Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Germany Sacred Harp Convention

Erzbischöfliche Ursulinenschule, Cologne, Germany

May 26-27, 2018

Saturday, May 26

The 5th annual Germany Sacred Harp Convention was held in the Erzbischöfliche Ursulinenschule in Cologne, Germany. Dominik Fraune called the class to order by leading 171, and then welcomed everyone. The opening prayer was offered by Zack Lindahl.

Leaders: Stefan Swat 34b; Yotin Tiewtrakul 49t; Tobias Kanngießer 277; Cäcilia Mann 371; Daniel Wippermann 49b; Victor Maria Diderich 84; Hanka Faerber 178; Tina Cramer 70b; Ulla Schlobohm 312b; Sonja Spörhase 77t; Rosemarie Saalmann 147t; Caro Stamm-Reusch 299; Rüdiger Forster 117; Corinna Frische 302; Peter Kocher 300; Jasmina Graf 332; David Marnuse 86; Marcos Sullivan 377.

RECESS

Eva Striebeck called the class back to order by leading 37b. Leaders: Nathan Bowler 365; Naomi Kaye Honova 373; Geoff Grainger 503; Ellen Kennedy 123t; Georges Boboé 125; Theresa Hofmann 328; Marielle Minutella 524; Gerben Vos 148; Elisabeth Schallwig 564; Ciske Boekelo 209; Tobias Saalmann 164; Marco Wessnigk 326; Paul Kolenbrander 448t; Franka Sprzagala 85; Derek Buckland 122; Laura Eisen 296.

RECESS

Joanna Bennett called the class back to order by leading 159. Leaders: Katie Ahern 474; Juniper Hill 254; Edwin Macadam 183; Kerry Cullinan 210; Emma Rock 500; Saara Pakarinen 568; Zack Lindahl and Peter Kocher 344; Ray Rechenberg 480; Anne Eringa 455; Taylor Watkins 445; Thomas MacDonald 193; Florent Decherf 422; Sheila Girling Macadam 142; Morag Logan 535; Laurie Burk 547; Ulrike Tietjen 521. A blessing for lunch was given by Peter Kocher.

LUNCH

Andreas Manz called the class back to order by leading 144. Leaders: Calum Woods 260; Kevin Beirne 430; Sinéad Hanrahan 538; Jesse Karlsberg 272; Ted Mercer 202; Andy Ditzler 269; Bobby Watkins 460; Jonathon Smith 522; Carol Huang 436; David Brodeur 434; Nathan Rees 182; Lauren Bock 546; Aldo Ceresa 411; Fynn Titford-Mock 382; Paul Luther Wilson 390; April Watkins 53; Peter Rayner 236; Christopher Schuller 444.

RECESS

Theresa Hofmann called the class back to order by leading 39t. Leaders: Magdalena Osthaus 349; Ines Heines 274t; Boyan Pohl 155; Nina Riegler 150; Ursula Diderich and Victor Maria Diderich 523; Claudia Jansen 501; Silke Kunow-Koch 68t; Katrin Malack 288; Eva Striebeck 506; Ciske Boekelo 282; Calum Woods 69b; Anne Eringa 29t; David Marnuse 168; Kerry Cullinan 163b; Laura Eisen 65. Dominik Fraune led 335 as the closing song. Peter Kocher dismissed the class with prayer.

Sunday, May 27

The Sunday session of the Germany Sacred Harp Convention was called to order by Dominik Fraune leading 48t. The opening prayer was offered by Christopher Schuller.

Leaders: Stefan Swat 74b; Cäcilia Mann 399b; Tina Cramer 31t; Daniel Wippermann 38b; Leif Simer 83t; Maria Neumann-Fraune 457; Eckehard Neugebauer 565; Anna Eggers and Caro Stamm-Reusch 86; Ulrike Tietjen 386; Boyan Pohl 56t; Ulla Schlobohm and Jasmina Graf 107; Victor Maria Diderich 198; Marco Wessnigk 370; Christopher Schuller 322; Inga Huebner 359; Tobias Kanngießer 567; Theresa Hofmann 66; Nathan Bowler 271t.

