Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Southwest Texas Sacred Harp
Singing Convention (Cooper Book)

Bethel Primitive Baptist Church, McMahan, Texas

March 29-30, 2003

Saturday, March 29

The spring session of the Southwest Texas Sacred Harp Singing Convention met at Bethel Primitive Baptist Church in McMahan, Texas on the fifth Sunday and Saturday before in March. Chairman Reed Coates called the class to order at 9:15 a.m. leading 82. Elder Clark Lee offered the opening prayer.

Leaders: Chairman Reed Coates 99; Vice Chairman Morris Nelms 324; Secretary Pat Blundell 164; Mike Hinton 146; Barbara Moore 571; Billy Huckaby 543b; Terre Schill 218; Dale Redmon 540; Sarah Huckaby 196; John Morris 163t; Edith Owen 410; Matt Wells 216; Jeanne Schaffer 65; Leon Ballinger 239; Cheryl Foreman 140; Paul Wyatt 314; Diane Ross 27; Riley Lee 511; Shelbie Sheppard 142; Al Rogers 63; Mary Elizabeth Lee 300; Monnie Ross 422; Beverly Coates 532; Louis Hughes 528b; Reba Windom 573; Tom Owen 541.

RECESS

Gaylon Powell brought the class to order leading 524. Leaders: Doris Hanks 450; Zach Rogan 36b; Katie Moseley 222; Dick Steil 268t; Carla Smith 165; Troxel Ballou 508; Anne Milner 276; Frank Price 127; Cissy Moseley 299; John Schaffer 332; Ramona Lee and Julie Lee 84; Owen Ross 179; Olivia Powell 235; Larry Matlock 335; Barbara Newell 277; Scott Curran 98; Catherine Rogan 313; Myrl Jones 189; James Moseley 484b; Ryan Ross 383; Liz Owen 119; Mike Moseley 306; Clark Lee 287; Amanda Owen 68t.

A business session was held with the following officers elected or appointed to serve: Chairman—Morris Nelms; Vice Chair—Amanda Owen; Secretary—Pat Baker Blundell.

Tollie Lee offered the prayer for lunch.

LUNCH

The afternoon session began with Vice Chair Amanda Owen leading 47b. Leaders: Don Ross 416; Robert Vaughn 67; Gary Rogan 54; Amanda Blevins 168; David Moseley 186; Kevin Powell 438; Mary Bachmann “Prince of Peace” (her own composition); Bruce Coates 336t; Lawson Smith 108b; Jeb Owen 74b; Myra Palmer 522; Jeff Sheppard 497; Jerry Schreiber 393; Larry Ballinger 572; Marilyn Burkland 343; Johnny Lee 515; Sue Fairbanks 323; Morris Nelms 436b; George Jones 558; Emmie Morris 215; Tollie Lee 544; Henry Schuman 171; Earl Ballinger 478; Martha Aiken 148; Owen Ross 434; Dick Steil 72; Syble Adams 367; Scott Curran 384; Matt Wells 29b; Jeanne Schaffer 143; Clark Lee 563; Diane Ross 40; Shelbie Sheppard 28b. Leon Ballinger offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Sunday, March 30

Chairman Morris Nelms called the Sunday session together leading 59 and 395. Tollie Lee offered the morning prayer.

Leaders: Vice Chair Amanda Owen 47t; Secretary Pat Blundell 40; Al Rogers 575; Mike Moseley 200; Anne Milner 424; Mike Hinton 365; Mary Elizabeth Lee 171; Don Ross 211; Emmie Morris 183; Paul Wyatt 505; Jeanne Schaffer 132; Larry Ballinger 559; Myra Palmer 414; Tollie Lee and Henry Schuman 319; Linda Thomas 382.

RECESS

Morris Nelms brought the class to order leading 136. Leaders: Reed Coates 225; Jerry Schreiber 280; Ramona Lee 518; John Schaffer 38b; Myrl Jones 142; Lawson Smith 170; Syble Adams 138; Johnny Lee 41; Carla Smith 39; Jeff Sheppard 507b; Reba Windom 186; Beryl Russell 491; Catherine Rogan 137; Clarke Lee 430; Shelbie Sheppard 195; Curtis Owen 198; Vivian Rogan 282.

Johnny Lee conducted the memorial lesson, and gave a moving introduction as to why we remember those gone on.

Paul Wyatt read the list of the sick and shut-ins and led 68b. Those remembered were: James (Lavaughn) Ballinger, Deborah Johnson, Jo Redmon, Ophelia Matthews, Verna Powell, Frances Daniels, Ruth Brown, Kelly Beard, and Ernestine Pipkin.

Sarah Huckaby read the list of deceased and led 509. Those remembered were: B.E. Matthews, Richard Goodrum, Leola Smith, and James C. Smith. Curtis Owen closed the memorial with prayer.

Leaders: John Baker 159; Barbara Moore 268t; Riley Lee 422t; Diane Ross 145b. Elder Sonny Huckaby offered prayer for the noon meal.

LUNCH

Vice Chair Amanda Owen called the class back together with 345t. Leaders: John Morris 381t; Katie Moseley 68t; Mark Rowell 522; Marilyn Burkland 553b; Kevin Powell 240; Sue Fairbanks 163t; Charles Whitmer 410; Cheryl Foreman 53; Matt Wells 49b; Beverly Coates 155; Louis Hughes 270; Syble Adams “Song of Praise” (her own composition); Earl Ballinger 176t; Liz Owen 567; Henry Schuman 38t; Zach Rogan 217; Jeb Owen 285t; Julie Lee 82; Tollie Lee 568; Gary Rogan 411; Mary Bachmann 408; Bruce Coates, Gaylon Powell, and Kathryn Eastburn 203; Robert Vaughn 437.

Chairman Morris Nelms led 49t as the closing song. Elder Mark Rowell offered the closing prayer, and the 103rd Southwest Texas Sacred Harp Singing Convention was dismissed.

Chairman—Morris Nelms; Vice Chairman—Amanda Owen; Secretary—Pat Blundell.