Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:



Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Lacy Memorial Singing

Fuller Cemetery, Ider, Alabama

Sunday, August 31, 2008

The annual Lacy Memorial Singing held on the first fifth Sunday following the 4th of July was called to order at 9:30 a.m. by Reba Windom leading 82t. The opening prayer was offered by Louis Hughes.

The following officers were elected or appointed to serve: Chairperson—Reba Windom; Vice Chairman—Dennis George; Secretary—Judy Caudle; Arranging Committee—Michael Thompson.

Leaders: Reba Windom and Dennis George 37b; Judy Caudle 177; Scott DePoy 448t; Sheldon Finlay 76b; Riley Lee 47b; Jennifer Lee 500; S.T. Reed 472; John Holbrook 415; Ariella Perry and Rachel Shavers 142; Tom George 36b; Bob Meek 287; Susan Allred 183; Louis Hughes 348b; Kelsey Wessels 171; Henry Johnson 147b; Shelbie Sheppard 216; Thom Fahrbach 336; Mary Ruth Stiefel 408; Bill Beverly 297; Reba Windom and Kathy James 168 (in memory of Chester Lacy).

RECESS

The class was called back to order by Dennis George leading 166. Leaders: Drew Smith 35; Holly Mixon 388; Shane Wootten 317 (for Leonard Smith); Martha Beverly 318 (in memory of Pauline Childers); Scott Ivey 442; April Dell 28b; Judy Chambless 129; Matthew Wojcik 302 (in memory of LaRue Allen); Charlene Wallace 269 (in memory of Amanda Denson); Oscar McGuire 573; Karen Swenson 272; Nate Green and Norma Green 418 (for John Etheridge); Jeff Breting 324; Jesse Pearlman Karlsberg 396; Lela Crowder 436; Linda Sides 328; Anita Landess 389; Michael Thompson 89.

RECESS

Jackie Tanner brought the class to order leading 30b. Leaders: Betty Wright 97; Caleb Allred 146; Sue Bunch 34b; Robert Chambless 523; Aaron Wootten 203; Cassie Allen and Chrissie Watkins 215; John Plunkett 463; Donna Bell 405 (in memory of Milton Oliver); Bentley McGuire 240; Will Fitzgerald 124 (in memory of Pauline Childers); Macy Crawford and Kendra Strickland 288; Samuel Sommers 386; Mary Elizabeth Lee 192. Tony Ivey offered the blessing for the noon meal.

LUNCH

The afternoon session was brought to order by Reba Windom and Dennis George leading 159. Leaders: Blake Sisemore 186; Will Allred 300; Matthew Wojcik 457 (by request); Jennie Brown 197; Jenna Strizak 218; Allison Schofield 564; Richard DeLong 419; Amy Finlay 349; Jenny Steuver 358; Jeff Sheppard 313t; Loyd Ivey 283; Bridgett Hill 377; Jonathan Smith 214; Steve Kick 204; Nathan Rees 371; Mark Miller 383; Jackson Harcrow 480; Will Kerby 182; Sarah Jenkins and Joel Jenkins 496; Danny Arms 200; Eddie Mash and Rodney Ivey 47t (for Evelyn Harris); Ed Thacker 176b; Ricky Harcrow 571 (CB); Darrell Swarens 198; Jessica Beer 434; Morgan Bunch 162; Sarah Whites-Koditschek 566; Rachel Allred 440; Bobby Watkins 222; Clarke Lee 48t; Susan Harcrow 196; Reba Windom and Jackie Tanner 477; Tony Ivey, Hobert Ivey, Sandy Ivey, Scott Ivey, Sylvia Ivey, and Eloise Wootten 454 (for John Etheridge).

Reba Windom and Dennis George led 62 as the closing song. The closing prayer was offered by Clarke Lee, and the class was dismissed.

Chairperson—Reba Windom; Vice Chairman—Dennis George; Secretary—Judy Caudle