Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Holly Springs Primitive Baptist Church

South of Bremen, Georgia

Sunday, November 6, 2011

The annual Sacred Harp singing was held at Holly Springs Primitive Baptist Church on the first Sunday in November. The class was called to order by Charlene Wallace leading 59. The morning prayer was offered by Blake Sisemore.

Leaders: B.M. Smith 284; Henry Johnson 88b; Karen Rollins 97 (for her father); Jane Spencer 478; Mark Godfrey 114; Ellen Lea 36b; Michael Thompson 376; Louis Hughes 540; Buck Lea 193; Eddie Mash 38b; Donna Bell 383; Buell Cobb 127; Robert Chambless 73b; Jeff Sheppard 121; Cheyenne Ivey 76b; Jeannette DePoy 448t; Joyce Walton 192; Rodney Ivey 439; Daphene Causey 269; Robert Kelley 390; Judy Caudle 564; Jesse Pearlman Karlsberg and Janice Jordan 455.

RECESS

Phillip Denney brought the class back to order leading 163b. The following officers were elected: Chairman—Charlene Wallace; Vice Chairman—Judy Henry; Secretary/Arranging Officer—Judy Chambless.

Leaders: Judy Chambless 142; Shelbie Sheppard 106; Emma Rose Brown 527; Ed Thacker 498; Lauren Bock 153; David Brodeur 47b; Judy Mincey 468; Kelsey Sunderland 336; Leigh Cooper 217; Cecil Roberts 229; Charles Woods 453 (in memory of his grandfather); Michael Spencer 420; Blake Sisemore 532; Helen Bryson 492; John Hollingsworth 50b; Scott DePoy 440; Tony Hammock 303; Nathan Rees 442; Angela Myers 100; Loyd Ivey 426b; Louise Holland 147t; Bill Hollingsworth 56b; Rene Greene 441; Richard Ivey 135; Tommy McGraw 542; Molly Ellis 359; Earlis McGraw 475; Shannon Primm 562; Hayden Arp 384; John Plunkett 54; Virginia Dyer 314; Lela Crowder 274t.

LUNCH

Charlene Wallace brought the class back to order leading 155. Leaders: Erica Hinton 73t; Phillip Langley 110; Susan Cherones 107; Anna Hinton 40; John Kelso 130; Fallon Cook 146; Blake Sisemore and Jennie (Whitt Denson’s granddaughter) 422; Evelyn Harris 378t; Reba Windom 411 (in memory of her parents and Loyd Reading); Christian Webb 46; Malinda Snow 474; Sharon DuPriest and Judy Caudle 436 (in memory of LaRue Allen); Oscar McGuire 485 (for Rosemund Watson); Sheri Taylor 209; Jason Stanford 49t; Matt Hinton 460; Annaliza Cull 82t; Michele Cull 143; Jesse Pearlman Karlsberg 419; Jane Spencer 382; Richard Ivey and Kelsey Sunderland 371; Michael Spencer 386; Eddie Mash 279; Emma Rose Brown 144; Ed Thacker and Margaret Thacker 480; Tony Hammock 493; Louis Hughes 421 (for Bud Oliver); Robert Kelley 316; Rodney Ivey and Matt Hinton 294 (by request); David Brodeur 186; singers 30 years of age and under 187.

After announcements, Charlene Wallace led 347 as the closing song. Elder Patterson offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Chairman—Charlene Wallace; Vice Chairman—Judy Henry; Secretary—Judy Chambless