Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Henagar-Union Convention

Liberty Church, Henagar, Alabama

July 4-5, 2009

Saturday, July 4

The 93rd session of the Henagar-Union Convention held at Liberty Church, Henagar, Alabama, was called to order at 9:00 a.m. by Shane Wootten leading 49t. The morning prayer was offered by Ron Harper.

Leaders: David Ivey 137; Loyd Ivey 340; Rodney Ivey 101t; Reba Windom 110; Cassie Allen, Lucy O’Leary, and Scott Ivey 186; Don Clark 31t; Judy Chambless 501; Hubert Nall 159; Cheryl Foreman and Rick Foreman 32b; Carol Munro Mosley and Michael Mosley 276; Joanna Lampert and Jordan Leigh Taylor 283; Jim Aaron 63; Judy Whiting 68b (for Charlie Derleth); Bob Meek and Brianna Meek 33b; Jesse Roberts 344; Peter Irvine, Anna Maria Irvine, and Alexandra Irvine 319; Tom Ivey and Sharon Strong 479; Jeff Adcock and Tim Scott 108t; Louis Hughes, Jr. 112; Josie Hyde 361; Brad Bahler, Karen Bahler, and John Bahler 448t; J.L. Hopper and Judy Caudle 184; Kelsey Sunderland and Anna Hendrick 434; Roberta Strauss 480.

RECESS

The class was brought back to order by Dennis George leading 343. Leaders: Rex Wilks and Eloise Wootten 155; Daryl Chesney and Linda Sides 454; Oliver Kindig Stokes and Alex Craig 411; Guy Bankes 391; Sandra Wilkinson 475; Dan Hunter 188; Lela Crowder 131t; Ainslie Allen and April Watkins 146; Ashton Rodgers 171; Fiona Nugent 209; Micah Roberts 388; Corbin Rodgers 61; Micah Rodgers 142; Nate Green, Norma Green, and Alex Makris 407; Robert Kelly 402; Stephen Dalton 39t; Gaylon Powell 536; Zack Rogan 128; Ron Harper 440.

RECESS

Stuart Ivey brought the class back together by leading 314. Leaders: Louis Hughes 512; Avalea Maxwell and Katherine Eldridge 354b; Barrett Patton 75; Tom Owen 532; Ethan Corbett 470; James Nugent 240; Rebecca Eldridge 507; James Eldridge, Zach Craig, and Isaac Maxwell 117; Bentley McGuire 505; Bea Carnathan 568; Frances Jones 569b; Beth Branscome 200; Jo Pendleton, Jonathan Pendleton, and David Rivers 59; Lori Rodgers, Donna Sewell, and Janet Morgan 379; Max Berueffy and Karin Covi 182; Chris Brown 330b; Myra Goss 242.

LUNCH

The afternoon session was called to order by Shane Wootten and Glenda Ritter leading 76b. Leaders: Sheila Nugent 268; Karen Clark and Donna Bell 421; Scott Curran 472; Matt Hinton and Erica Hinton 500; Pat Temple and Richard Ivey 567; Justin Levi 522; Ricky Harcrow 74b; Jonathan Smith 442; Aldo Ceresa 419.

The following officers were elected by written ballots and the results were announced by S.T. Reed: Chairman—Shane Wootten; Vice Chairmen—David Ivey and Loyd Ivey; Secretary—Donna Wootten. The Arranging Committee (Cassie Allen and Blake Sisemore) was appointed.

Leaders: Allison Schofield and Deidra Montgomery 216; Sarah Huckaby 542; Nathan Rees 120; Sam Sommers and Darrell Swarens 422; Benjamin Bath 362; Vivian Rogan, Michelle Rogan, and Catherine Rogan 299; Patty Doss, Elene Stovall, and Kevin Butterfield 564; Laura Clawson 430; Jesse Pearlman Karlsberg 432; Lauren Bock 36t; S.T. Reed 123b; Ruth Wampler 394; John Plunkett 346; Dana Borrelli 300; Bridgett Hill 217; Blake Sisemore 192; Joyce Walton and Karen Ivey 153 (in memory of Jap Walton); Ina Shea 160 (t? b?); Carolyn Thompson 383.

RECESS

The class was called to order by Cassie Allen and Rodney Ivey leading 32t. Leaders: Tom George 224; Liz Cantrell 229; Jennie Brown 177; Henry Johnson 460; Becky Wright 328; Travis Keeton 57; Julian Damashek 464; Daphene Causey and Sharon DuPriest 269; Tom Malone 550; Stephanie Fida 235; Dorothea Maynard 304; Arlon Gardner and Peth Gardner 277; Mary Gowins 455; Kathy Vlach 145b; Nate Zweig and Joseph Smeall 79; Paul Figura and Shirley Figura 405; Mary Wright and Alan Newman 510; Gary Rogan 168; Tim Morton 313t; Joseph Smeall 504.

Announcements were made. Shane Wootten, Eloise Wootten, Marlon Wootten, Hobert Ivey, Sandy Ivey, and Donna Wootten led 47t as the closing song. The closing prayer was offered by Tony Ivey, and the class was dismissed.

Sunday, July 5

The Sunday session of the Henagar-Union Convention was called to order at 9:30 a.m. by Shane Wootten leading 32t. The morning prayer was offered by Ricky Harcrow.

