Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:




Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Finsterwalde Singing

Evangelische Kirchengemeinde Finsterwalde, Finsterwalde, Germany

May 3-4, 2019

The Berlin singers hosted a singing school and all-day singing in Finsterwalde, Brandenburg, Germany on May 3-4, 2019.

Friday, May 3

Singing School at the Sch├╝tzenhaus, Finsterwalde

Marco Wessnigk called the class to order leading 49t. Eva Striebeck taught a singing school, during which she led 30t. Leaders: Derek Buckland 85; Ellen Kennedy 37b; Eva Striebeck 217; Emma Rock 216; Anna Eggers 505; Hannah Kennedy 430; Laura Eisen 383; Christopher Schuller 68b; Inga Huebner 73b; Phani Kiledar 49b; Caro Stamm-Reusch 278t; James Schuller 30b; Joanna Bennett 73t; Gerben Vos 547.

RECESS

Marco Wessnigk called the class to order leading 77t. Leaders: Derek Buckland 290; Ellen Kennedy 480; Eva Striebeck 545; Emma Rock 181; Anna Eggers 113; Hannah Kennedy 81t; Laura Eisen 425; Christopher Schuller 308.

Saturday, May 4

All-day Singing, Die Arche, Evangelische Kirchengemeinde Finsterwalde

Marco Wessnigk called the class to order leading 31t. Leaders: Monique Mathieu 86; Ellen Kennedy 47t; Phani Kiledar 146; James Schuller 56b; Hannah Kennedy 410b; Derek Buckland 348t; Caro Stamm-Reusch 36b; Emma Rock 125; Harald Grundner 225t; Joanna Bennett 272; Gerben Vos 171; Saara Pakarinen 299; Anna Eggers 344; Ulrike Tietjen 113; Christopher Schuller 349; Inga Huebner 209; Eva Striebeck 556; Evelyn Saylor 48t.

RECESS

James Schuller called the class to order leading 182. Leaders: Laura Eisen 260; Hannah Kennedy 458; Gerben Vos 312b; Marco Wessnigk 191; Phani Kiledar 421 (for Alma Geburek); Anna Eggers 372; Joanna Bennett 492; Caro Stamm-Reusch 474; Eva Striebeck 373; Derek Buckland 100; Inga Huebner 393; Monique Mathieu 278b; Saara Pakarinen 385b; Christopher Schuller 203; Emma Rock 500; Ulrike Tietjen 379; Ellen Kennedy 546; Evelyn Saylor 545.

RECESS

Emma Rock called the class to order leading 335. Leaders: Harald Grundner 123b; Phani Kiledar 189; Laura Eisen 141; Gerben Vos 448b; Ulrike Tietjen 419; Joanna Bennett 411; Monique Mathieu 70b; Eva Striebeck 377; Christopher Schuller 151; James Schuller 215; Hannah Kennedy 38b; Derek Buckland 165; Ellen Kennedy 63; Anna Eggers 42; Saara Pakarinen 416; Evelyn Saylor 217; Inga Huebner 341; Marco Wessnigk 47b.

RECESS

Hannah Kennedy called the class back to order leading 505. Leaders: Phani Kiledar 46; Caro Stamm-Reusch 528 (for Eva Striebeck); Saara Pakarinen 572; Anna Eggers 564; Ulrike Tietjen 388; Gerben Vos 240; Eva Striebeck 83t; Harald Grundner 308; Emma Rock 417; James Schuller 444; Ellen Kennedy 445; Christopher Schuller 50t; Caro Stamm-Reusch 229; Marco Wessnigk 179; Evelyn Saylor 148; Monique Mathieu 542; Derek Buckland 129; Inga Huebner 285t (for Ray Rechenberg); Laura Eisen 442; Joanna Bennett 472. Marco Wessnigk closed the day by leading 347.

Chairman—Marco Wessnigk; Secretary—Ellen Kennedy