Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Aldridge Memorial

Pleasant Hill (Johnson Scoolhouse),
Fayette County, Alabama

Sunday, June 12, 2005

The annual Aldridge Memorial singing was called to order at 9:30 a.m. by Elene Stovall leading 36b. Harrison Creel offered the morning prayer.

The following officers were elected or appointed to serve: Chairperson—Elene Stovall; Vice Chairman—Max Berueffy; Secretary—Joan Aldridge; Arranging Committee—Amber Davis.

Leaders: Elene Stovall 192 (in memory of D.M. and Marie Aldridge); Max Berueffy 336 (for Edith Tate); Joan Aldridge 441 (in memory of Robert Aldridge and D.M. Aldridge); Amber Davis 380; James Wagner 480; Anita Landess 498; Fred Killingsworth, Jr. 457; Judy Caudle 564; John Hyde 275b; Elizabeth Keeton 274t; Bob Meek 268; Clarence McCool 349; Emily Creel 475; William Shetter 171; Julie Poston 145t; Larry Ballinger 144; Sharon DuPriest 216; Wilton Donaldson 47t; Lena Keeton 497.

RECESS

The session resumed with Max Berueffy leading 309. Leaders: Harrison Creel 342; Annie Lou Price 143; Chug Beasley 61; Margaret Keeton 78; Gravis Ballinger 105; Ozella Blackmon 294; Steve Adams 401; Beth O’Dell 217; Travis Keeton 388 (in memory of Robert Aldridge); Bridgett Hill 377; Teddy Creel 335; Lucy Heidorn 155; Glenn Keeton 229; Josie Hyde 507; Danny Creel 112; Kermit Adams 408; Earl Ballinger 331.

RECESS

The class was called to order by Elene Stovall leading 316. Leaders: Lisa Geist 532; Johnny Humber 389; Daphene Causey 269; Steve Rutledge 358; Floy Wilder 187; Ken Tate 85; LaRue Allen 200; Shirley McCoy 318.

Lucy Heidorn conducted the memorial lesson, leading 146. The deceased remembered were Hershell King, Sherry Guthery, John Hocutt, Ivalene Donaldson, Clearcy Rutledge, Pat Mudd, R.E. Chandler, Kelly Beard, and Ira Chandler.

The sick and shut-ins remembered were Donna Brumbaugh, Flarce Creel, Richard Mauldin, Willodean Barton, Edith Tate, Joyce Walton, Jap Walton, and Debbie Wakefield. The memorial was concluded with prayer by Earl Ballinger.

LUNCH

The afternoon session was brought together by Amber Davis leading 76b. Leaders: Bob Meek 198; Anita Landess 164; Daphene Causey 436; William Shetter 540; Floy Wilder 224; Judy Caudle 304; LaRue Allen 220; Sharon DuPriest 196; Chuck Beasley 235; Clarence McCool 490; Emily Creel 383; Larry Ballinger 384; Bridgett Hill 142; Harrison Creel 378b; Beth O’ Dell 442; Glenn Keeton 163b; Annie Lou Price 298; Danny Creel 182; Josie Hyde 477; Gravis Ballinger 270; James Wagner 40; Travis Keeton 340; Teddy Creel 124; Johnny Humber 460; John Hyde 297; Wilton Donaldson 317; Lena Keeton 546; Ken Tate 440; Joan Aldridge 454; Glenn Killingsworth 68b.

After announcements were made, Elene Stovall and Joan Aldridge led 46 as the closing song. Danny Creel offered the closing prayer.

Chairperson—Elene Stovall; Vice Chairman—Max Berueffy; Secretary—Joan Aldridge.