Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


New York City All-Day Singing

Fifteenth Street Friends’ Meeting House, Manhattan, New York

Saturday, September 19, 2009

The 5th annual New York City All Day singing was brought to order by Inga Knets leading 81t. Gina Balestracci offered the morning prayer.

The following officers were elected or appointed to serve: Chairperson—Inga Knets; Vice Chairman—Aldo Ceresa; Treasurer—Dean Jens; Chaplain—Gina Balestracci; Secretary—Diane Mennella.

Leaders: Aldo Ceresa 77b; Diane Mennella 540; Nancy Mandel 65; Anna Mays 172; Jesse Pearlman Karlsberg 76t; Dean Jens 27; Anna Hendrick 101t; Ryan Young 31t; Rachel Speer 56t; Ian McGullam 56b; Susan Bingham 454; Kevin Sims 61; Ina Shea 482; Al McCready 84; Lauren Bock 73t; Roland Hutchinson 49b; Leon Pulsinelle 217; Ezekiel Healy 313b; Erre Hunter 567; Deidra Montgomery 303; Nora Blackall 47t; Daniel Hunter 286; Claire Simon 28t; Dean Koga 220.

RECESS

Violet Krumbein called the class back to order leading 99. Leaders: Kevin Moreno 485; Myles Dakan 250; Gary Ryan 74b; Tom Tucker 442; Dean Jens 486; Crystal Burnham 89; James Baumgartner 171; Terry Ryan 114; Gina Balestracci 328; Brenda Peña 480; Jennie Brown 432; Matthew Small 178; Benjamin Bath 546; Mary Ellen Schrock 448b; Mary Gowins 392; Liz Cantrell 318; Joseph Matthews 159.

The memorial lesson was conducted by Lauren Bock who led 75 for the following sick and shut-ins: Nancy Katzen, Ruth Wampler, Sarah Leitao, Victoria Bolles, Dan Brittain, Brian Howard, John Plunkett, Scott Fultz, Kathy Wood, Ron Bornick, Margaret Bornick, David Bornick, and Miles Schofield.

Kevin Moreno led 30b in memory of the following deceased: Richard Altman, Bob Guida, Louis Ryan, Jimmy Denney, Bessie Davidson, Derek Israel, Steve Isenberg, Ernest Hollander, Katherine Ann Warren, and Sky Houser. The memorial lesson was closed with prayer offered by the Gina Balestracci.

Leaders: Guy Bankes 569b; Laura Noble 163b; Julian Damashek 197; Mary Andrews 457.

LUNCH

Benjamin Bath called the class back to order leading 319. Leaders: Natalie Jablonski 196; Anna Nowogrodzki 179; Becky Wright 511; George Seiler 183; Kamilah Tisdale 29t; Laura Densmore 383; Natalie Sims 340; Kelsey Sunderland 431; Henry Johnson 113; Cathy Tucker 192; Allison Schofield 564; Elene Stovall 500; Jean Seiler 168; Sherry Wong 163t; Shawn Whelan 335; Lynne deBenedette 384; Molly Ellis 378 (t? b?); Hal Kunkel 333; Sheila Nugent 360; Kiri Miller 112; Rosemarie Yntema 105; Ames Bielenberg and Anne Krikorian 288; Gillie Campbell 68b; Dan Coppock 102; Barbara Swetman 448t.

RECESS

Rachel Speer called the class back together leading 85. Leaders: Leland Kusmer 504; Zachary Marcus 320; Charlotte Ehrman 365; Richard Schmeidler 254; Ben Vincent 270; Laura Keeler 472; Sue Hanson 280; Matt Wojcik 532; Mel Novner 324; Laura Timmerman 460; Violet Krumbein 240; Merv Horst 236; Benjamin Bath and Lilah Anderson 349; Elene Stovall and Diane Mennella 216; Natalie Sims and Shawn Whelan 117; Jennie Brown, Henry Johnson, and Kelsey Sunderland 521; Allison Schofield and Sherry Wong 142.

After reports, the class took the parting hand, singing 62, and was dismissed with prayer.

Chairperson—Inga Knets; Vice Chairman—Aldo Ceresa; Secretary—Diane Mennella