Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Hoboken School All-Day Sing (Cooper Book)

Hoboken, Georgia

Saturday, March 20, 2004

The sing was called to order at 9:00 a.m. by David Lee leading 106. David Lee and Clarke Lee welcomed everyone and led the class in singing the scale. David Lee and Clarke Lee led 68b (walked time). Elder Clarke Lee offered the morning prayer.

Leaders: Clarke Lee 165; Julie Lee and Kathy Lee 336b, 180; Don Clark 444t (for Bobby Jackson); Amy Lee 77t; Tina Reddish 53; Dick Levine 518; Marcia Johnson 38t; Aubrey Barfield 522; Ashley Roberts 76b; Michael Kaye and Ginnie Ely 511t; Jo Dell Albi 83t; Louis Hughes, Jr. 395b; Stanley Smith 478; Wayne Jones 225t.

RECESS

Clarke Lee and Riley Lee brought the class back to order leading 140. Leaders: Jim Herr 553b; Jenny Steuver 393t; Barbara Swetman 507b; Ken Tivvey 49b; Ed Stevens 282; Amber Davis 54t; Laurie Sommers 330t; Floyd Bennett 451b; Ginnie Ely 344; Bob Meek 270; Bobby Watkins 73t. David Lee made a few remarks in honor of the singers of this area that have gone before, but left an important legacy in this music for us to enjoy, such as: Roxie Chesser, Herschel Herrin, Silas Lee, Melvin Hickox, and many others. “Land of Beulah” was led in their memory, and 99 in memory of Bessie Carter and her love for hearing the bass singers.

RECESS

David Lee brought the sing back to order leading 274t. Leaders: Henry Schuman 171; Ann Barnett 203; Gaylon Powell 216; Kiri Miller 112; Michelle Cull 408; Cassie Franklin 567; Tollie Lee 572; Stephanie Steuver 40; Mary Elizabeth Lee 300; Laura Densmore 98; Jesse Roberts 365; Tor Bejnar and Alice Bejnar 208; Clara Herr 32t; Les Singleton 63; Louis Hughes, Sr. 543b; Frank Hataway 507t; David Lee 500.

LUNCH

Clarke Lee brought the class back to order for the afternoon session leading 101t. Leaders: Jeff Draughn 573; Lee Bradley 335; Ellen B. Gwynn 122; Morgan Bunch and Sue Bunch 72; Bob Bonnell 358; Glenda Cason and Orville Murray 515; Toby Tenenbaum and Louise Tenenbaum 31t, 508; April Dell 559; Jessica Altman 192; John Gardenour 180; Karen Clark 486; Syble Adams 367; Shane O’Neal and Trevor East 488b; Riley Lee 43.

RECESS

David Lee and Stephanie Steuver brought the class back to order leading 505. Leaders: Mike Jones 47b; Eleanor Haase 575; Kathy Williams 222; Loretta Jones 286t; James Goetz 159; Reba Windom 384; Louise Holland 137; Bryant Lee, Amy Lee, and Hannah Highsmith 511b; Roshella Wimberly 131t; Phillip Reeves 283t (walked time); Lynn Batten and Tony Batten 571; Johnny Lee and Jerome Lee 509, 75; Tommy Spurlock 574; Dinah East and friends 388; Job Driggers 107.

Announcements were made. David Lee and Clarke Lee led 527 (walked time) as the closing song. Elder Tollie Lee offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Chairmen—David Lee and Clarke Lee; Arranging Committee—Don Clark; Secretary—Amy Lee.