Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Florida State Convention (Cooper Book)

Panama City, Florida

December 4-5, 1999

Saturday, December 4

The thirty-second session of the Florida State Convention was held at the Holiday Inn, Panama City, Florida on the first Sunday and Saturday before in December, 1999, and was called to order by President Leon Ballinger leading songs on pages 49t and 212. The morning prayer was offered by Jim Ballinger.

Leaders: First Vice President John Etheridge 422b; Secretary Victoria Aplin 88b; Secretary Aubrey Barfield 497; John Schaffer 332; B.M. Smith 559; David Roberson 98; Bob Bonnell 511b; Carol Selleck 282; Velton Chafin 86; Ann Jett 515; Kennon Smith 239; Eloise Watkins 478.

RECESS

John Etheridge brought the class to order leading song on page 148. Leaders: Robert Handel 536; Daphene Causey 229; M.H. Creel 54; Elsie Moon 404; Chris Valez 263; Kathy Lee 63; Eva Padgett 156; Linton Ballinger 81; Judy Mincey 411; Jerry Schreiber 203; Winston Jones 47b; Cassie Franklin 292; Frank Hataway 58; Mattie Townsel 87; Johnny Lee 47t; Regina Glass 416t; Kelly Beard 196.

RECESS

Tommie Spurlock brought the class to order leading song on page 512. Leaders: Bud Oliver 563; Jeanne Schaffer 300; Flarce Creel 571; George Cox 108t; Edith Tate 491; Joe Nall 211; Sharon Kellam 312; David Lee 38t; Carla Smith 505; Don Bowen 336t; Betty Wright 410; Hershell King 535t; Susanne Bunch 488b; Laura Akerman 224; Ernest Cockcraft 225t; Milton Oliver 503; Marie Guthrie 220; Lee Rogers 501. The class sang song on page 369 as the blessing for the noon meal.

LUNCH

The afternoon session was called to order by Leon Ballinger leading song on page 277. Leaders: S.T. Reed 569; Ernestine Pipkin 78; Jim Ballinger 508; Cecile Cox 500; Wanda Capps 193; Bobby Jackson 199; Liz Bryant 392; Katharine Manning 393t; Danny Creel 76b; Sarah Smith 49b; Morgan Bunch 186; Willie Mae Moon 383; Dewayne Hawthorne 436b; Reba Dell Windom 572; Bill Aplin 444; Brenda Merritt 450; Stanley Smith 522.

RECESS

John Etheridge brought the class to order leading song on page 133. Leaders: Tommie Spurlock 217; Alice Williams 395b; Earl Ballinger 75; Linda Thomas 573; Juanita Hill 84; Larry Ballinger 418; Margie Smith and Nancy Allen 507; John Merritt 455; Bill Farris 401; Carla Smith 400; Jerry Schreiber 39; Aubrey Barfield and Victoria Aplin 124; Johnny Lee and David Lee 138t (walked time); Lane Albritton 204, 100.

President Leon Ballinger led song on page 384 as the closing song. Bill Aplin dismissed the class with prayer.

Sunday, December 5

The Sunday morning session was called to order by President Leon Ballinger leading songs on pages 32t and 75. Earl Ballinger offered the morning prayer.

Leaders: Second Vice President John Etheridge 278b; Secretary Victoria Aplin 508; Secretary Aubrey Barfield 140; Stanley Smith 35; John Schaffer 314; B.M. Smith 404; David Roberson 220; Bob Bonnell 285t; Carol Selleck 540; Velton Chafin 373; Ann Jett 503; Kennon Smith 189; Eloise Watkins 515; Robert Handel 516; Daphene Causey 500; M.H. Creel 381.

RECESS

John Etheridge brought the class to order leading song on page 292b. Leaders: Johnny Lee 31b; Ernestine Pipkin 171; Linton Ballinger 511b; Sharon Kellam 137; Larry Ballinger 135; Kathy Lee 30b.

A memorial lesson was held for the deceased with Ann Jett leading song on page 339, and Linton Ballinger leading song on page 146 for the sick and shut-ins. Jim Ballinger closed the memorial with prayer.

Leaders: Jim Ballinger 186; Jeanne Schaffer 143; Kelly Beard 29; Regina Glass 41; Don Bowen 478; Liz Bryant 447t; Lane Albritton 331t; Lee Rogers 54t; Bud Oliver 440; Betty Wright 89; Danny Creel 182. Announcements were made. The class sang song on page 369 as the blessing on the noon meal.

LUNCH

The afternoon session was brought to order by Leon Ballinger and John Etheridge leading song on page 288.

Leaders: David Lee 382; Eva Padgett 168; Judy Mincey 376; Frank Hataway 290; Laura Akerman 408; Mammie Reloy 198; George Cox 395b; Marie Guthrie 192; Katharine Manning 218; Hershell King 343b; Rachel Lee and Ashley Rowell 505, 40; Eldagene Roberson 142; Elizabeth Labota 196; Stanley Smith and Matt Hutt 235.

RECESS

Leon Ballinger brought the class to order leading song on page 217. Leaders: Reba Dell Windom 559; Agnes Farris 418; Dewayne Hawthorne 264b; Bill Aplin 68b; Tommie Spurlock 553b; Bill Farris 74t; Margaret Spurlock 108b; Leon Ballinger 222; Leon Ballinger and Graceville College students 45t; Tommie Spurlock and Stanley Smith 179 (for Don Clark).

The officers for next year: President—Don Clark; First Vice President—John Etheridge; Second Vice President—Bud Oliver; Secretary—Jewell Rowland.

Announcements were made. The officers led song on page 62 as the closing song. Bill Aplin dismissed the class with prayer.

The Florida State Convention will again be held at the Holiday Inn, Panama City, Florida on the first Sunday and Saturday before in December 2000. Holiday Inn number: 1-850-769-0000.

President—Leon Ballinger; First Vice President—Don Clark; Second Vice President—John Etheridge; Secretaries—Victoria Aplin and Aubrey Barfield.