Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:




Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Lehigh Valley Shenandoah Harmony Singing

Nature Nurture Center, Easton, Pennsylvania

Saturday, December 7, 2019

The 7th annual Lehigh Valley All-Day Singing was held on the first Saturday in December at the Nature Nurture Center in Easton, PA. All song selections were from The Shenandoah Harmony.

Chris Cotter called the class to order by leading 81. Kelly Macklin offered the opening blessing. Leaders: Jim Glaser 69; Elizabeth Patton 54; Guy Bankes 70b; Katy Hunter 201; Ben Sachs-Hamilton 6b, Nancy Tkacs 61; Joel Miller 270; Corinne Ducey 205; Lucas Husted 288t; Nora Miller 420b; Dan Hunter 248t; Robin Banerji 321t; Mary Helen Dupree 85.

RECESS

Myles Louis Dakan called the class to order by leading 70t. Leaders: Ruth Wampler and Joyce Forry 226; Jonathan Een Newton 139; Maria Kramer 137; Doron Henkin 420t; Stina Soderling 293; Ted Stokes 64; Eileen Metzger 17; Jason Steidl 105; Nancy Mandel 253; Rachel Hall 176; Ben Cocchiaro 128; Leyland delRe 195; Tristan Gordon 259; Erin Gum 380; John delRe 71; Sandy Cryder 217; Crispin Youngberg 169; Ted Mercer 428; Kelly Macklin 330b; Joshua Barnett 76; Dan Pell 281b.

RECESS

Robin Banerji and Maria Kramer called the class to order by leading 218t. Leaders: Ben Hartland 43t; Miriam Delirium 381; Myles Louis Dakan 376; Claire Hogan 285; Thom Metzger 222; Nora Miller 252; Guy Bankes 424; Ben Cocchiaro 408b; Nancy Tkacs 262; Jonathan Een Newton 129; Joel Miller 387; Erin Gum 118; Jason Steidl 16; Krista Guerrieri 48; Julian Bender 5, Lucas Husted 235. Jason Steidl offered the blessing over the noonday meal.

LUNCH

Ben Cocchiaro called the class to order by leading 10. Leaders: Sandy Cryder 247; Mary Helen Dupree 111; Jim Glaser 62; Stina Soderling 53; Thomas Ward 302; Chris Cotter 52; Claire Hogan 148; Ben Sachs-Hamilton 180; Ruth Wampler 242; Tristan Gordon 104t; Corinne Ducey 266; Crispin Youngberg 254; Kelly Macklin 358; Joshua Barnett 457; Ted Mercer 236t; Eileen Metzger 204; John delRe 296; Leyland delRe 338; Robin Banerji 60t; Katy Hunter 171.

RECESS

Mary Helen Dupree called the class to order by leading 15. Leaders: Ruth Wampler and Joyce Forry 411; Amira Hartland and Yona Hunter 438; Ted Stokes 22b; Nancy Mandel 404t; Thom Metzger 241t; Maria Kramer 264b; Doron Henkin 145; Myles Louis Dakan 103; Miriam Delirium 114; Dan Pell 264t; Krista Guerrieri 132; Elizabeth Patton 313; Thomas Ward 326t; Dan Hunter 335; Julian Bender 187; Gerald Clark 260t; Rachel Hall 152. Chris Cotter concluded by leading 234. Jason Steidl offered the closing blessing.

Chairman—Chris Cotter; Secretaries—Ben Sachs-Hamilton and Myles Louis Dakan