Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Burnham and Brown Memorial

Wesley Foundation Student Center, Jacksonville, Alabama

Sunday, February 7, 2010

The annual Sacred Harp singing in memory of Uncle Bob Burnham, Leman Brown, and Ruth Brown was held at the Wesley Foundation Student Center, Jacksonville, Alabama, on the first Sunday in February. The class was called to order by Pearl Guier leading 59. The morning prayer was offered by Henry Johnson. Pearl Guier welcomed everyone and led 32t.

Leaders: Jeff Sheppard 97; Judy Caudle 85; Pam Nunn 186; Joan Aldridge 335 (for Darrell Swarens); Judy Chambless 162; Henry Johnson 70b; Margie Smith 373; Eddie Mash 486.

A business session was held with the following officers elected or appointed to serve: Chairman—Pearl Guier; Vice Chairman—Jeff Sheppard; Secretary—Judy Caudle; Arranging Committee—Pam Nunn.

Leaders: Ed Thacker 498; Nathan Rees 187; Bud Oliver 421; B.M. Smith 34t (in memory of Thurman Nall); Nate Green and Norma Green 283; Robert Chambless 225t; Julian Damashek 432; Cheyenne Ivey 88t; Sharon DuPriest 434; Jesse Pearlman Karlsberg 527; Cindy Tanner 528.

RECESS

The class was brought back to order by Jeff Sheppard leading 208. Leaders: Richard Ivey 272; Reba Windom 371; Stanley Edwards 330t; Kenneith Calvert 73b; Daphene Causey 170; Loyd Ivey 426b; John Plunkett 74t; Andrew Farris 503; Rodney Ivey 377; Bridgett Hill 411; Jerry Creason and Ann Sibole 189; Richard DeLong 392 (for Melanie Hauff); Charlene Wallace 349; David Ivey 169; Kendahl Goldwater-Feldman 31t; Virginia Dyer 63; Myron House 136; Lela Crowder 67; Fallon Cook 269; Cecil Roberts 56t (in memory of Elder Homer Benefield); Roy Nelson 274t; Jesse Pearlman Karlsberg 302; Lou Cotney 218; Bud Oliver 73t; Julian Damashek 340; Robert Kelly 286; Jane Burnham 457. The blessing for the noon meal was offered by Ed Thacker.

LUNCH

The afternoon session was called to order by Jeff Sheppard leading 216 (for Shelbie Sheppard). Leaders: Henry Johnson 425; Loyd Ivey 426t (for Hobert Ivey); Eddie Mash 556; Nathan Rees 435; Richard Ivey 546; Cindy Tanner 436; Bridgett Hill 383; Robert Kelly 416; Cheyenne Ivey 49t; Reba Windom 155 (for Evelyn Harris); Richard DeLong 422; Rodney Ivey 354t (for Karen Rollins and Lonnie Rogers); Sharon DuPriest 222; Ed Thacker 303 (in memory of Milton Oliver and for Hobert Ivey); B.M. Smith 350; Lela Crowder 74b; Nate Green, Norma Green, and Bud Oliver 418; Judy Caudle 448t (for the Gayland Thompson family); David Ivey 505; Kendahl Goldwater-Feldman 102; Stanley Edwards 58; Judy Chambless and Robert Chambless 501; Margie Smith 499; Roy Nelson 128; Myron House 473; Michael Rich 159; Andrew Farris 287; Jerry Creason and Ann Sibole 77t; Kenneith Calvert 143; Cecil Roberts 30b.

Pearl Guier and Jeff Sheppard led 46 as the closing song. The closing prayer was offered by Cecil Roberts, and the class was dismissed.

Chairman—Pearl Guier; Vice Chairman—Jeff Sheppard; Secretary—Judy Caudle