Leaders: Loyd Ivey 108t; David Ivey 83t; Rodney Ivey 98; Donna Wootten 74b; Cassie Allen and Blake Sisemore 69t; Gravis Ballinger 112; Drew Smith 39t; Pat Temple 373; Joseph Castillo and James Castillo 542; Jarrod George 348b; Adrian Eldridge and Virginia Eldridge 180; Bobby Watkins 546; Linton Ballinger and Larry Ballinger 472; Harrison Creel, Cindy Tanner, and Wanda Capps 111b; Rachel Rudi 521; Phil Summerlin 312t; Laura Borrelli 421; Bud Oliver 345t; Brenda Carroll 299; Eddie Mash 174; Chris Ballinger 178; Joan Aldridge 297; Rebecca Eldridge 349; Roberta Strauss 56b; Joseph Smeall 282; Anna Maria Irvine, Peter Irvine, and Alexandra Irvine 36b; Zack Rogan 163t.

RECESS

Blake Sisemore and Jackson Harcrow brought the class back together by leading 475. Leaders: Ruth Wampler 125; Earl Ballinger and Lisa Geist 224; Ainslie Allen and April Watkins 77t; Ethan Corbett 487; Marty Wootten and Jared Wootten 182; James Eldridge 288; Scott Ivey and Tony Ivey 528; Vivian Rogan 84; Cheyenne Ivey and Fiona Nugent 82t; Lucy O’Leary 377; David Light 200; Francesca Cassara and Tina Cassara 146; Jackie Tanner 336; Ina Shea 431; Tim Morton 268; Lauren Bock 404; Michelle Rogan 215; Anna Hendrick 95; Cheryl Foreman and Rick Foreman 175.

The memorial lesson was conducted by Dennis George and Elene Stovall. Elene Stovall spoke on behalf of the following sick and shut-ins and led 70t in their honor: David Carlton, Doyle Turner, Pam Parrish, Peggy Thomas, Pennie Thumon, Myra Palmer, Curtis Owen, Edith Owen, Leland Owen, Ann Ballard, Bill Stewart, Ariel Graves, Michael Squizzero, Joanna Squizzero, Canada Squizzero, Paula Ogren, Sandee Ogren, John Plunkett, Miles Schofield, Bill Ellason, Charlie Derleth, John David Kaiser, Violet Thomason, Dot Garrison, Bill Tanner, Sallie Foreman, Grace Harry, and Shelbie Sheppard.

Dennis George spoke on behalf of the following deceased and led 499 in their memory: Jeff Johnson, George Clark, James Bernard Richmond, Ophelia Matthews, Dutch Owen, John Etheridge, Mary Smith, Frank Hataway, Katherine Warren, Lee Rogers, Loy Garrison, Dick Steil, William Reynolds, Mattie Townsel, Jane Bruner, Kathlene Joo; Bud Ogren, Paul King, Genora Meadows, Frank Block, Gerald McCurdy, Pauline Childers, and Susan Shiek. Samuel Sommers offered prayer to close the memorial service.

Leaders: Jonathan Smith 123b; Richard Ivey, Stuart Ivey, and Alison Whitener 500; Paul Figura 474; Coy Ivey and Joanna Lampert 384; Allison Schofield 67; Deidra Montgomery and Julian Damashek 488; Scott Curran 565; Justin Levi 558. The blessing for the noon meal was offered by Phil Summerlin.

LUNCH

The afternoon session was called to order by Shane Wootten leading 129. Leaders: Catherine Rogan 441; Sarah Huckaby 503; Joel Jenkins and Sarah Jenkins 418; Kathy Robinson 142; Reba Windom and Shelby Castillo 217; Jesse Pearlman Karlsberg 436; Darrell Swarens 63; Betty Shepherd and Deb Morton 216; Becky Wright 426b; Dana Borrelli and Elene Stovall 203; Tom Malone 548; Oliver Kindig Stokes 218; Laura Clawson 274t; Matt Hinton and Erica Hinton 168; Daphene Causey and Sharon DuPriest 434; Gary Rogan 270; Mary Gowins and Jennie Brown 439; Nathan Rees, Bridgett Hill, and Judy Caudle 189; Ricky Harcrow and Jackson Harcrow 507; Susan Harcrow 430; Loyd Ivey, Marian Biddle, Teresa Bethune, Candace, Lindsey, and Hailey 424; Liz Cantrell 230; Patty Doss and Jordan Leigh Taylor 42; Benjamin Bath and Stephanie Fida 40; Myra Goss 254.

RECESS

Barrett Patton and Rodney Ivey brought the class back together by leading 318. Leaders: Henry Johnson 70b; Mary Wright 71; Alex Makris, Norma Green, and Nate Green 568; Jo Pendleton and Jonathan Pendleton 24b; Molly Ellis 148; S.T. Reed 278b; Alex Craig, Zach Craig, Isaac Maxwell, and Avalea Maxwell 277; Tom George and Dennis George 222; Michael Thompson and Joyce Walton 456; Brad Bahler, Karen Bahler, and John Bahler 29t; Dan Hunter 486; Aldo Ceresa 532; Arlon Gardner 163t; Samuel Sommers 386; Kathy Vlach 549; Shane Wootten, Eloise Wootten, Hobert Ivey, Coy Ivey, and Loyd Ivey 465 (CB).

Shane Wootten, Loyd Ivey, and Coy Ivey led 62 as the closing song. The closing prayer was offered by Henry Johnson, and the class was dismissed.

Chairman—Shane Wootten; Vice Chairmen—David Ivey and Loyd Ivey; Secretary—Donna Wootten