RECESS

Joanna Bennett called the class back to order by leading 72b. Leaders: Amelie Krüger 111b; Juniper Hill 528; Paul Kolenbrander 201; Georges Boboé 551; Ray Rechenberg 454; Elisabeth Schallwig 278t; Zack Lindahl 487; Saara Pakarinen 315; Sinéad Hanrahan 283; Tobias Saalmann 287; Nina Riegler 393; Naomi Kaye Honova 270; Peter Rayner 63; April Watkins 87; Paul Luther Wilson 410t; Magdalena Osthaus 388; Morag Logan 112.

RECESS

Eva Striebeck called the class back to order by leading 133. Leaders: Jasmina Graf 320; Taylor Watkins 317; Corinna Frische 132.

Zack Lindahl spoke on behalf of the sick and housebound, and led 414 for the following: Franz Josef Fraune, Vicki Whisman, Galeha Walton, Melanie Tönnies, Chris Brown, Ron Trial, Concetta Branson, Melanie Hauff, Fremy Yacynthus, Reinhild Bopp-Grüter, Clara Graf, Idy Kiser, Lena, Palmira, Myrtle Wilson, Jewel Wootten, Pauline Oliver, and Andy Spence.

Sheila Girling Macadam conducted the memorial lesson, and read the following names: Melity Wandrey, The Bayer Family, Kerryn Neilson, Ruth Lejeune-Jung, Wassim Suliman, Marion Hill, Ronald Kaye, Mark Girling, Jennifer Bennett, Frank Pigott, Rollo Woods, Steve Helwig, Daphene Causey, Darrell Swarens, Hollis Gentry, Glenda Hopper, William Tannenbaum, Ann Sleeva, Yango Pohl, Mark Davis, Margarete Fellner, Hugh McGraw, Edgar Kanngießer, Günther Pfeiffer, Henner Reichmann, Irina, Horst Frantz, and Eloise Wootten. She then led 59.

Leaders: Geoff Grainger 156; Yotin Tiewtrakul 217; Kevin Beirne 512; Jesse Karlsberg 208; David Brodeur 177; Jonathon Smith 505. Christopher Schuller offered grace before lunch.

LUNCH

Anne Eringa called the class back to order by leading 28t. Leaders: Fynn Titford-Mock 204; Aldo Ceresa 475; Lauren Bock 189; Nathan Rees 380; Sheila Girling Macadam 550; Kerry Cullinan 334; Katie Ahern 426b; Edwin Macadam 280; Florent Decherf 203; Carol Huang 542; Andy Ditzler 485; Caro Stamm-Reusch 216; Ted Mercer 504; Marielle Minutella 447; Bobby Watkins 340; Thomas MacDonald 242; Laura Eisen 440; Emma Rock 383.

RECESS

Harald Grundner called the class back to order by leading 335. Leaders: Derek Buckland 127; Sonja Spörhase 290; Laurie Burk 47b; Ines Heines 106; Cheri Neilson 372; Gerben Vos 191; Peter Kocher 128; Ciske Boekelo 276; Rüdiger Forster 181; Marcos Sullivan 408; Silke Kunow-Koch 122; singers from Bremen and Hamburg 224; singers from Berlin, Munich, and the rest of Bavaria 37b; singers from UK and Norway 515; singers from the Netherlands, France, and Luxemburg 183; singers from Ireland and Sweden 472; singers from the United States 313t; singers from Australia 146; singers from Cologne 143.

Dominik Fraune made closing announcements, during which he thanked all those involved in organizing the weekend and gave special thanks to the many singers, who had travelled for the singing. Cäcilia Mann gave the Secretary’s report and stated that 180 songs had been sung in total (including the closing song) by =116 registered singers. Ten countries were represented: Norway, Australia, the Netherlands, Sweden, Ireland, Luxemburg, the United Kingdom, France, Germany and the United States of America (which were represented by seven states: California, Georgia, Illinois, Minnesota, Ohio, New York and Vermont). Tobias Saalmann gave the Treasurer’s report, during which he stated that all expenses had been met, and thanked everyone for their generosity.

Chairman—Dominik Fraune; Vice Chairman—Stefan Swat; Secretaries—Andreas Manz and Cäcilia Mann