan Cherones and Emma Hayden Calvert 300; Samuel Sommers 502; Rebekah Gilmore 81t; Nathan Rees 91; Tom Owen 354t; Judy Caudle 534; Cheyenne Ivey 111b; Nate Green and Norma Green 438; Marlin Beasley 129 (in memory of Josie Hyde); Cindy Tanner 336; Beecher Yancey 145t; Wanda Capps and Emma Hayden Calvert 187; Loyd Ivey 283; Verlon Stiefel 348b; Cheryl Foreman 556; Gravis Ballinger 182; Ann Jett 172; Lisa Geist 304 (in memory of Josie Hyde); Janie Short 442; Rick Foreman 418; Emma Hayden Calvert 76b; Tammy Powell 542; Larry Ballinger 477 (in memory of Josie Hyde).

LUNCH

The class was brought back together by Terry Hullett leading 144. Leaders: Terry Hullett 35; Scott Ivey 321; Glenna Cauldwell 324; Jackie Tanner 298; Jeanette Dollar 101t; David Ivey and Linda Thomas 137 (in memory of Virgil Phillips and Ruby Phillips); Mary Ruth Stiefel 220; Donna Wootten 274t; Grace Gilmore 345b; Rodney Ivey and Samuel Sommers 386; Paula Gilmore 39b; Shane Wootten 97 (in memory of Freeman Wootten), 572 (CB); Linda Thomas 73t (in memory of Bud Oliver); Danny Creel 428; Sonny Irwin 441; Holly Hauck 512; Rachel Rudi 70b; Jeb Owen 328; Angela Myers 53; Rick Foreman 378b; Tom Owen 347; Samuel Sommers 437; Terry Hullett, Doyle Alexander, Philip Gilmore, Paula Gilmore, and Grace Gilmore 571 (CB).

Terry Hullett, Doyle Alexander, and Philip Gilmore led 146 as the closing song. Elder Philip Gilmore dismissed the class with prayer.

Chairman—Terry Hullett; Vice Chairman—Nate Green; Secretaries—Paula Gilmore and Rebekah Gilmore